Yukimuro, Shunichi

Yukimuro, Shunichi

Given name: 俊一
Family name: 雪室
Alternate names: Akane Nishiura, 西浦 あかね, Shuntarou Akira, 洋 駿太郎
Birthday: Jan 11, 1941
Website:
Member Favorites: 2
More:
Birth place: Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

Shunichi Yukimuro is a veteran screenwriter for television anime series. During a career spanning some four decades, Yukimuro has written over 3,000 TV anime scenarios, including episodes of many classic series produced by the Toei Animation studio. After attending a school for screenwriters, Yukimuro won an award early in his career for a television drama titled Chikagorono Wakai Yatsu. He soon began to focus on writing for television anime, of which his first was Yokocho Seigitai (Justice Guardian) in 1964.

Among the anime series for which Yukimuro wrote scenarios include Kimba the White Lion, Sally, the Witch, Gegege no Kitaro, Sazae-san, Tomorrow's Joe, Himitsu no Akko-chan, Babel II, Majokko Megu-chan, Dr. Slump, Honey Honey, The Kabocha Wine, Dragon Ball, The Adventures of Pepero, and Azuki-chan.

Yukimuro was also the creator of the internationally popular manga series Ohayou! Spank, which was turned into an anime by Tokyo Movie Shinsha in 1981, for which he received the Kodansha Manga Award for shoujo in 1981.

(Source: AniDB)

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
ProxyLain | Apr 30, 12:21 PM
Thanks for Flanders no Inu


Write a Comment