Tanaka, Romeo

Given name: ロミオ
Family name: 田中
Alternate names: Hajime Yamada, 山田 一
Birthday: Jun 6, 1973
Website:
Member Favorites: 169
More:
Also known as Yamada Hajime (pseudonym).

Romeo Tanaka is a male Japanese free artist and scenario writer for bishoujo games and adult games. At one time, he had attended the University of Tsukuba. In 2007, Tanaka started to write his first light novel series entitled Jinrui wa Suitaishimashita which is published by Shogakukan. He is notable for having a hand in the creation of works such as Kana ~Imouto~, Cross†Channel and Saihate no IMA, and co-authored the scenario for Key's game Rewrite.

Twitter: @PROJECT_ROMEO

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Anime Movie of Light Novel 'AURA Maryuin Koga Saigo no Tatakai' Confirmed

According to Kinokuniya, Tanaka Romeo's light novel "AURA ~Mayuin Koga Saigo no Tatakai~" was announced to get a film adaptation. A trailer of the movie will be bund...read more


Recent Featured Articles

What Does 'Doujinshi' and 'Doujin' Mean?

What Does 'Doujinshi' and 'Doujin' Mean?

Most Western fans have heard the term "doujinshi". Buw how many know what it really means - and what a huge financial importance it has?

by GuardianEnzo

93,413 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
AmamiShuu | Mar 27, 4:54 AM
God


_aaaaaaa_ | Feb 23, 1:23 AM
I haven't read much of his works yet, but damn his writing is just incredibly beautiful.


NergalMHL | Dec 13, 2021 1:32 PM
Goated writer


Ich1 | Oct 28, 2021 9:21 PM


HouseindaHouse | Sep 16, 2021 3:04 PM
Saihate no Ima < 3


TeslaEnjoyer | Aug 19, 2021 7:25 AM
his works are one of the reasons I'm torturing myself with Japanese :)


Kokoro_135 | May 20, 2021 2:54 AM
Jinrui wa suitai shimashita is a great & unique experience that I'll never forget! I still have hope no matter how much impossible it seems for the novels to be translated someday.


Dali14 | Oct 26, 2020 5:43 AM
He will make a new VN with key omg this is awesome, a new rewrite is coming


addictedtoliving | Aug 18, 2020 5:14 AM
I hope I can read Jintai untranslated someday


Darken-san | Dec 23, 2019 8:36 AM
Romeo Tanaka, please consider teaming up with Key/Visual Arts again to create a new visual novel like Rewrite


Write a Comment