Itou, Tatsufumi

Itou, Tatsufumi

Given name: 達文
Family name: 伊藤
Alternate names: Tatsufumi Tamakawa, 玉川達文
Birthday: May 28, 1964
Website:
Member Favorites: 4
More:
Date of death: May 23, 2020

Tatsufumi Tamakawa Tatsufumi was born May 28 in Japan. He was an animator and director belonging to Studio Cockpit. He changed his name from Tatsufumi Tamakawa after marrying character designer Mariko Itou (伊藤真理子) on September 27, 2008.

While living in Morioka, he formed an amateur group together with 3 friends, named Animation BeroBero. They produced a short 8 mm anime called Bakuhatsu Choujin Kanada Man (爆発超人・金田マン), which drew inspiration from animator Kanada Yoshinori, whom the group admired, and made him to a hero in this short. It was presented at an amateur film festival in 1985 and drew attention of established anime magazine Animage.

As director Tamakawa was known to take care of important episodes of a series and showed the ability to carefully select a fitting tempo to his work as shown in several episodes of acclaimed TV anime Figure 17, Kaleido Star, Mai Hime and Princess Tutu.

(Source: AniDB)

Twitter: @Tastufumi_Itoh

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Animator Tatsufumi Itou Dies at 55

Animator Tatsufumi Itou Dies at 55

Animator and director Tatsufumi Itou's wife Mariko Itou announced on Twitter on Monday that her husband died of a brainstem hemorrhage. He was 55 years old when...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
JillFanatic | Sep 1, 2020 5:27 AM
Rest in peace

You were the one who brought Symphogear to life.


YGP | Jul 4, 2020 4:51 AM
RIP
Did an amazing work at Gintama.


VyseLegendaire | Jul 4, 2020 1:17 AM
You were awesome.


KawaiViolet | Jul 2, 2020 7:01 AM
Rest in peace


IIPoliII | Jul 2, 2020 6:02 AM
Rest in peace.


Elzombi47 | Jul 2, 2020 5:13 AM
Rest in peace


HaXXspetten | Jul 2, 2020 3:51 AM
rip


Atlos | Jul 2, 2020 12:26 AM
Rest in peace


Chandela | Jul 1, 2020 9:15 PM
RIP - shugo chara love


-HippySnob- | Jul 1, 2020 9:08 PM
RIP


Write a Comment