Knotz, Michele

Knotz, Michele

Alternate names: Michelle Knotz
Birthday: Oct 27, 1976
Website: http://www.micheleknotz...
Member Favorites: 12
More:
Received the role of Yagi after winning the Big Apple Anime Fest Voice Acting Contest.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
watcher257 | Apr 18, 11:35 AM
haruka, musashi, shiryuu, sanae, tomoe, ogiure,


DESD11 | Apr 20, 2021 8:43 AM
Pffft... I can confirm for that criticism stuff. Stopped being a fan after the intolerance she showed me personally


mastereatsleep | Aug 2, 2017 2:28 AM
Apparently she doesn't take criticism well. According to various tumblr and deviantart posts some Pokemon fans have been blocked by her on social media and even had goons/minions/white knights sent after them just because they prefer the original English cast.

I don't care about her Pokemon work but I actually thought she was one of the few highlights in an otherwise underwhelming Queen's Blade dub.


forestechoes | Jun 4, 2016 12:21 AM
great in queens blade and ladies vs butlers looking forward to her role in Fight ippatsu


thegooseman | Sep 4, 2014 10:37 PM
Thanks to her she brought Ogiue to life.


JTurner | Aug 8, 2013 7:18 PM
Whoever would've thought that a talented Anime fan would end up becoming a voice actress in the industry? That's exactly what happened to Michele Knotz when she won the Voice Acting Contest at Big Apple Anime Fest. Her debut role remains a favorite of mine: she plays Hajime Yagi in THE WORLD OF NARUE, a self-proclaimed UFO expert with a lonely side and an uber-obsessive, snobbish one. Watching (listening?) to her character grow and change from a disbeliever of Narue's alien abilities to a loyal, helpful friend is a delight, and Knotz nails every nuance of her character perfectly. She has since gone on to have quite a career as a voice actress. I've become a fan of hers since NARUE and I still am to this day. Knotz deserves better recognition than she usually gets; she is a genuine natural at voice acting.


AkatsukiUlquiora | May 23, 2012 3:54 PM
Wow I'll just say dido from what gdc_anime1989 said


gdc_anime1989 | Feb 25, 2012 1:37 AM
Wow. She did May and Jessie from Pokemon as well as my beloved Chouun from Ikkitousen? Impressive.


BlueDropED | Feb 16, 2012 8:01 PM
Oooooo, Tomoe and Airi......awesomeness.


pixyteri | Dec 8, 2010 3:48 AM
Ogiue!


Write a Comment