Aoki, Ei

Given name: えい
Family name: あおき
Birthday: Jan 20, 1973
Website: http://www.est.hi-ho.ne...
Member Favorites: 346
More:
Also known as: [蒼井啓]

Twitter: https://twitter.com/ei_aoki

Ei Aoki started out at Anime International Company (AIC), due to them working on Megazone 23 his inspiration to work in animation, and seemed to be apart of their AIC Spirits division. In 2004, he directed his first anime title "Girls Bravo", due to AIC president Toru Miura coming up to him and said "do it!". In 2008, he left AIC and became a freelancer. In May, 2013, he established his own studio "TROYCA" with former AIC Classic producer Toshiyuki Nagano, and AIC's digital photographer Tomonobu Kato.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2017

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2017

Winners of the 2017 Newtype Anime Awards were announced at the Machi★Asobi event. The winners were selected by fans in magazine and online polls. The participants we...read more

Ei Aoki Directs Original Anime Series 'ID:Invaded' for 2020 Debut

Ei Aoki Directs Original Anime Series 'ID:Invaded' for 2020 Debut

Kadokawa opened an official website for an original anime project titled ID:Invaded on Thursday, revealing a visual (pictured) and a teaser promotional video. The an...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Meet the Bloodlines that Fight for the Holy Grail in Fate/Zero

Meet the Bloodlines that Fight for the Holy Grail in Fate/Zero

Fate/Zero, directed by Ei Aoki, is an anime that tells us the story of the Fourth Holy Grail War. There are several mage bloodlines that compete to win the Holy Grail's wish. Keep on reading to learn all about them!