Aoki, Ei

Given name: えい
Family name: あおき
Birthday: Jan 20, 1973
Website: http://www.est.hi-ho.ne...
Member Favorites: 335
More:
Also known as: [蒼井啓]

Twitter: https://twitter.com/ei_aoki

Ei Aoki started out at Anime International Company (AIC), due to them working on Megazone 23 his inspiration to work in animation, and seemed to be apart of their AIC Spirits division. In 2004, he directed his first anime title "Girls Bravo", due to AIC president Toru Miura coming up to him and said "do it!". In 2008, he left AIC and became a freelancer. In May, 2013, he established his own studio "TROYCA" with former AIC Classic producer Toshiyuki Nagano, and AIC's digital photographer Tomonobu Kato.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2017

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2017

Winners of the 2017 Newtype Anime Awards were announced at the Machi★Asobi event. The winners were selected by fans in magazine and online polls. The participants we...read more

Ei Aoki Directs Original Anime Series 'ID:Invaded' for 2020 Debut

Ei Aoki Directs Original Anime Series 'ID:Invaded' for 2020 Debut

Kadokawa opened an official website for an original anime project titled ID:Invaded on Thursday, revealing a visual (pictured) and a teaser promotional video. The an...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Meet the Bloodlines that Fight for the Holy Grail in Fate/Zero

Meet the Bloodlines that Fight for the Holy Grail in Fate/Zero

Fate/Zero, directed by Ei Aoki, is an anime that tells us the story of the Fourth Holy Grail War. There are several mage bloodlines that compete to win the Holy Grail's wish. Keep on reading to learn all about them!
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
RobinLopez | Mar 26, 5:14 PM
ID: Invaded and Fate/Zero are distinctly similar in style, I'm honestly surprised both aren't written by Urobuchi.


Etherius_ZS | Feb 22, 2:08 AM
New original anime from Troyca. Hopefully, he is the director.


Theo1899 | Jan 9, 2:54 PM
It's been two years since the last Ei Aoki anime. I need an anouncement soon.


Atlos | Nov 16, 2021 5:11 PM
good stuff


Azoubel | May 23, 2021 10:46 PM
Nasu: In Kara no Kyoukai, the first story, "Overlooking View" (俯瞰風景) is the clumsiest. I've always thought I wanted to do something about it, and I told a staff member, "If we're making this into a movie, I'm going to rewrite the first story; please let me do that." But he said, enthusiastically, "No, I want to work with it the way it is. I want to animate this!"


jeanbokai | Apr 28, 2021 12:59 PM
he doesn't get the love he deserves


MakkuroKemuri | Apr 26, 2021 5:38 AM
That hair, tho.


beargolfer | Apr 17, 2021 4:43 PM
ID: Invaded was easily my AOTY 2020, and almost became my favorite work from him. There's something so special about it, I'm not sure how to explain it holy shit.


reluctantbeeswax | Sep 17, 2020 7:53 PM
bruh


unimportantuser | Aug 14, 2020 6:50 PM
Please direct something good for once


Write a Comment