Moriyama, Shuichiro

Moriyama, Shuichiro

Given name: 周一郎
Family name: 森山
Birthday: Jul 26, 1934
Website: http://syuichiro.net/
Member Favorites: 10
More:
Birth name: Otsuka Hiroo (大塚 博夫)
Birth place: Inuyama, Aichi, Japan
Blood type: A
Height: 173cm
Weight: 75kg

Date of death: February 8, 2021 due to pneumonia.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Actor Shuuichirou Moriyama Dies at 86

Actor Shuuichirou Moriyama Dies at 86

Actor Shuuichirou Moriyama, best known for his role as the titular character in Hayao Miyazaki's Kurenai no Buta (Porco Rosso), died of pneumonia while hospital...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
KingDarth | May 18, 9:24 AM
I watched Kurenai no Buta today, and i came to check out more works by the person who gives the voice, and unfortunately there are no more. R.I.P


Bernex7 | May 15, 8:58 AM
RIP


ItzElite | Mar 8, 2021 12:03 AM
RIP, I remember watching Porco Rosso when I was still about 5


eeshrew | Feb 28, 2021 11:21 PM
I can't imagine anyone else voicing Porco Rosso. May he rest in peace, thank you for voicing my favorite Ghibli film.


Curiouswanderer | Feb 11, 2021 7:34 AM
RIP


VanishingKira | Feb 10, 2021 5:54 PM
RIP.

Porco Rosso is a magnificent film and widely underwatched and underappreciated compared to other Gihbli films.


augustoTT | Feb 10, 2021 4:07 PM
RIP


femdom_farter | Feb 10, 2021 1:23 PM
R.I.P.


joaozinho12345 | Feb 10, 2021 10:43 AM
RIP


Luubie | Feb 10, 2021 10:30 AM
RIP


Write a Comment