If you could select one of each, which of your favorites do you believe to be the most unique or one of a kind? And conversely, which is the most generic?
WatchTillTandava said: True. It's difficult to say which perspective, if any, it actively endorsed, or if it was just showcasing them. And then, as always, the individual viewer brings the baggage of their own subjective interpretation and filter to it - "The author is dead" and all that. Either way, we need more iyashikei in the least expected settings, providing philosophical grist for the mill or not. It would be nice if there were at least one per season.
All of my personal favorites are rather peculiarly wacky. I would instantly disregard any generic animes like modern romcoms, harems, overrated shonen actions general consensus appreciate.
Mercury-Lamp said: Revolutionary Girl Utena is the most singular, the skillful use of surrealism and most importantly the rigourous handling and execution of its themes make it stand out from the rest. It also has a distinct visual style, which doesn't come across too often. As for the most common one, hmm... I suppose both Saiunkoku Monogatari and The Twelve Kingdoms are candidates. Their main topic is political intrigue. Whilst that's common, having a historical setting for both series makes them a little different from other titles focused on political intrigue out there, but not by much. Action being more present in The Twelve Kingdoms plays a part too. So yeah, it's those two. I can't pick out just one because they're more or less equal in this aspect. As for whether they exist in harmony with the rest of my favourites, I think they do. What all five of my favourites have in common is proper, tight and cohesive storytelling that doesn't veer much into light-hearted territory. Innovation and ordinariness aside, the aforementioned qualities are what link them all together.
What a magnificent sense of self-awareness. It seems as if your selection of favorites would be quite representative of you (as far as an anime can be) with such demonstrated awareness and intent. Thank you for the thorough breakdown and answer.
Labeling something as just 'unique' or 'generic' lacks detail, so allow me to go a bit in depth. I won't bore you by talking about EVERY one of my favorites:
Unique premise: Kanojo mo Kanojo certainly looks like a low budget, super generic harem/ecchi comedy, but the premise completely sells it for me. By openly declaring and being in a polygamic relationship, every single event is re-contextualized to further exaggerate the utter ridiculousness of the situation--and I love it. What should have been boring, cheap laughs became absurd yet awesome comedy.
Unique character: Holo. Spice and Wolf begins and ends with Holo. I have never seen anyone like her. She's sly, resourceful, and is not above feigning weakness to get what she wants--but you don't really feel bad that she got her way, because you kind of did too? I could imagine her being one facet of a real person, and I'm convinced she was heavily influenced by someone the author knows IRL.
Generic candidate #1: Darker than Black is about a brooding, dark protagonist with superpowers and a mysterious past, in a quasi-noir urban fantasy setting involved in a not-really-espionage plot. Ragtag team slowly bonds over the course of time, plot thickens and the deeper mystery comes to light. Mmhmm, sure. The settings/characters could probably be changed with a hardboiled setting, or a non-romance vampire story, and not much would have changed. I would have considered this a bit less generic if the creators actually cared to explain the intricacies of the setting, but as of now it really only scratches the surface.
Generic candidate #2: Urban fantasy + battle royale. How many battle royales have come out since Mirai Nikki again? Fate/Zero is to Fate/stay night as the Dark Knight is to Tim Burton's Batman, sort of. Darker, edgier, bloodier. /Zero does have the Urobuchi flavor, but he's never been one to revolutionize a genre anyway.
Generic candidate #3: 'KyoAni moeblob with drama bits thrown in' is practically a subgenre at this point, and Clannad fits that bill perfectly. And even in terms of its source material...well, it's Key. Air, Kanon, Angel Beats, Charlotte, need I say more?
With all of this said, I think my two most unique, irreplicable experiences with anime are most likely Clannad and Neon Genesis Evangelion (no it's not in top 10, but w/e).
Clannad is simply because I was in the right mindset to enjoy it. It's not because the show was radically different from anything else. I happened to be watching this at the right time. I doubt I would have given it a fair chance beyond the first season unless I was going through a Key phase, attempting to watch/play everything they were remotely involved in. I don't think I will ever be able to feel this kind of raw emotion towards a show again.
NGE was certainly an experience. At first I was utterly bored. A few episodes in I was completely engrossed. Then I raged at the atrocious ending, but upon watching End of Eva I reconsidered my stance on the TV ending. It bugged me for a long time, and only upon talking about it several times with various friends was I able to pinpoint why the whole show bothered me so much. Just like Clannad, my personal issues are what drove me to be so immersed with the story. I think how one views the show is predominantly dictated by what one thinks of Shinji, both as a human being and as a fictional character serving the role of protagonist. My conversations involving Eva have...not always been pleasant or thought-provoking, but it was interesting to see how everyone looks at this show differently. A most intriguing show, to say the least.
WatchTillTandava said: Looking for what you hold to be polar opposites in this one sense. / And do they co-exist on your list in harmony in spite of what they are or because of it?
I'm going to interpret polar opposites as 'out of the available options, if someone likes show A, they are least likely to also enjoy show B'. Assuming this, I think NGE <-> Kanojo mo Kanojo OR Spice and Wolf are probably polar opposites.
NGE is about cool mechs, heavy drama, complicated and messy interpersonal relationships, and trauma dumping. Kanojo mo Kanojo is a lighthearted comedy with an outlandish premise that requires copious amounts of suspension of disbelief, and one needs to be semi-familiar with the various harem genre tropes abound, and probably enjoy them too. I don't see how they fit. Spice and Wolf is a relaxed low fantasy & road trip anime, with not too much tension. Most Eva fans might find it mind-numbing, if anything.
Regardless, I think they fit fine on my catalogue, just where they are. Variety is the spice of life, and there's only so much enjoyment you can get from one genre. Watching several shows has broadened my palate, and I'm glad I gave many shows their due time.
Most unique: Golden Kamuy because it's the first time I've seen an anime share indigenous Ainu culture, good action, and comedy all in one
Most generic: March Comes in Like a Lion because it can be seen as just another high school anime about teen MCs and the drama/angst they experience.
Most Unique: Propobaly "La Maison en Petitus Cube" since it is a silent short movie and only 12 minutes long (It just does something that takes most anime series 12 - 24 it does it in the most short span of time and it is also grows very relatable as I grow older)
Most Generic: Propbaly Yuru camp is just another relaxing anime which is not really unique
cornonacob said: Most unique: Golden Kamuy because it's the first time I've seen an anime share indigenous Ainu culture, good action, and comedy all in one
You may wish to try Utawarerumono, though it is fantasy and not as good as Golden Kamuy.
Most Unique: either Ergo Proxy or Serial Experiments Lain (mostly because of how their narrative is structured, but it's hard for me to choose which one I'd consider more unique). Well, I guess a couple of others, like Texhnolyze, could also fit, but I'll leave it at Ergo Proxy and Lain.
Most Generic: Owari no Seraph (pretty straightforward in almost every aspect, but not any less beloved by me, if not more than most favorites). Other potential candidates would probably include Digimon Adventure (I don't think it's generic, as far as kids shows go) and Code Geass (I think that at least the ending, if nothing else, saves if from being named the most generic).
WatchTillTandava said: And do they co-exist on your list in harmony in spite of what they are or because of it?
They certainly do co-exist in harmony, all of them, and I'd say it's because of what they are :) each one of them contributed something special to my experience with anime or my life in general that others couldn't, so they're all like a big happy family lol complementing each other as parts of the whole, in a way. I attempted to order them mostly based on how strong of an impact they had on me, in what way it manifested itself and for how long I've felt that strong connection.