New
Aug 6, 2017 2:32 PM
#52
Intelos said: A recent series is Tsuki ga Kirei for me. oh a fellow person of culture! So glad to see there's people willing to defend that great simple Romance series~ |
Ascended Taste I only came back to this site for the forum sets and to promote my RYM list... Anilist ftw still :dab: |
Aug 6, 2017 2:34 PM
#53
Aidoru-Ojisan said: Intelos said: A recent series is Tsuki ga Kirei for me. oh a fellow person of culture! So glad to see there's people willing to defend that great simple Romance series~ I actually made a thread saying that it's my favorite romance anime and looked for people who thought so too! happy you guys think so as well. |
In the name of Allah, the Gracious, the Merciful. | You know what I hate the most? People who aren't free. They're no more than cattle. |
Aug 6, 2017 2:53 PM
#55
EvilDuckling said: İ dont like defending my subjective opinions. Why not? Could you please explain me why? |
In the name of Allah, the Gracious, the Merciful. | You know what I hate the most? People who aren't free. They're no more than cattle. |
Aug 6, 2017 3:05 PM
#56
Turn A gundam its the masterpieces of gundam you can fight me in the desert and ill die and still be right. Toradora taiga is not a tsundere or like the tsundere archtypes. black rock shooter Full metal alchemist Brotherhood will always be better then the full metal alchemist in name only we got before it. Toaru Majutsu no Index is one of the greatest series out there and deserved a complete adaptation. and railgun is and part of Indexverse and can't be watched without seeing index deal with it railgun only fans. |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Aug 6, 2017 3:08 PM
#57
hazerddex said: Turn A gundam its the masterpieces of gundam you can fight me in the desert and ill die and still be right. Toradora taiga is not a tsundere or like the tsundere archtypes. black rock shooter Full metal alchemist Brotherhood will always be better then the full metal alchemist in name only we got before it. Toaru Majutsu no Index is one of the greatest series out there and deserved a complete adaptation. and railgun is and part of Indexverse and can't be watched without seeing index deal with it railgun only fans. I watched Railgun without watching index and still loved and understood everything. HOW U GONNA DEAL WITH THAT HAZERDDEX? \ |
In the name of Allah, the Gracious, the Merciful. | You know what I hate the most? People who aren't free. They're no more than cattle. |
Aug 6, 2017 3:13 PM
#58
Fullmetal Alchemist (2003), I feel like it is overshadowed by Brotherhood, which it doesn't deserve to be and many people trash on it for "Not following the manga" or "having filler" which it does not have any filler what-so-ever. It's very close to my heart and I believe it to be a true masterpiece in displaying dark themes and an epic adventure at the same time |
Aug 6, 2017 3:13 PM
#59
Takamura-sama said: hazerddex said: Turn A gundam its the masterpieces of gundam you can fight me in the desert and ill die and still be right. Toradora taiga is not a tsundere or like the tsundere archtypes. black rock shooter Full metal alchemist Brotherhood will always be better then the full metal alchemist in name only we got before it. Toaru Majutsu no Index is one of the greatest series out there and deserved a complete adaptation. and railgun is and part of Indexverse and can't be watched without seeing index deal with it railgun only fans. I watched Railgun without watching index and still loved and understood everything. HOW U GONNA DEAL WITH THAT HAZERDDEX? lol trust me when season 3 of railgun comes out your going to wish you watched index considering what Railgun does not cover :P i loved soaking in the angry and confused comments with the railgun manga for those who did not follow both series. :P |
GrimAtramentAug 6, 2017 3:21 PM
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Aug 6, 2017 3:14 PM
#60
milkycountryroad said: I usually call this "your words cut deep" because Zabuza said that when it was playing and I didn't know what it was really called for a long time. Definitely one of my favorite pieces of music.great memorable soundtrack (come on, Sadness and Sorrow?) |
"My only agenda is to eviscerate any who might try to rule over and control me"- Sousuke Aizen "Maybe, just maybe, there is no purpose in life... but if you linger a while longer in this world, you might discover something of value in it"- Orochimaru "All men are not created equal... both in birth and in upbringing, in sheer scope of ability, every human is inherently different"- Charles zi Britannia We are the Contra Mundi. We serve the great inimical Goddess who in her own time will destroy the world. Tremble, reprobates, in fear of her pitiless gaze. |
Aug 6, 2017 3:17 PM
#61
CatSoul said: man keroro was the shitI'll always defend Funimation's dub of Sgt. Frog/Keroro Gunsou. For some reason it's one of the biggest targets of purists, who "REEEEEEEEE" at the mention of it and feel the need to go on page-long rants about how Funimation ruined the show. Fuck them. It's a good, almost universally appealing dub. My sister likes it and she hates anime. foken cable wont let me watch anything on tv now :( |
Aug 6, 2017 3:24 PM
#62
Yosuga no Sora and maybe School Days. |
English learner. Sorry for my mistakes and make yourself at ease to correct me. |
Aug 6, 2017 3:27 PM
#63
Haas said: Yosuga no Sora and maybe School Days. so incest |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Aug 6, 2017 3:33 PM
#64
Azumanga Daioh or Lucky Star, I'm torn :x |
Aug 6, 2017 3:34 PM
#65
Stockpile said: Azumanga Daioh or Lucky Star, I'm torn :x they are both great school coms and i will stand with you |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Aug 6, 2017 4:00 PM
#66
hazerddex said: Haas said: Yosuga no Sora and maybe School Days. so incest Lol how's that porn? or incest? Where is the incest in school days |
In the name of Allah, the Gracious, the Merciful. | You know what I hate the most? People who aren't free. They're no more than cattle. |
Aug 6, 2017 4:05 PM
#67
Takamura-sama said: hazerddex said: Haas said: Yosuga no Sora and maybe School Days. so incest Lol how's that porn? or incest? Where is the incest in school days Yosuga no Sora is a show that has sex they just don't show the penis and vagina in it and the main character fucks his blood related sister a lot |
"among monsters and humans, there are only two types. Those who undergo suffering and spread it to others. And those who undergo suffering and avoid giving it to others." -Alice “Beauty is no quality in things themselves: It exists merely in the mind which contemplates them; and each mind perceives a different beauty.” David Hume “Evil is created when someone gives up on someone else. It appears when everyone gives up on someone as a lost cause and removes their path to salvation. Once they are cut off from everyone else, they become evil.” -Othinus |
Aug 6, 2017 4:15 PM
#68
I will always fight anyone who claims that Clannad is just cry-porn, or that After Story's ending is an ass-pull. Clannad's story was incredibly well-thought out, giving tons of information and foreshadowing for the ending that no one seemed to pay attention too. It's characters and themes are presented with too much nuance, and it's character's reactions to tragedy are too realistic and not overblown enough for it to be considered cry-porn. I'll defend K-On to the death as well. People just don't seem to be able to understand what subtlety looks like, and just assume that cute girls automatically means lacking in characterization, development, or themes. K-On's incredible depth of characterization, gradual character development, strong comedy, lack of fanservice, and emotional depth aren't given nearly enough credit by too many people. |
Aug 6, 2017 4:22 PM
#69
An anime I would defend, would be fate/zero. I don't care if you don't like fate/zero, since most of us have different taste in anime, but if you call it it shit then you should know what you're in for. I would probably also defend subaru from re:zero, but only as a character, and not the entire anime series. |
Aug 6, 2017 4:31 PM
#71
theres things in anime that i will defend until i die.. lol |
Aug 6, 2017 4:40 PM
#72
Definetly One Punch Man. The humor, the great animations and the intense fights get me every fucking time. I have watched the anime 15 times and I could still watch it again. Hero Academia is also really fucking good. |
Aug 6, 2017 4:45 PM
#73
Aug 6, 2017 5:03 PM
#74
there's a big difference between defending your feelings and defending an anime. At least I thought there should be. huh, people really get attached to anime that much. But your feelings are your feelings, just express them to people in real life, because it's impossible to do properly over the Internet. This thread makes it seem like media is now acting as a vessel for people's life experiences they should be having in real life. Well, guess that's the future. |
Aug 6, 2017 5:03 PM
#75
For me, it's Re:Zero. Alright, half the fanbase is shit and the entirety of it isn't perfect, but I still love Re:Zero to death. I've read some of the LNs and the original WN aswell as rewatch the series multiple times in its entirety. Alot of people hate it for supposedly lacking depth or being too cliche but I think it's rather the opposite. There is plenty to be said, but I'll just leave it at that because everyone hates annoying fans who blab on about their favorite show. |
Aug 6, 2017 5:38 PM
#76
Takamura-sama said: existentialist said: Aku no Hana always and forever. Shit changed me. Should I watch it? What's it about? ??? It is really a hit or miss so I'd say take a chance if you don't a line up planned already, but we have pretty high compatibility so maybe give it a shot. Some warnings; the animation is really different from any anime you've probably ever seen (its called rotoscoping if you want to look into it) so it makes the anime look extremely real which is different. Either you hate it or you don't mind it, I was in the latter group. Next the music is really unique too, it gives off a horror vibe but is also pretty emotional - I absolutely loved the music, but again its a hit or miss. Finally, if you aren't into really psychological anime you won't like this at all - I do though, and this anime has some of the best character psychological profiles I've ever encountered in any entertainment. The story: It revolves around romance, but also - as I have previously mentioned - deep psychological conflict and human insecurity, and how that is played out in the minds of kids who are confused about life or just plain lost. The psychological factor reminds me of school days, but not as intense. Most of what happens seems trivial, but the escalation of it all is so amazing - also if you don't read manga this might not be for you because you can't take in the full masterpiece without reading the manga as the anime doesn't complete the series. I don't want to give anything away so I'll leave my description vague, but no other anime has struck me as hard as Aku no Hana, and I don't think any could. |
Aug 6, 2017 6:11 PM
#77
le_halfhand_easy said: Well, I'm not that fanatical, but I will maintain that Toradora! has more depth and nuance to it than most people give it credit for. And I will continue to squash the idea that it sucks because of how immature the romance story is, given that it's an adolescent love story. One done right. Couldn't agree any less, Toradora was amazing and by far my all time favourite. Sadly it seems that far too many who've watched it missed the final scene :/ |
Aug 6, 2017 6:17 PM
#78
For the most part, the only thing I ever hear about Clannad is "it was so good, I cried so much." why would you want to watch a anime that makes you cry I'll never understand that but since you said you'll defend it till you die I'm not here to argue. As for me, the anime I'd defend till I die would probably be Monster just because's it's an anime I could watch 100 times and not get bored of. |
Aug 6, 2017 6:21 PM
#79
Hyouka Tsuki ga Kirei Assasination Classroom HunterXHunter NEVER FORGET! |
Aug 6, 2017 6:24 PM
#80
Hmm to me not really. At least when it comes to discussions I guess, but I will probably give a clear answer: Little Busters, that's quite it, or Gintama Lol. |
Aug 7, 2017 2:38 AM
#81
Wasshio said: Hmm to me not really. At least when it comes to discussions I guess, but I will probably give a clear answer: Little Busters, that's quite it, or Gintama Lol. Little busters was amazing... Friends for life <3 right? |
In the name of Allah, the Gracious, the Merciful. | You know what I hate the most? People who aren't free. They're no more than cattle. |
Aug 7, 2017 2:44 AM
#82
the only anime i've defended before was Fate/Zero, because the person i was talking to was saying how much better unlimited blade works was. Fate/Zero>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Unlimited blade works |
Aug 7, 2017 2:47 AM
#83
No, there's more to life than internet and anime. |
But it's important to remember that a movie review is subjective;it only gives you one person's opinion. http://www.classzone.com/books/lnetwork_gr08/page_build.cfm?content=analyz_media&ch=30 It doesn't matter if you like LoGH,Monster etc.If you are a jobless or college/school dropout living in your mom basement, you are still an unintelligent loser. Taste in anime does not make you a better person.If elitist don't exist, casual pleb and shit taste also don't exist. |
Aug 7, 2017 2:55 AM
#84
yapo13 said: yunolover96 said: I agree with Death Note. For me it's masterpiece! Deeply developed characters, fantastic soundtrack and DAT PLOT. It must be genius to make up something like this, a lot happens there and something new is discovered with every ep. A M A Z I N G As much as I love death note, if you rewatch it without the first impression hype you see it's made by humans, and has it flaws and plotholes. Nah It has plot conveniences but no REAL plot holes |
In the name of Allah, the Gracious, the Merciful. | You know what I hate the most? People who aren't free. They're no more than cattle. |
Aug 7, 2017 3:02 AM
#85
yapo13 said: yeah whatever my english is not good enough to make nuanced statements like that :p What I mean is that scenes like the potato chips (ppl who watched it will know what i mean) or the ending scene are cool/impressive but if you think about it again are total BS. yeah the ending was BS and the scene with the potato chip was cool asf lol |
In the name of Allah, the Gracious, the Merciful. | You know what I hate the most? People who aren't free. They're no more than cattle. |
Aug 7, 2017 8:11 AM
#87
I will always defend Space Dandy and Detroit Metal City. As far as manga goes I'd say Death Note and All You Need is Kill |
Aug 7, 2017 8:13 AM
#88
Aug 7, 2017 8:14 AM
#89
I wouldn't say "an" anime, there's a few that I would defend until I die. There's Fairy Tail, InuYasha, Steins;Gate, Toradora and Sword Art Online. These anime are awesome in that they've assisted in helping keeping my depression in check and the constant humor kept me entertained. I love these anime with a passion!! :) |
Aug 7, 2017 8:17 AM
#90
I don't bother to defend any of my favorite shows, doesn't seem worth the effort when the opposing side has already made their mind up and nothing will shift their opinion. |
Aug 7, 2017 8:17 AM
#91
Aug 7, 2017 8:19 AM
#92
Aug 7, 2017 8:28 AM
#93
Only if I think someone is posting something objectively wrong that happened in a series. Otherwise not really. |
Aug 7, 2017 8:31 AM
#94
shingeki no kyojin, free and tokyo ghoul i will defend it till the end. No one can't stop me! |
u'll never understood how the feel to be me. When the boundaries limit me to express or share my feeling. When u want to explain the truth but you are not allowed to. When u need someone to talk but u can't say anything |
Aug 7, 2017 9:21 AM
#95
For me, it'll be HxH (1999 version)+the first Ova. these two are a really a unique masterpieces even though they're not flawless |
Aug 7, 2017 9:27 AM
#96
Rahxephon and Gurren Lagann. Some my fav animes that many people seem to disregard for whatever reason. especially Rahxephon which IMO has awesome characters, music, plot, and atmosphere however is most of the time just disregarded as an Evangelion clone when IMO, even though Evangelion is awesome, Rahxephon is better. obviously my other fav anime such as Gintama, FMA Brotherhood, Magi, D Gray Man, Eva, Code Geass, but they dont seem to get as much hate as the two mentioned above, for whatever reason. |
removed-userAug 7, 2017 9:31 AM
Aug 7, 2017 9:28 AM
#97
For me Steins;Gate for sure, idk if its because i just finished it but I honestly think its one of the best animes ive ever watched (after FMA Brotherhood) Edit: and code geass it slipped my mind :') |
Aug 7, 2017 11:25 AM
#99
In my case, I never really looked at it that way. Defending an anime until your last breath is pointless. There's nothing to gain from this. I watch a lot of anime and enjoy it, but never thought of doing that. That said, I would probably defend HunterxHunter One Piece Gintama Fairy Tail Seitokai Yakuindomo YuruYuri WATAMOTE FLCL Prison School School Days Girls und Panzer IDOLM@STER Little Witch Academia Fate/Zero FGO Monogatari series To Love-ru sorry. I named way too many. I love all of these to death. |
Aug 7, 2017 12:42 PM
#100
Madoka Magica and it's sequel film Rebellion, and the same with Neon Genesis Evangelion and it's conclusion 'End of Evangelion'. |
"I'd take rampant lesbianism over nuclear armageddon or a supervolcano any day." ~nikiforova |
More topics from this board
Poll: » Which is your favourite Anime in this list?PushedCaraway - Yesterday |
41 |
by WatchTillTandava
»»
35 seconds ago |
|
» Which, out of all your favorites, would you be least inclined to recommend to others?WatchTillTandava - 2 hours ago |
15 |
by Spunkert
»»
1 minute ago |
|
» Favorite characters you think are Sadist, Masochist, or SwitchIpreferEcchi - Yesterday |
6 |
by IpreferEcchi
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
» Is it weird to be attracted to anime characters under the age of 18?bluefin2004 - Yesterday |
43 |
by animegamer245
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» MULTIPLE UNRELATED anime that you think could be set in the same anime universeIpreferEcchi - 2 hours ago |
10 |
by Catalano
»»
12 minutes ago |