The following anime have actually had my favor (I still have lingering partiality for most) until the 'disappointment'.
Tsukihime - terrible terrible adaptation of the original script. I actually ended up really disliking and not enjoying this.
Angel Beats, (I actually cried in Episode 6, I am not really an emotional person) After episode 8 it just went downhill completely.
Erased. (I LOVED the premise, mainly episodes 1 - 4) Man, the first four episodes really made me rate this anime a 8 or 9 until it became such a huge disappointment. Enjoyment factor went down but still liked it.
Durarara sequels (Became a train wreck)
Fate Stay Night/UBW Season 2 - Oh boy, totally lacked substance and it became shallow adding some overly pretentious philosophy for me. I only watched it to see the ending and the pretty animation. The start was quite nice though.
Sayounara Zetsubou Sensei - (Well initially it was ok but felt my IQ drop a ton after watching the show. It was a very bad and disappointing one.)
Anoha - It was totally disappointing with over the top melodrama and meaningless crying after each episode. I tried to like it badly but it didn't work.
Digimon tri - I loved Digimon and binge watched the original series and its sequel last year before watching it. Gosh it was terribly disappointing, quirky and cheesy.
ef a tale of memories - pretty art, dialogues, etc. The premise was good until it confused the heck out of me (plus the over the top melodrama + annoying voice acting and character behavior were just plain stupid) I'm still ambivalent towards this, but the sequel was executed much better.
Overlord - I thought they were taking it somewhere else, boy was I wrong. Basically became a Kirito Skeleton with his harem.
Hyouka and Sakurako-san - Tried to really love and appreciate both (I actually preferred Sakurako over Hyouka but the execution of creating atmosphere and tension was disappointing. The characters were not enough to redeem its favor because some of them were very static - talking about you Chitanda Eru, and many characters of Sakurako.)
Five Centimeters per Second - It would have been much better if the second arc was executed in a better way. I was watching this with a smile initially. When it ended I had a frown on my face with a wtf happened expression on it.
Nagi no Asu Kara - I liked it until episode 10. Oh man, a lot of things felt forced and the atmosphere went downhill even though it was originally quite childish (ofc since they're 14 year olds, not saying they were bad characters) I really liked the setting though which was a shame because the subplot which was interesting wasn't EVEN EXPLORED. I am feeling ambivalent with the characters (yes they're annoying teenagers but who wasn't annoying when they were one?). Again with the over the top melodrama which still fared better compared to ef a tale of memories. I kind of enjoyed it but I stopped enjoying it (I've been stuck at episode 16 since)
Gurren Lagan - Totally became a drag especially with Simone having his identity crisis. I was quite blinded my unrealistic expectations and hype.
FMA Brotherhood - I can't express how disappointing this was (#2 on MAL?) really?! It's okay but not extravagant. Well at least it's better than Naruto, Bleach, One Piece, Fairy Tail, etc.
One Punch Man - I don't see why the majority thinks this is so great. I know it's meant to be funny and a parody of all sorts but that recurring theme of Saitama beating his enemies with a punch can get dull, plus the characters are flat, 1D, boring and not memorable.
SAO - I think many have explained this already.
Mahou Shoujo Madoka - Not a masterpiece. Drama done totally right though. I really liked it until the cheap and cheesy ending. I still enjoyed it though
Shingeki no Kyojin - Everything was excellent until the halfway mark. It went downhill really quickly.
Tokyo Ghoul - seemed promising, but we all know what happened.
Clannad After Story - THE ENDING.
Sorry if this became a rant. It means I really liked these anime but some were just god awful disappointing. |