New
Oct 6, 2017 3:31 PM
#1
Hi, im SP and I am new to MAL. I have seen quite a bit of Anime and I have just finished updating my anime list. I don't even think I got all of them, I feel like im forgetting some, but anyways do you guys have any recommendations, like whats popular around here. Besides watching Anime I also like to game, mostly on PS4, so if anyone wants to play just drop your PSN name. Also I don't have any friends here, so feel free to add me. |
Oct 6, 2017 3:46 PM
#2
Hello, and welcome to MAL! (what anime do you like?) |
Oct 6, 2017 3:50 PM
#3
TohkaKotori said: Hello, and welcome to MAL! (what anime do you like?) Glad someone actually replied lol and I like all sorts of Anime, I go into phases. Last month was more mystery and horror, this month Im watching more Slice of Life. I just get urges to watch a certain type of anime sometimes. |
Oct 6, 2017 4:01 PM
#4
Hey, welcome to MAL |
GUIDELINES/FAQ ◀ AD/MD RULES ◀ CD RULES ◀ CE RULES ◀ REPORT ◀ STAFF ◀ SET BY SENPIEX |
Oct 6, 2017 4:03 PM
#5
-SP- said: TohkaKotori said: Hello, and welcome to MAL! (what anime do you like?) Glad someone actually replied lol and I like all sorts of Anime, I go into phases. Last month was more mystery and horror, this month Im watching more Slice of Life. I just get urges to watch a certain type of anime sometimes. Hm, how about checking out Azumanga Daioh, it’s a great SoL anime. |
Oct 6, 2017 4:05 PM
#6
Thanks glad to be here TohkaKotori said: -SP- said: TohkaKotori said: Hello, and welcome to MAL! (what anime do you like?) Glad someone actually replied lol and I like all sorts of Anime, I go into phases. Last month was more mystery and horror, this month Im watching more Slice of Life. I just get urges to watch a certain type of anime sometimes. Hm, how about checking out Azumanga Daioh, it’s a great SoL anime. Thanks will do, I can never get enough of SoL Anime Mod Edit: Merged duplicated posts; please use the edit button. |
NexuOct 7, 2017 7:39 AM
Oct 6, 2017 4:15 PM
#7
hi. Welcome to the MAL community and I come in peace. |
FOREVER ALONE!! YAAAAAAH! |
Oct 6, 2017 4:18 PM
#8
SheDeViLz said: hi. Welcome to the MAL community and I come in peace. Thank! Just checked your profile and looks like your also a fellow Nura fan |
Oct 6, 2017 4:21 PM
#9
-SP- said: SheDeViLz said: hi. Welcome to the MAL community and I come in peace. Thank! Just checked your profile and looks like your also a fellow Nura fan Yes, I just finished all of chapter series. Who is your favorite character? |
FOREVER ALONE!! YAAAAAAH! |
Oct 6, 2017 4:22 PM
#10
Welcome to MAL & the forums |
Oct 6, 2017 4:24 PM
#11
-SP- said: Hi, im SP and I am new to MAL. I have seen quite a bit of Anime and I have just finished updating my anime list. I don't even think I got all of them, I feel like im forgetting some, but anyways do you guys have any recommendations, like whats popular around here. Besides watching Anime I also like to game, mostly on PS4, so if anyone wants to play just drop your PSN name. Also I don't have any friends here, so feel free to add me. Hey, welcome to mal. My PSN is - NanoYazawa Enjoy mal and hope to see you on our mal discord sometime! |
Oct 6, 2017 4:31 PM
#12
SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: hi. Welcome to the MAL community and I come in peace. Thank! Just checked your profile and looks like your also a fellow Nura fan Yes, I just finished all of chapter series. Who is your favorite character? Has to be Rikuo, I started the manga not that long so im only about halfway through it. Kagami said: -SP- said: Hi, im SP and I am new to MAL. I have seen quite a bit of Anime and I have just finished updating my anime list. I don't even think I got all of them, I feel like im forgetting some, but anyways do you guys have any recommendations, like whats popular around here. Besides watching Anime I also like to game, mostly on PS4, so if anyone wants to play just drop your PSN name. Also I don't have any friends here, so feel free to add me. Hey, welcome to mal. My PSN is - NanoYazawa Enjoy mal and hope to see you on our mal discord sometime! Hi, and thanks. What kind of PSN games do you like to play? I mostly used to play games like COD and GTA bu dlee342 said: Welcome to MAL & the forums Thanks, you will be seeing a lot from me now ^.^ Mod Edit: Merged duplicated posts; please use the edit button. |
NexuOct 7, 2017 7:39 AM
Oct 6, 2017 4:34 PM
#13
Welcome to the forums! Feel free to add me or chat with me on my profile. |
|
Oct 6, 2017 4:35 PM
#14
-SP- said: Kagami said: -SP- said: Hi, im SP and I am new to MAL. I have seen quite a bit of Anime and I have just finished updating my anime list. I don't even think I got all of them, I feel like im forgetting some, but anyways do you guys have any recommendations, like whats popular around here. Besides watching Anime I also like to game, mostly on PS4, so if anyone wants to play just drop your PSN name. Also I don't have any friends here, so feel free to add me. Hey, welcome to mal. My PSN is - NanoYazawa Enjoy mal and hope to see you on our mal discord sometime! Hi, and thanks. What kind of PSN games do you like to play? I mostly used to play games like COD and GTA but, now im playing more Anime style games Mainly anime trope games. I'm not really interested in much else anymore. |
Oct 6, 2017 4:37 PM
#15
-SP- said: SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: hi. Welcome to the MAL community and I come in peace. Thank! Just checked your profile and looks like your also a fellow Nura fan Yes, I just finished all of chapter series. Who is your favorite character? Has to be Rikuo, I started the manga not that long so im only about halfway through it. Nice pick, mine are nura rihan. To be honest, I haven't started with the manga after I finished the anime. |
FOREVER ALONE!! YAAAAAAH! |
Oct 6, 2017 4:37 PM
#16
I'll be sure to do that, thanks! I also see that you are a fellow Canadian :3 Kagami said: -SP- said: Kagami said: -SP- said: Hi, im SP and I am new to MAL. I have seen quite a bit of Anime and I have just finished updating my anime list. I don't even think I got all of them, I feel like im forgetting some, but anyways do you guys have any recommendations, like whats popular around here. Besides watching Anime I also like to game, mostly on PS4, so if anyone wants to play just drop your PSN name. Also I don't have any friends here, so feel free to add me. Hey, welcome to mal. My PSN is - NanoYazawa Enjoy mal and hope to see you on our mal discord sometime! Hi, and thanks. What kind of PSN games do you like to play? I mostly used to play games like COD and GTA but, now im playing more Anime style games Mainly anime trope games. I'm not really interested in much else anymore. Are you planning on getting the new SAO game? SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: hi. Welcome to the MAL community and I come in peace. Thank! Just checked your profile and looks like your also a fellow Nura fan Yes, I just finished all of chapter series. Who is your favorite character? Has to be Rikuo, I started the manga not that long so im only about halfway through it. Nice pick, mine are nura rihan. To be honest, I haven't started with the manga after I finished the anime. It's been awhile since I last read it, as soon as the Anime finished I was so excited to start Mod Edit: Merged duplicated posts; please use the edit button. |
NexuOct 7, 2017 7:40 AM
Oct 6, 2017 4:54 PM
#17
-SP- said: SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: hi. Welcome to the MAL community and I come in peace. Thank! Just checked your profile and looks like your also a fellow Nura fan Yes, I just finished all of chapter series. Who is your favorite character? Has to be Rikuo, I started the manga not that long so im only about halfway through it. Nice pick, mine are nura rihan. To be honest, I haven't started with the manga after I finished the anime. It's been awhile since I last read it, as soon as the Anime finished I was so excited to start reading it, but I've been so busy recently with school Oh! I hope you had more time to read it. So, How many chapter did you read so far? |
FOREVER ALONE!! YAAAAAAH! |
Oct 6, 2017 5:02 PM
#18
SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: hi. Welcome to the MAL community and I come in peace. Thank! Just checked your profile and looks like your also a fellow Nura fan Yes, I just finished all of chapter series. Who is your favorite character? Has to be Rikuo, I started the manga not that long so im only about halfway through it. Nice pick, mine are nura rihan. To be honest, I haven't started with the manga after I finished the anime. It's been awhile since I last read it, as soon as the Anime finished I was so excited to start reading it, but I've been so busy recently with school Oh! I hope you had more time to read it. So, How many chapter did you read so far? Im not sure which chapter it was, since I wasn't keeping track of it but it was the arc after the arc in the Anime |
Oct 6, 2017 5:16 PM
#19
-SP- said: SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: -SP- said: SheDeViLz said: hi. Welcome to the MAL community and I come in peace. Thank! Just checked your profile and looks like your also a fellow Nura fan Yes, I just finished all of chapter series. Who is your favorite character? Has to be Rikuo, I started the manga not that long so im only about halfway through it. Nice pick, mine are nura rihan. To be honest, I haven't started with the manga after I finished the anime. It's been awhile since I last read it, as soon as the Anime finished I was so excited to start reading it, but I've been so busy recently with school Oh! I hope you had more time to read it. So, How many chapter did you read so far? Im not sure which chapter it was, since I wasn't keeping track of it but it was the arc after the arc in the Anime Oh okay, I guess I will started on next week :D |
FOREVER ALONE!! YAAAAAAH! |
Oct 6, 2017 5:31 PM
#20
Hey, welcome:) Haha.You can start with checking out my favorites. Baccano HxH 2011 Psycho Pass Samurai Champloo Trigun Psycho Pass |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Oct 6, 2017 6:04 PM
#21
AngelofDust23 said: Hey, welcome:) Haha.You can start with checking out my favorites. Baccano HxH 2011 Psycho Pass Samurai Champloo Trigun Psycho Pass Ill check out Trigun and Samurai Champloo since I've been interested in those for awhile. I've seen most of the other ones |
Oct 7, 2017 7:41 AM
#22
Cleaned up thread, please avoid double posting in the future (you can edit your previous posts) |
|
Oct 7, 2017 7:44 AM
#23
My suggestion is Fate. Start with Fate/Zero, you won't regret it. |
Oct 7, 2017 7:49 AM
#24
don't watch other than https://myanimelist.net/anime/36259/Pingu_in_the_City |
still life: pink roses |
Oct 7, 2017 11:14 AM
#25
I accidently watched Fate/Stay night first lol, I started watching the first episode of Fate/Zero |
Oct 7, 2017 11:15 AM
#26
I used to watch the original Pingu back when I was little, so watching this is a must lmao |
Oct 7, 2017 11:16 AM
#27
-SP- said: I accidently watched Fate/Stay night first lol, I started watching the first episode of Fate/Zero It's no big deal. In fact, you might find it good to learn the backgrounds afterwards :) |
Oct 7, 2017 11:16 AM
#28
-SP- said: Hi, im SP and I am new to MAL. I have seen quite a bit of Anime and I have just finished updating my anime list. I don't even think I got all of them, I feel like im forgetting some, but anyways do you guys have any recommendations, like whats popular around here. Besides watching Anime I also like to game, mostly on PS4, so if anyone wants to play just drop your PSN name. Also I don't have any friends here, so feel free to add me. Hi. Hopefully we get along. Whta kind of anime do you like so I Can Reccommend some. If you like Musicals and Slice of Life then Love Live is a Big Recommendation. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Oct 7, 2017 11:19 AM
#29
-KaneKo- said: -SP- said: Hi, im SP and I am new to MAL. I have seen quite a bit of Anime and I have just finished updating my anime list. I don't even think I got all of them, I feel like im forgetting some, but anyways do you guys have any recommendations, like whats popular around here. Besides watching Anime I also like to game, mostly on PS4, so if anyone wants to play just drop your PSN name. Also I don't have any friends here, so feel free to add me. Hi. Hopefully we get along. Whta kind of anime do you like so I Can Reccommend some. If you like Musicals and Slice of Life then Love Live is a Big Recommendation. Thanks, and right now im really into Slice of Life / School Anime |
Oct 7, 2017 11:20 AM
#30
CondemneDio said: -SP- said: I accidently watched Fate/Stay night first lol, I started watching the first episode of Fate/Zero It's no big deal. In fact, you might find it good to learn the backgrounds afterwards :) Just from the first episode alone there were major surprises |
Oct 7, 2017 11:23 AM
#31
-SP- said: CondemneDio said: -SP- said: I accidently watched Fate/Stay night first lol, I started watching the first episode of Fate/Zero It's no big deal. In fact, you might find it good to learn the backgrounds afterwards :) Just from the first episode alone there were major surprises I'm glad to hear it :D |
Oct 7, 2017 12:14 PM
#32
Welcome to MAL !! Go ahead and add me if you want to owo |
"When you made this thread, I cried and screamed" -Swagernator 2017 |
Oct 7, 2017 9:31 PM
#33
Hey, welcome to MAL! |
"There are no eternal facts, as there are no absolute truths." ― Friedrich Nietzsche |
Oct 8, 2017 3:36 AM
#34
Oct 8, 2017 3:37 AM
#35
Here are my most recommended anime (mostly comedy, action, thriller, psychological, and slice of life anime since those are my fave genre): All Studio Ghibli films Ansatsu Kyoushitsu Arakawa Under the Bridge Barakamon Boku no Hero Academia Cowboy Bebop Death Parade Death Note Demi-chan wa Kataritai Detroit Metal City Durarara!! Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Hataraku Maou-sama Himouto! Umaru-chan Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon KonoSuba Little Witch Academia Bakemonogatari Made In Abyss Mitsudomoe Natsume Yuujinchou Nichijou Non Non Biyori Noragami Ore Monogatari!! Osomatsu-san Overlord Prison School Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Seitokai Yakuindomo Shingeki no Kyojin WataMote Working!! |
Oct 8, 2017 5:55 AM
#36
Welcome to MAL & the forums |
Oct 8, 2017 3:39 PM
#37
AkitoKazuki said: Welcome to MAL & the forums Thanks glad to be here |
Oct 8, 2017 3:40 PM
#38
TheDoggoneGirl said: Here are my most recommended anime (mostly comedy, action, thriller, psychological, and slice of life anime since those are my fave genre): All Studio Ghibli films Ansatsu Kyoushitsu Arakawa Under the Bridge Barakamon Boku no Hero Academia Cowboy Bebop Death Parade Death Note Demi-chan wa Kataritai Detroit Metal City Durarara!! Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Hataraku Maou-sama Himouto! Umaru-chan Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon KonoSuba Little Witch Academia Bakemonogatari Made In Abyss Mitsudomoe Natsume Yuujinchou Nichijou Non Non Biyori Noragami Ore Monogatari!! Osomatsu-san Overlord Prison School Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Seitokai Yakuindomo Shingeki no Kyojin WataMote Working!! Thanks for the recommendation but I have seen almost all those anime lol |
Oct 8, 2017 3:41 PM
#39
nymi said: Welcome to MAL !! Go ahead and add me if you want to owo Thanks, I just sent you a request ^.^ |
Oct 8, 2017 3:58 PM
#40
-SP- said: TheDoggoneGirl said: Here are my most recommended anime (mostly comedy, action, thriller, psychological, and slice of life anime since those are my fave genre): All Studio Ghibli films Ansatsu Kyoushitsu Arakawa Under the Bridge Barakamon Boku no Hero Academia Cowboy Bebop Death Parade Death Note Demi-chan wa Kataritai Detroit Metal City Durarara!! Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Hataraku Maou-sama Himouto! Umaru-chan Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon KonoSuba Little Witch Academia Bakemonogatari Made In Abyss Mitsudomoe Natsume Yuujinchou Nichijou Non Non Biyori Noragami Ore Monogatari!! Osomatsu-san Overlord Prison School Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Seitokai Yakuindomo Shingeki no Kyojin WataMote Working!! Thanks for the recommendation but I have seen almost all those anime lol Of course, ignore the ones you've already seen then watch the ones you haven't watched yet. Hehehe. :p |
Oct 9, 2017 10:13 AM
#41
Oct 9, 2017 11:40 AM
#42
Chiradori said: Welcome to the forums! I hope you'll enjoy yourself in here. Feel free to add me if you'd like to. :3 Alright thank you I will ^.^ |
Oct 10, 2017 8:49 AM
#43
Welcome here !! Feel free to add me |
"elles sont bien noires les pensées des nuits blanches" |
Oct 10, 2017 1:08 PM
#44
S-quare22 said: Welcome here !! Feel free to add me Alright thanks I definitely will |
Oct 10, 2017 4:59 PM
#45
Hey welcome to MAL! I've seen a fair few series (though not quite as many) so i'm sure I could give you a recommendation or two and always happy to chat as well so you're welcome to add me if you want! |
Oct 10, 2017 5:06 PM
#46
Welcome to the forum, my favourite genre is slice of life so if you want any recommendations I've got a few, I've also got PSN so if you want to add me it's Kurokitsune66 Also if you want a friend or just wish to chat, feel free to drop by my profile! |
Oct 10, 2017 7:39 PM
#47
Shirosune said: Welcome to the forum, my favourite genre is slice of life so if you want any recommendations I've got a few, I've also got PSN so if you want to add me it's Kurokitsune66 Also if you want a friend or just wish to chat, feel free to drop by my profile! Alright thank you I will add your PSN later, and I would appreciate any SOL recommendations. Also what kind of games do you play? |
Oct 10, 2017 7:53 PM
#48
-SP- said: Shirosune said: Welcome to the forum, my favourite genre is slice of life so if you want any recommendations I've got a few, I've also got PSN so if you want to add me it's Kurokitsune66 Also if you want a friend or just wish to chat, feel free to drop by my profile! Alright thank you I will add your PSN later, and I would appreciate any SOL recommendations. Also what kind of games do you play? Kiniro Mosiac K-On Lucky Star Tamako Market Toradora Anohana Haruhi Oregairu Sakurasou no Pet Boku wa Tomodachi Nichijou RELife and Watamote are what come to mind, you might have seen most of these or all of them though! Also I play any game, but my favourite genre is JRPG |
Oct 10, 2017 7:58 PM
#49
Cambwich said: Hey welcome to MAL! I've seen a fair few series (though not quite as many) so i'm sure I could give you a recommendation or two and always happy to chat as well so you're welcome to add me if you want! Thank you I will ^.^ |
Oct 10, 2017 7:59 PM
#50
Shirosune said: -SP- said: Shirosune said: Welcome to the forum, my favourite genre is slice of life so if you want any recommendations I've got a few, I've also got PSN so if you want to add me it's Kurokitsune66 Also if you want a friend or just wish to chat, feel free to drop by my profile! Alright thank you I will add your PSN later, and I would appreciate any SOL recommendations. Also what kind of games do you play? Kiniro Mosiac K-On Lucky Star Tamako Market Toradora Anohana Haruhi Oregairu Sakurasou no Pet Boku wa Tomodachi Nichijou RELife and Watamote are what come to mind, you might have seen most of these or all of them though! Also I play any game, but my favourite genre is JRPG Thanks,I have seen a lot of those, so i'll check out the ones I haven't. Also what kind of RPG's? Are you planning on getting the new SAO game? |
More topics from this board
» Hi there :D !soupiery - Yesterday |
6 |
by Akiko_Yosano
»»
4 hours ago |
|
» I'm a weeb.Gashadokur0 - May 6 |
7 |
by omorashi
»»
6 hours ago |
|
» sniff sniff sniffUnstableBrat - May 6 |
6 |
by omorashi
»»
6 hours ago |
|
» Greeting thereMarCrystal14140 - May 7 |
4 |
by omorashi
»»
6 hours ago |
|
» (❀❛ ֊ ❛„)Ezeeql - May 6 |
4 |
by omorashi
»»
6 hours ago |