You are viewing anime list of
Naratchi
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Started Date | Finished Date | Days |
1 |
Hibike! Euphonium: Ensemble Contest-hen
i'd watch a season about nothing but practicing and learning new things about music and performance. easily. teach me how breathing should be considered by all performers, not just the horn blowers. yes, teach me more oumae-chan ;~;
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 02-05-24 | 02-05-24 | 1 |
2 |
Liz to Aoi Tori
the part where nozomi's vision blurs during the third movement practice was mesmerizing.
persistent hyperfocus on gestures really shines here, it brings us that much closer to the characters. this movie's more like a snippet of something than a whole. and that's fine, as it's such a beautiful snippet. not sure what i'm getting my signals crossed for, i loved it... perhaps i'm just missing a couple more establishing shots, you know, general world-building... and for the narrative to love its surroundings as much as its inner workings. later edit: also it made me big sad. seeing the miscommunication on display here, the struggle to get through to another, and the trapped feeling that comes with being unable to, the impending and inevitable separation of your loved ones, and that fantastic third movement just encapsulating and superimposing those sentiments. sentiments that pretty much don't transpire in reality...? |
8 | Movie | 1 | 25-04-24 | 25-04-24 | 1 |
3 |
Hibike! Euphonium Movie 3: Chikai no Finale
the state of watching a great series, but cut short, and vitally missing something...
not enough taki, not enough reina, not enough yuko, not enough nakagawa, not enough mirei, not enough hisaishi, not enough motomu, and really, even though oumae-chan was in most frames here, something's missing about her. tbf, asuka, maybe |
6 | Movie | 1 | 20-04-24 | 20-04-24 | 1 |
4 |
Hibike! Euphonium 2
when caught off guard by a classical piece you know but kind of forgot, that familiar melody snaking its way around your heart...
we're brought so close to high school drama that seems so insignificant from afar, yet immense up close. kyoani never steps back; it's always intimate, and we're made to feel every little interaction with deep understanding and compassion. it's masterful, and it's a little _much_, isn't it... ... says the guy who was teary-eyed for around half the episodes. yeah, it's a lot! |
9 | TV | 13 | 11-04-24 | 17-04-24 | 7 |
5 |
Mob Psycho 100 III
can mob-kun find happiness?
episode 8 and 9 were insanely good. during shigeo's meltdown, how did no one have the foresight to bring tsubomi-chan to him right away? that was in the cards. and he faces no reprimand for his destruction. but these things aren''t meant to be considered, i know, i just so obsessively thought about it while watching. so anyway, terrific stuff, very enjoyable. watched during work lunches, mostly. |
7 | TV | 12 | 01-04-24 | 11-04-24 | 11 |
6 |
Ore dake Level Up na Ken
eh... something like five people have told me they're watching/reading this and telling me i should too. so i guess it's time to hop on the hype train?
completed: cool, this can go somewhere. but for now, it's barely even started. imagine new IPs where the stories actually conclude. is that too much to ask? the manwha is still going, too... sigh... |
6 | TV | 12 | 09-01-24 | 02-04-24 | 85 |
7 |
Kusuriya no Hitorigoto
wow what a banger!!! greatest main character of all time??? she carries the legacy of ginko in the annals of anime apothecaries
the later episodes lost some of that quality, zest, fervour of animation. maybe to bump up resources on the animation-heavy sequences elsewhere in the series. it's interesting seeing all the side quests get funneled into the main plot. after all those threads are tied together it starts feeling as though every little thing they show is going to be a part of the grand narrative. i liked all those little natural sciences bits. they don't have to matter to the story, just show me more of how daily life worked |
8 | TV | 24 | 25-01-24 | 24-03-24 | 60 |
8 |
Sousou no Frieren
chewing and spitting out years and years like frieren... it can go a lot deeper than this. but i guess it won't, and that's fine. cute and heartfelt story so far. its leisure pace fits her laid-back character. feeling like real stakes lie in wait, and it's a good wait. i thought it was 12 episodes long, but thank goodness it's more than double that, 'cause this slow pace is gonna need it.
completed: yeah about five hundred episodes more should suffice, not 28... |
8 | TV | 28 | 25-11-23 | 23-03-24 | 120 |
9 |
Dorohedoro
bonkers
bonkers till the end! creative storytelling for the sole purpose of being creative can quickly get exhausting, and this anime introduces new world rules at every turn. i don't think it can ever reach some sort of tying-up-loose-ends ending like this. in fact, how can it ever be conclusive like this? but still, it's fun. the setting and visuals were grimy and memorable. hilarious characters. the foes-become-friends thing and playing around with loyalties was thoroughly enjoyable. watched everything during work lunches. |
6 | TV | 12 | 16-01-24 | 22-02-24 | 38 |
10 |
Suzume no Tojimari
who's to say he couldn't have become her cat?
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 22-02-24 | 22-02-24 | 1 |
11 |
Hibike! Euphonium
ahhh the magic of kyoani
i think, as much as the visuals and soundtrack are top notch, it's the interpersonal relationships that really shine here. they're full of genuine interactions that are akin to reality, but it being animation, something like a mere tap on the shoulder, or a nudge of the elbow, becomes that much more emphasized. and seeing small niceties, interactions of shallow, deep or hidden meanings, really get put in the limelight of the story, it's a blast! and so many of the side characters feel fleshed-out in light of this. i adore it. strange that a kind of emphasis on small interactions put me off in shows before this. maybe the magic of kyoani was all it took. the establishing shots are out of this world, too. there can just never be enough. |
9 | TV | 13 | 17-02-24 | 21-02-24 | 5 |
12 |
Hibike! Euphonium: Kakedasu Monaka
amazing way to portray a parallel story. the fist bump from the final episode somehow got even more context.
|
7 | Special | 1 | 21-02-24 | 21-02-24 | 1 |
13 |
Odd Taxi
snappy dialogue! and i can't wait to see where this story goes
matched with the power of my free time, these series fall at my feet one by one. ... wow what a ride. shirakawa's capoeira moment was the single greatest thing ever. i cried laughing. |
9 | TV | 13 | 03-02-24 | 09-02-24 | 7 |
14 |
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Megami-hen
why did i like this series again? this is so hard to watch. shiori a cute though.
|
3 | TV | 12 | 30-01-24 | 02-02-24 | 4 |
15 |
Sono Bisque Doll wa Koi wo Suru
my first crunchyroll subscription has got to have some bang for its buck! i must have watched 35 episodes in 3 days. just like my younger days... anyway this could have benefitted from being less ecchi. i don't need to see another bathroom barge-in skit. the effort gojo put in to making the dress was great to see. and how marin reacted to it got me teary-eyed. but there's not enough of that, or of the logistics and the handcrafting. i feel like compromising because it's anime and anime is always like this, but the seventh time gojo gets flustered by some boobage in his way it's not exactly riveting storytelling.
and marin is so unbelievable. and high school romances still make me queasy. especially when they don't even get started before the season's over. and once again i didn't check if the series would conclude before i started it. and just kill me already, would you? uuuurk |
5 | TV | 12 | 27-01-24 | 29-01-24 | 3 |
16 |
Isekai Ojisan
i can watch a lot of riffing on nerdhood before i get bored
watched exclusively during work lunch hours. this slop doesn't deserve being displayed on my tv screen! it didn't amount to anything other than jokes on the middle aged weirdo who practices retro video game lore as his religion. fun as that may be, the other characters aren't anything new |
4 | TV | 13 | 06-12-23 | 09-01-24 | 35 |
17 |
Pluto
"Geschicht" and "Gesicht". Story and Face.
Astounding visuals, but the story never grabbed me. Part of the problem is that it's hard to believe, and its rules don't present well. Androids achieving sentience through sheer force of will. A culprit committing impossible murders. A monster accumulated from dead souls. I wish it was more down-to-earth. It touches on something interesting every now and again. But that doesn't help, when the world building is hurtling beyond comprehensive rules and I stop believing in it. |
5 | ONA | 8 | 07-11-23 | 06-12-23 | 30 |
18 |
Tengoku Daimakyou
the main duo is so good uuuuuuuuuuu
completed: haru should direct his anger at kiruko. that last conflict wasn't allotted enough weight. and once again, it doesn't end in the slightest. i really need to start putting on series with finite stories. by the time s2 is out s1 is mosaic. i guess that's why i watch movies way more often. later edit: but hell, i keep thinking about this after the fact. visually stunning, amazing OP and ED, effortlessly brutal reality checks, two lovable main characters. and the gun. like in 'Blame!', the gun is almost a character by itself. maybe it won't end up as whispers and mosaics in my mind after all. |
8 | TV | 13 | 28-07-23 | 29-07-23 | 2 |
19 |
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
watching this before trying the game. akira yamaoka on original score! wow!
there's music playing almost non-stop, all of it infused with ~cool~. the jargon back-and-forth between characters is fun. studio trigger's ultraviolence is definitely on display here, and very pretty to look at. the fighting choreography was easy to follow. and yet, somehow none of it was very memorable. yamaoka-san's music included. |
6 | ONA | 10 | 27-07-23 | 28-07-23 | 2 |
20 |
"Oshi no Ko"
this is definitely a comedy, with the alarming amount of underhanded jokes. i laughed a lot! the writing threads together silly, absurd goofs and serious plot themes in places they'll generate the most hilarity. doing so hardly makes room for any meaningful input on its subject matter. but the story doesn't have to make sense as long as we're having a laugh, isn't that right?? *the universe shrugs*
6 episodes later: while outrageous plot points dart out from the dark to serve as vessels for the Grand Purpose, it's not with the same goofiness. chaos subsides. the way the web and social media is portrayed is as on point as you can have it. aqua's ambitions weigh too much to be going anywhere. i don't know, the plot seems to grind towards formulaic love drama. but i'm very much on board with this so far. completed: what's this? a non-ending? my brittle and aged brain needs closure so my mind can have it fade away in peace. the little details go first. then the plotline, the overarching plot, the relationships between the characters, and then the characters themselves will end up as whispers and mosaic in my memory. sigh. and all they gave us to look forward to was a blasted love triangle. SIGH. |
7 | TV | 11 | 20-05-23 | 28-06-23 | 40 |
21 |
Vinland Saga Season 2
empty-husk thorfinn suits him much better
he has the insight to infer that einar hates him for his war crimes. but what about insight into literally anything else in himself... finally less politics and more person-to-person interaction. episode 6 and 7 happened and this series is finally starting to affect me. when the master struggles with his empathy towards the thieving children, that was perfect. maybe i finally started giving a damn about the characters!?!? props to the showrunners. the show slowed to a crawl several times, especially toward the end. thorfinn's ambition has no end. |
6 | TV | 24 | 27-04-23 | 19-06-23 | 54 |
22 |
Summertime Render
... so pantyshots and facediving into boobs are _necessary_ and _expected_ in this medium. i'd forgotten lol.
^there's not nearly as much in this as the average anime, though. i watched the whole thing in a jiffy and enjoyed it a lot. the fact that the loop grew shorter every time promised a scenario where the loops would've become insanely small, down to a single action at the end, which i would've wanted to see. how it all came together felt like a make-it-up-as-you-go kind of thing, establish new rules to get the plot where you want it. a bit jarring towards the end but had a blast getting there. |
8 | TV | 25 | 26-05-23 | 31-05-23 | 6 |
23 |
Vinland Saga
guy at work been nagging me to watch this. fine, i say! i neglected the manga long enough to do the anime instead.
the sorrowful plucking of piano and remorseful bowing of strings accompany this series' dark tone terrifically. it's its strongest suit. thorfinn being severely traumatized as he is, naturally develops into a prick, and then stays a prick indefinitely, despite his burden of his father's last lessons. i wish the series focused less on warfare. are we all here for more genocide in peaceful villages or something? can't say i'm too stoked to continue but i've already committed now. |
6 | TV | 24 | 18-04-23 | 26-04-23 | 9 |
24 |
Sonny Boy
i do so wish to retreat to black-draped enclosements inside my darkened husk, lingering comfortably behind the place where i once resided
the supercreativity is daunting, but i loved the core team and felt some shit at the end there. toe! |
9 | TV | 12 | 01-02-23 | 13-02-23 | 13 |
25 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
this became part of my trinity of today, consisting solely of watching indie dramas, playing fatal frame 5 and now this 47 minute long first episode. i've been inside all day. it seems that me watching anime has become the norm for days when i don't even step outside. in other words, i should hibernate in my man cave more so i feel more like watching great series like this???
... so that took about a year. yeah i guess i don't stay inside all day too often. hmm. miyokichi's inner workings are a mystery to me. |
8 | TV | 13 | 30-01-22 | 05-02-23 | 372 |
26 |
Bocchi the Rock!
the all-girls cast/band embracing grimdark lyrics and easing into the realm of death metal is a sight to behold?? at least it should be, but it's all seishun rock despite everything. the scenes are hard to breathe between, and a lot of interactions get the comedic treatment they would've been better without. there's no candle held to how i.e. social anxiety plays out in the real world. the show's pretty much all done with levity and quirkiness, which can be fine, but isn't always. also not enough metal. i thought there would be metal for some reason? bocchi obviously listens to it. anyway i love it, apparently, or the something that it could have become
|
7 | TV | 12 | 31-01-23 | 01-02-23 | 2 |
27 |
Shin Evangelion Movie: ||
evangelion, but infused with *good* feelings!! what the heck is this... did anno-san finally muster a somewhat positive outlook on life?
still, i say somewhat because it's infused with trauma and sadness for the most part. that trademarked evangelion trauma. you don't simply resolve evangelion trauma... do you now? |
6 | Movie | 1 | 06-09-22 | 06-09-22 | 1 |
28 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou: Suzu no Shizuku
it's over. i've gone and watched this now, effectively ending ginko's animated saga in my life. i remembered this story from the manga. it's very tinged with sadness, but never doubles down on it. also, ginko came prepared to be consumed by the mountain in the circle of light. how could he do that so effortlessly?
HOW could he do that so effortlessly? i don't know, i feel as if there's so much more to explore. ginko can't just wander around without food and shelter, so a hyperfocus on how he does each individual thing in his day-to-day would be amazing. but really, that continuation will only live on in my heart. |
9 | Movie | 1 | 27-02-22 | 27-02-22 | 1 |
29 |
Akira
|
9 | Movie | 1 | 03-01-22 | 03-01-22 | 1 |
30 |
Inuyashiki
empathy is disgustingly relative.
i enjoy that it's the gantz fanboy that has a sturdy moral compass. enjoying murder fiction (lol) has little to do with actual murder. this was a wild ride. lots of hilarious moments. |
8 | TV | 11 | 05-07-21 | 06-07-21 | 2 |
31 |
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
the absurd fixation on eyes, sparkly, deep, filled with wonder and meaning. at every little thing, zoom in, let the eye convey everything.
a bespectacled traumatized extremely talented protagonist of a show themed around spring... this guy channels rei energy. i wish the show could shove that melodramatic love octagon to the side, but it's there to reel viewers in i guess. the whole business with kaori threw me completely off and made the last arc a slog. ... what did the protagonist have against ravel??? |
5 | TV | 22 | 18-04-21 | 20-04-21 | 3 |
32 |
Wonder Egg Priority
this splotch of freak colours and cute things really aims to balance serious topics on hilarious devices. the plot's not as silly as it looks, and beneath it all is something tremendously painful. cloaked in little girls' paraphernalia, plush toys and sweets and the like. the weapons they wield and the worlds they go to remind me a great deal of sora and kingdom hearts. and what can i say, it's pretty great if you think about this series symbolically, but maybe it lacks a touch of depth.
... and the last few episodes were all out of whack. |
5 | TV | 12 | 03-02-21 | 31-03-21 | 57 |
33 |
Koi Kaze
i was looking for a serious romance anime to watch, because they usually hurt and make me feel things. and i needed to feel things. surely that's understandable. i ended up with this, which has been in my plan to watch for eleven or so years. couldn't have hit the bullseye more in that it hurts tremendously and i've been thinking about it a lot between episodes.
the soundtrack is really good in its bittersweet segments. that opening is the epitome of bittersweet. 00s vibes permeate the whole show. something about the animation, coloring, framing. it's pretty engaging. where was the love wind? was it causing all this? the show is a gradual rock slide of uncomfortable feelings that come crashing down toward the end. moreover, please murder me cold-bloodedly, you know what i mean? that's how it leaves me feeling. guess i got what i came for. deducting points for how extremely unlikely and flat out silly many of the plot points were. |
7 | TV | 13 | 11-02-21 | 16-02-21 | 6 |
34 |
Mob Psycho 100 II
that soundtrack when shit hits the fan is pretty killer.
this was fine. friends and all that. rigorous and persistent training will make you the strongest. lots of fun fight scenes. but apart from the arc in which mob visited the parallel dimension for six months, not much stood out to me. |
6 | TV | 13 | 11-02-21 | 12-02-21 | 2 |
35 |
Mob Psycho 100
not sure why i picked this up, but it's probably not a big deal.
yeah it was just ridiculous shounen fun. reigen's an absolutely spectacular character. |
6 | TV | 12 | 03-02-21 | 10-02-21 | 8 |
36 |
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage
the only thing that can save this slapstick over the top action show is decent character development. the vistas are great. the music really gets me going. but the plot is slim and slippery.
halfway through episode 20 there's a revelation that implies a major coincidence that is sure to have destructive consequences. just as it's revealed, a small musical phrase is played on an acoustic guitar, and the melody was very similar to the main theme of fargo. fargo is all about a series of strange and unlikely coincidences amounting to top chaos. if that really was a reference to fargo, i'll be a happy boy. in fact, i already am. i feel like the character arcs are stale and paused indefinitely. the end of the season left much to be desired. nothing new between rock and revy. benny and especially dutch weren't given much agency at all throughout. the best part of this series is still every time the ending starts playing right before the episode's over. |
5 | TV | 12 | 16-02-20 | 20-02-20 | 5 |
37 |
Black Lagoon
the dynamic between rock and revy is exciting
... for the first few episodes anyway, then it's status quo i love every time the ending fades in. the lagoon squad are an interesting bunch trapped in uninteresting action plot contrivances. |
5 | TV | 12 | 12-02-20 | 15-02-20 | 4 |
38 |
3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season
the bullying arc hurts tons
they give depth to side characters at every turn, lending incredible credence to the universe these characters inhabit. but then the second season ended, and i felt like it had barely begun. i still feel like sentiments that are multiple, minuscule and gone like lightning in the real world are weighted and played upon to great lengths in this series. it's nice when it portrays it through the characters' introspection, but gradually not entirely serene anymore when they widen their eyes at a small and everyday thing, and there's melodrama and sentimental piano music and it's just a bit overwhelming in terms of relatability. but that's also part of what makes sangatsu no raion so charming. it's all incredibly sweet and emphatic. the three sisters are pure joy. can there never be more? what about kyouko's arc? and nikaido? what about rei's core indifference to shogi? gosh, there's so much more to be told. |
9 | TV | 22 | 25-01-20 | 31-01-20 | 7 |
39 |
Toaru Majutsu no Index Movie: Endymion no Kiseki
being horribly awful and formulaic of the worst tropes, nonchalantly!!!!
|
2 | Movie | 1 | 25-01-20 | 25-01-20 | 1 |
40 |
3-gatsu no Lion
this is amazing
and relentless pain. something this series really nails is the feeling of being invited to something nice when you're idling through your day to day. there's nothing like it in terms of combating loneliness you might not have realized was there until you were invited. weighing sentiments tenfold |
9 | TV | 22 | 08-01-20 | 23-01-20 | 16 |
41 |
Koe no Katachi
that ambient sound fx as the x's fall off.
sigh. something about this film doesn't sit right with me. picture a crying face. not serene and beautifully pale with drop lines reflecting in the moonlight, but all scrunched up and twisted into a gooey mess. for all the crying and emotional hurt there is in this, there isn't one moment of that kind of down-to-earth ugliness. for a film dealing with deafness, bullying and suicide, it's a tad too cosmetic, and negligent of how those themes pan out in reality. and also, even though anyone could see it coming, that inflated and unbelievable ending can go somewhere else please, kindly go somewhere else. complaining aside, it's expertly crafted. it IS beautiful to look at, not only for the wrong reasons. the score, consisting of plenty of muffled piano, complemented the melodrama in a way that got to me. i found ueno's obscure character arc to be exciting. that too fell victim to plot convenience and botched plausibility but it was interesting for a while there. |
6 | Movie | 1 | 09-05-19 | 09-05-19 | 1 |
42 |
Devilman: Crybaby
i like that he cries so easily. a fitting characteristic of a demon.
escalating nonsense. distinctive and ugly visual aesthetic. certain scenes still captivated me, like the running and the tearing up demons. the throbbing soundtrack fits really well. the rap had me chuckling. i loved the gorefest that was the club scene. nonsense escalating even further beyond my expectations. freshly served themes of the dichotomy of human nature. i dunno, i liked it. |
6 | ONA | 10 | 25-04-18 | 02-05-18 | 8 |
43 |
Tsuki ga Kirei
freddy told me to watch it WELL THEN
nothing introduces the viewer better than stills from the outside. ep4: innumerable gazes. uhs and ahs. blushing. standing still. meandering, ambiguous communication between two embarrassed individuals. so the wheel turns. if i were embarrassed about something, i would probably not withhold the strength to just stand there, look flustered and utter onomatopoeia while the embarrassment of the situation inflates out of my control. the primal urge is to either flee or ignore it, no? who just stands there suspended in fluster as the embarrassment overcomes them? Is it supposed to be CUTE? (╬ ಠ益ಠ) but yeah i quite like this so far. ep5: boxing matches with lamp switches are the best stalled after episode 7. i don't understand. 230418 the sensation i have right now is that i triumphed by merely turning the episode on and watching it, while the content of the episode is so filled with nice feelings too that the sensation becomes overwhelming. better plough through the rest of this in one evening!! i wonder how many knife stabs there will be, and how far and deep the blade will twist, churning and stirring up the insides! got through it all right, no lethal wounds. a couple of flesh wounds and bruises but that's all right. all emotional, of course. i become so anxious and self-conscious while watching school romances. comparing my own experiences incessantly. breaking a sweat during every competition arc and graduation arc. squirming at every romantic encounter. the feeling of having missed out on so much. but i was never emotionally equipped to partake in all that... uhh in anything involving an attractive female. i really wanted to, but i was a coward. i couldn't confess my feelings, even when they did it first. i couldn't hold a conversation with a girl, couldn't look at her. even when they stared at me practically begging for my attention, i desperately ignored it. out of fear, cowardice, arrogance and laziness. in general, being a child. school melodramas amplify that feeling that nothing has changed and that i am still a wimpy little boy who is afraid of romantically committing to girls. and that makes me write, makes me think, makes my ego do damage control aedslkjhfkjsg |
7 | TV | 12 | 16-12-17 | 23-04-18 | 129 |
44 |
Tsuki ga Kirei Special
had a laugh or two
|
5 | Special | 1 | 23-04-18 | 23-04-18 | 1 |
45 |
Boogiepop wa Warawanai
the sound design is superbly effective. sometimes it's like the sound is squeezed through tubes. sometimes it's flat like a handful of frequencies. it twists and churns.
310717 but boy is it hard to pick up. i give it a few more weeks. 031117 man there's something i love here but i just can't concentrate. defect. 191117 a couple of girls made a spectacle of a rainbow. it was a dull gray crescent across the gray-hued sky. and somehow this was woven into the plot!? because the episode after, the last episode, everything is saturated with color. and the rainbow's gone. |
5 | TV | 12 | 03-07-17 | 19-11-17 | 140 |
46 |
Kemono no Souja Erin
080312: This series is like a dream to me now. A blissful, emotional dream. I don't know if I will ever find the time and motivation to finish it, sadly.
170417: picking up from ep 36. it's time to end this. bits and pieces of memories are coming back to me as i'm watching this. it's nice. i find that i've known many of the songs by heart all this time. 120617: i really didn't need to remember the prior episodes, it's all showed through a tenfold of flashbacks repeatedly throughout the series, reusing assets aggressively. every event that moves the plot forward must first be barred by an equal amount of flashbacks and meandering dialogue. the background art is unique but jarring with the character animation. i'm growing increasingly tired with the series and retain only a speck of interest left for ial and his plot device. the beasts are one-dimensional and bend to plot convenience. erin is walking the line between being a brave rebellious youth filled with vitality and being a bored, semi-suicidal mumbling status quo. none of the other characters are interesting and i felt like i would become ill for every second of screen time damiya and that comic relief duo got. the show is full of melodramatic empathy and soft political fodder like pacifism vs war-mongering. and only the former had me for a moment. |
5 | TV | 50 | 15-11-09 | 12-06-17 | 2767 |
47 |
Kimi no Na wa.
i felt drenched in their relationship as two longing souls striving to connect. shinkai-san relates longing like no one else, almost palpable and pressing through the screen. but to end it on as light a note as possible...? that hurt. going back in time to change things has never rung true for me.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 10-05-17 | 10-05-17 | 1 |
48 |
Fate/Zero 2nd Season
running on fumes!!!
man i'm beat. i stand by what i said but something about how all these unique characters' threads end is oddly satisfying. it's also fun to see the struggle between utilitarianism and deontology explored. but yeah uh it didn't creep close to any issue that i was listening for. next anime never????? |
6 | TV | 12 | 27-11-16 | 30-11-16 | 4 |
49 |
Kokoro ga Sakebitagatterunda.
negates the dilemma of the egg
over-eggs the pudding overlooks the wonders of scrambled eggs denied the egg out of existence such things never lead to good outcomes/breakfasts had a lot of nice side-dishes though, like super nice characters, kind notions about friendship and mostly great classical music. |
6 | Movie | 1 | 26-11-16 | 26-11-16 | 1 |
50 |
Shirobako
(ep4) so far i've gotten so high-strung by the stress and anxiety level in this series that i feel i've been spiraling in and out of control along with the characters. when miyamori-san was granted an all too brief respite, i got a massive lump in my throat. i simply really wanted to see her finally take that break, because the last thing i want is to see her break down under these all-too-real conditions. there are things that allude to that. small details that sincerely terrify me. oooooh i hope these guys watched paranoia agent ;~;
and likewise, victories are amplified. (ep12) those signs seem to be there just as a fun metaphor for her conscience. but that one time early on when her POV blurred from lack of sleep... eh, i'm probably just traumatized by paranoia agent. also i love the irl counterparts. MITSUAKI KANNO! HA (ep24) most of all, i love the simple, understated moments of empathy. like why miyamori-san hides behind her book at the end of ep23. or when sakaki-san is left out of the team. also, that moment when imai-san dubs people on the train. i stuck with this series. i watched most of it on my phone but at least i kept watching. good job, me. you've had your reward. |
9 | TV | 24 | 13-11-16 | 24-11-16 | 12 |
51 |
Fate/Zero
watched the whole thing at freddy's dorm. among other things, i liked the strategizing elements of it. paradoxically, i overall disliked the standing still and talking a lot. plenty of sedated confrontations resulting in a whole lot of inaction. i also don't think the holy grail is a good element to have the story and character motivations built around. but also, i was dozing off for half of the episodes. dunno if i will continue.
|
5 | TV | 13 | 22-11-16 | 22-11-16 | 1 |
52 |
Bakemono no Ko
i was along for the ride, tensed up a couple of times, almost teared up once. and perhaps it was all thanks to yakusho-san's voice?
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 08-11-16 | 08-11-16 | 1 |
53 |
Youjuu Toshi
good "noir" vibes and interesting gore -- awful storyline and stock characters.
|
4 | Movie | 1 | 30-09-16 | 30-09-16 | 1 |
54 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou 2nd Season
*out of breath*
|
9 | TV | 10 | 10-07-16 | 20-07-16 | 11 |
55 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou: Odoro no Michi
|
9 | TV Special | 1 | 10-07-16 | 10-07-16 | 1 |
56 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou
|
9 | TV | 10 | 03-07-16 | 09-07-16 | 7 |
57 |
20-dai no Heya-hen
|
5 | CM | 1 | 08-03-16 | 08-03-16 | 1 |
58 |
Harmonie
why can't my dreams be this real
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 07-12-15 | 07-12-15 | 1 |
59 |
Nekojiru-sou
this hurt me
|
10 | OVA | 1 | 10-08-15 | 10-08-15 | 1 |
60 |
Sakasama no Patema
that feel when hugging an upside down girl ;3;
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 28-05-15 | 28-05-15 | 1 |
61 |
Omoide no Marnie
|
6 | Movie | 1 | 26-05-15 | 26-05-15 | 1 |
62 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Shi to Shinsei
lacking many of my favorite moments, but a great way to refresh my memory of the series. it hasn't lost an ounce of the credibility i gave it as a 15-year-old.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 25-04-15 | 25-04-15 | 1 |
63 |
Chika Gentou Gekiga: Shoujo Tsubaki
appetizingly depraved
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 13-02-15 | 13-02-15 | 1 |
64 |
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
dont remember much now, but.
it was awkward and sweet, perhaps irritatingly so. |
6 | Movie | 1 | 01-01-15 | 01-01-15 | 1 |
65 |
Tamako Love Story
watching this sugary strawberry cake of a movie i was a little amazed at how vulnerable i still am to the sort of innocent yet appropriately painful love that is on display here. that's not to say i ever thought i would grow more resistant to it (lies! you thought you would become too old for it!), but, uhm, a-anyway it sure gave my heart a race goddamn it kyoani
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 04-11-14 | 04-11-14 | 1 |
66 |
Kaguya-hime no Monogatari
drunk commoners attending the celebration of kaguya's coming of age. she hears them talk.
following is the most dazzling portrayal of anger and despair that i have witnessed this year. oh my god. |
9 | Movie | 1 | 28-09-14 | 28-09-14 | 1 |
67 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie: Mirai Fukuin
a ig la ts on
|
6 | Movie | 1 | 09-03-14 | 09-03-14 | 1 |
68 |
Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:2 Ghost Whispers
I can't enjoy it as much as I want to. Everything is handed to you on a plate through dialogue, which does not align with the classic GITS vibe. The animation and the drama are the only things that work fairly well, even though character relations are very spontaneous and unfounded.
Doesn't come close to SAC. |
5 | Movie | 1 | 09-03-14 | 09-03-14 | 1 |
69 |
Mushishi: Hihamukage
THE RECONCILIATION STILLS TORE MY HEART APART WITH WONDER AND DELIGHT
BUT WHY DIDN'T HIYORI GO OUT DURING THE MOONLESS NIGHTS |
9 | TV Special | 1 | 05-01-14 | 05-01-14 | 1 |
70 |
Cowboy Bebop
GET BACK INTO ANIME TRUMP CARD INITIATED
EP 5: THIS IS WHY I WATCH ANIME ASLGKJRLIHGJEJØÅ YES YES YES YES YES EP 23: TELEVISION//SOUL//LAIN WAS HERE EP 24: you're tearing me apart, lisa! You're gonna carry that weight |
9 | TV | 26 | 27-09-13 | 06-10-13 | 10 |
71 |
Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun
Mizutani, why do we change
OK KIND OF COOL ROMANCE, KIND OF FRESH AND UNSTABLE, ALRIGHT LINGERING MOODS AND CONTEMPLATION COOL, I THINK I CAN APPRECIATE THIS A BIT RELEAITONSSHISPTHSIPHESIEHTSLERELATISATREALATINOSDRARMARMARMARADDDMRARDMARA^*ALWAYS FUN ALWAYS APPRECIATE + v+ |
6 | TV | 13 | 01-10-12 | 06-10-13 | 371 |
72 |
Koukaku Kidoutai Arise: Ghost in the Shell - Border:1 Ghost Pain
I immediately noticed the absence of Yoko Kanno in my GITS. The OST was so dull.
Also still not impressed by re-Major Motoko. But it was nice meeting the others again. |
5 | Movie | 1 | 11-07-13 | 11-07-13 | 1 |
73 |
Kotonoha no Niwa
i am an atmosphere kind of guy, i can't help it.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 02-06-13 | 02-06-13 | 1 |
74 |
Tamako Market
The cozy vibe reminds me of NieA_7, but there's a big difference:
The Tamako marketers face a lot of dramatic dilemmas, and they're not satisfactorily solved in the script. So much is left out! I suppose that's for keeping it happy and sweet, though, while NieA_7 was very consequential about the problems and could get really depressing at times. This series is silly and a couple of times unforgivably stupid, but do the heartwarming incidents make up for it? Pretty much. |
7 | TV | 12 | 17-01-13 | 13-05-13 | 117 |
75 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 6 - Road to Ninja
They call people from parallel worlds fake? How rude!
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 12-05-13 | 12-05-13 | 1 |
76 |
Kotoura-san
why is everyone so stupid and the plot so illogical?
oh yeah, because this show is bad. |
2 | TV | 12 | 17-01-13 | 11-05-13 | 115 |
77 |
Evangelion Movie 3: Q
No wounds are allowed to heal.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 29-04-13 | 29-04-13 | 1 |
78 |
Sasami-san@Ganbaranai
haha no
|
2 | TV | 12 | 20-01-13 | 13-04-13 | 84 |
79 |
Sakamichi no Apollon
Music is indeed the best medicine
|
8 | TV | 12 | 30-12-12 | 07-01-13 | 9 |
80 |
Sword Art Online
/watch?v=Nms3eZGEb3w
14th episode: Haha. A great-looking show that treats you like a stupid kid. and that's not a pleonasm because i know some pretty darn smart kids, actually. |
3 | TV | 25 | 12-07-12 | 22-12-12 | 164 |
81 |
Btooom!
We really needed another one of these trapped-on-an-island death games, didn't we? Let's see if this brings anything new to the table.
... Nope. The scenography shouldn't be this terrible in a show that's so focused on pvp. |
3 | TV | 12 | 05-10-12 | 21-12-12 | 78 |
82 |
Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai!
As far as art goes it does look fashionably elegant. The story doesn't have too much going for it, though. YET.
It got really corny towards the end, with the youthful reunion of everyone ever at the same time and coincidences for fun. Very sweet. BLAST REALITY BURST IT INTO SHREDS BANISHMENT THIS WORLD |
5 | TV | 12 | 03-10-12 | 21-12-12 | 80 |
83 |
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Tenri-hen
ANY DAY FOR YOU KEIMA
|
7 | OVA | 2 | 24-10-12 | 21-12-12 | 59 |
84 |
Aru Tabibito no Nikki
If for nothing more than the sheer beauty of this storytelling.
|
9 | ONA | 6 | 04-11-12 | 04-11-12 | 1 |
85 |
Aru Tabibito no Nikki Specials
The sheep head rising up from the clouds was seriously cool.
|
6 | Special | 3 | 04-11-12 | 04-11-12 | 1 |
86 |
Momo e no Tegami
DESTROY THEM ALL
|
4 | Movie | 1 | 03-11-12 | 03-11-12 | 1 |
87 |
Kore wa Zombie desu ka? of the Dead: Hai, Minotake ni Attemasu
|
3 | OVA | 1 | 31-10-12 | 31-10-12 | 1 |
88 |
Higashi no Eden
Borrowed the DVD from bassextractor
FOCUS MORE ON MOVIE REFERENCES ALREADY ARGH (the rest was a struggle to remain interested in) |
5 | TV | 11 | 03-09-12 | 21-10-12 | 49 |
89 |
Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania
Eternal longing
|
7 | Special | 1 | 21-10-12 | 21-10-12 | 1 |
90 |
Coquelicot-zaka kara
NOT REALISTIC
ABANDON ABANDON edit years after: well that was some unfair piece of criticism, wasn't it. but yeah i guess my problems with it extended further than it simply not adhering to plausibility or whatever. |
5 | Movie | 1 | 19-10-12 | 19-10-12 | 1 |
91 |
Kuttsukiboshi
Supernatural, mature yuri, Makoto Shinkai-style. I must admit I was immersed thoroughly.
I love how it all came back to me while I was watching the second episode, 777 days after the first. I'd forgotten that the first had made such a strong impression on me. |
6 | OVA | 2 | 21-08-10 | 05-10-12 | 777 |
92 |
Hyouka
Episode 11.5 and 12 turned this whole thing around, they're the best episodes I've seen this year.
MMMMMM PRODUCTION QUALITY. But it never stops exaggerating the excitement of its dull mysteries. Most beautiful conclusion in recent memory. |
7 | TV | 22 | 28-04-12 | 17-09-12 | 143 |
93 |
Nisemonogatari
It's got that weird Bakemonogatari charm with increased ecchi
This humongous, modern metropolis has got but a handful of citizens, it seems. Decent sequel. |
6 | TV | 11 | 31-07-12 | 15-09-12 | 47 |
94 |
Natsu-iro no Sunadokei
Bakas everywhere! Tasukete~
|
2 | OVA | 2 | 25-08-12 | 25-08-12 | 1 |
95 |
Winter Garden
Boundless, unrestrained, well-performed and occasionally evocative moe-flick~
|
5 | TV Special | 2 | 20-08-12 | 20-08-12 | 1 |
96 |
Attraction
*downtrodden*
|
6 | ONA | 1 | 19-08-12 | 19-08-12 | 1 |
97 |
Corpse Party: Missing Footage
Sure it was enjoyable. I'm just kidding, it was genuine garbage. +1 for brutal children murder.
|
2 | OVA | 1 | 10-08-12 | 10-08-12 | 1 |
98 |
Shinreigari
The sound is the best aspect of the show
|
7 | TV | 22 | 17-01-12 | 28-07-12 | 194 |
99 |
Wasurenagumo
It's a start
This is what spider-man really should have become |
4 | TV Special | 1 | 25-07-12 | 25-07-12 | 1 |
100 |
K-On! Movie
A reference to the Disappearance intro. It was love at first sight.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 20-07-12 | 20-07-12 | 1 |
101 |
Natsume Yuujinchou San
"Every day I'm collapsing." - Natsume
The light is so bright. |
7 | TV | 13 | 13-07-11 | 19-07-12 | 373 |
102 |
Hyouka: Motsubeki Mono wa
THE STREAM RIP QUALITY IS SO AMAZING. WHY CAN'T EVERY ANIME BE LIKE THIS?
|
7 | OVA | 1 | 18-09-12 | 08-07-12 | -71 |
103 |
Chobits
The DVD only had 24 episodes...
|
3 | TV | 26 | 14-06-12 | 30-06-12 | 17 |
104 |
Kore wa Zombie desu ka? of the Dead
|
5 | TV | 10 | 01-05-12 | 10-06-12 | 41 |
105 |
Kore wa Zombie desu ka? OVA
|
4 | OVA | 2 | 18-07-11 | 04-05-12 | 292 |
106 |
Jin-Rou
Great ending.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 03-05-12 | 03-05-12 | 1 |
107 |
Hotarubi no Mori e
Opening scene: Oh god that reminds me of Ginko...
When we got a good look at him he strongly resembled Natsume. Heck, I was thinking it was him, that he'd been devoured by some Youkai or that was his afterlife. It's more beautiful that way. |
9 | Movie | 1 | 10-03-12 | 10-03-12 | 1 |
108 |
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei Special
|
7 | Special | 1 | 04-03-12 | 04-03-12 | 1 |
109 |
Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko: Mayonaka no Taiyou
|
5 | Special | 1 | 01-03-12 | 01-03-12 | 1 |
110 |
Gyo
Ass.
|
1 | Movie | 1 | 29-02-12 | 29-02-12 | 1 |
111 |
Metropolis
I fell in love with everything, no idea why. Snow scene is best scene.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | 16-02-12 | 16-02-12 | 1 |
112 |
Toradora!: Bentou no Gokui
|
7 | Special | 1 | 04-02-12 | 04-02-12 | 1 |
113 |
Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora
HAHAHAHAHA WHAT. Is this a parody of the very cliché of clichées? What's goin on
It was charming, but at the end it couldn't possibly expect us to take it seriously after all that mumbo-jumbo. Downloaded Episodes: 6 |
7 | TV | 6 | 16-01-12 | 23-01-12 | 8 |
114 |
Hachimitsu to Clover
Soul-searchers unite
|
8 | TV | 24 | 15-07-10 | 10-01-12 | 545 |
115 |
Hachimitsu to Clover Specials
|
7 | Special | 2 | 10-01-12 | 10-01-12 | 1 |
116 |
Steins;Gate
WILL IT FAIL? WILL IT?
OH SHIT INCONSISTENCY. As long as you're in the past, you change the future, no matter how big or small the things you do are. |
8 | TV | 24 | 09-04-11 | 31-12-11 | 267 |
117 |
Toshi wo Totta Wani
I mean, I like the message... but I never watch shows for their message!
|
3 | Movie | 1 | 24-12-11 | 24-12-11 | 1 |
118 |
Enkinhou no Hako: Hakase no Sagashimono
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 24-12-11 | 24-12-11 | 1 |
119 |
Suisei
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 24-12-11 | 24-12-11 | 1 |
120 |
Karo to Piyobupt: Ame no Hi
|
4 | Movie | 1 | 24-12-11 | 24-12-11 | 1 |
121 |
Omake
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 24-12-11 | 24-12-11 | 1 |
122 |
Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo
|
6 | Movie | 1 | 04-12-11 | 19-12-11 | 16 |
123 |
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai II
Let it be known that today, I prioritize this instead of school... ;_;
|
8 | TV | 12 | 11-04-11 | 11-12-11 | 245 |
124 |
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: 4-nin to Idol
There are too many of these
|
7 | OVA | 1 | 11-12-11 | 11-12-11 | 1 |
125 |
Usagi Drop
|
8 | TV | 11 | 20-07-11 | 12-11-11 | 116 |
126 |
Omoide Poroporo
Probably my favorite Ghibli film.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | 19-09-11 | 18-10-11 | 30 |
127 |
HenSemi
What
|
2 | OVA | 2 | 12-09-10 | 03-10-11 | 387 |
128 |
Amazing Nuts!
those nuts sure were amazing
|
4 | Music | 4 | 24-09-11 | 24-09-11 | 1 |
129 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 4 - The Lost Tower
|
3 | Movie | 1 | 14-07-11 | 18-09-11 | 67 |
130 |
Karigurashi no Arrietty
i don't remember it being anything special at all, i'm afraid. of course i'm also to blame for that. a sad fate has befallen us.
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 05-09-11 | 05-09-11 | 1 |
131 |
Casshern Sins
... From what I remember a year after, it was definitely beautiful. Yuto Nakano's character was amazing. I figuratively melted at the sound of his voice, actually.
|
7 | TV | 24 | 19-07-11 | 04-09-11 | 48 |
132 |
Redline
SPEEEEEED~ My CPU surpassed a 100 degrees Celcius while I was watching. That doesn't happen too often o.o
BUT SERIOUSLY, EVERYTHING WAS EXTREME IN SPEED! |
5 | Movie | 1 | 28-08-11 | 28-08-11 | 1 |
133 |
Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko
That OP stayed with me for weeks. Still does whenever I hear it.
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
7 | TV | 12 | 17-04-11 | 16-08-11 | 122 |
134 |
Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
regrettably i didn't cry, and my disappointment lies with both me and the series. it's not all that fun wallowing in sentimentality and always being on the verge of tears while simultaneously cringing at the silliness of it all.
|
7 | TV | 11 | 17-04-11 | 16-08-11 | 122 |
135 |
Shiki Specials
|
5 | Special | 2 | 14-06-11 | 27-07-11 | 44 |
136 |
Inaka Isha
O.O
|
6 | Movie | 1 | 24-07-11 | 24-07-11 | 1 |
137 |
NieA Under 7
Dropped because it gave me a headache, then picked up again and realized it was quite a peaceful and nice down-to-earth anime.
fun fact: watched most of the episodes on my phone. Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | 08-06-10 | 23-07-11 | 411 |
138 |
Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou
Taki, Hiiragi, Hinoe, Sasada, Tanuma... ARIGATOU~
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
8 | TV | 13 | 15-05-11 | 11-07-11 | 58 |
139 |
Kara no Kyoukai Remix: Gate of Seventh Heaven
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 13-06-11 | 13-06-11 | 1 |
140 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai Specials
AHHH REMINDS ME OF SOS BRIGADE... FOR SOME REASON... I LOVE IT
Downloaded Episodes: 4 |
8 | ONA | 4 | 27-02-11 | 01-06-11 | 95 |
141 |
MM! Specials
|
2 | Special | 9 | 23-12-10 | 27-05-11 | 156 |
142 |
Koe de Oshigoto! The Animation
Well... you know.
|
3 | OVA | 2 | 17-11-10 | 18-05-11 | 183 |
143 |
Colorful (Movie)
that girl : (
Fansub Group: [Doki] Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 17-05-11 | 17-05-11 | 1 |
144 |
Norageki!
|
5 | OVA | 1 | 17-05-11 | 17-05-11 | 1 |
145 |
Aria the Animation
The acoustics. The gentle, calm nature. This is the ultimate relaxation.
|
9 | TV | 13 | 25-04-11 | 11-05-11 | 17 |
146 |
Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica
oh no meduka
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | TV | 12 | 07-01-11 | 06-05-11 | 120 |
147 |
Amagami SS: Tachibana Miya-hen - Imouto
what even was this again
|
4 | Special | 1 | 05-05-11 | 05-05-11 | 1 |
148 |
Perfect Day
|
7 | Music | 1 | 01-05-11 | 01-05-11 | 1 |
149 |
Oshiruko
|
5 | ONA | 1 | 29-04-11 | 29-04-11 | 1 |
150 |
Hashire!
|
5 | ONA | 1 | 29-04-11 | 29-04-11 | 1 |
151 |
Apartment!
Nichijou deluxe.
|
7 | ONA | 1 | 29-04-11 | 29-04-11 | 1 |
152 |
Kotatsu Neko
|
4 | ONA | 2 | 17-04-11 | 17-04-11 | 1 |
153 |
Toaru Majutsu no Index II
Yeah, I guess...
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
4 | TV | 24 | 09-10-10 | 17-04-11 | 191 |
154 |
Freezing
There is a considerable amount of violence and nudity in Freezing, yet the psychology of the show is for easily entertained 13-year-olds.
Fansub Group: [Hiryuu] Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
3 | TV | 12 | 09-01-11 | 17-04-11 | 99 |
155 |
Kore wa Zombie desu ka?
"Yes, this is my kind of harem. It's terribly stupid and absurd sometimes, but I think IT knows, and it's great anyway." <-- Why the hell would I write this? Have I been this stupid?
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | TV | 12 | 11-01-11 | 15-04-11 | 95 |
156 |
Yumekui Merry
|
5 | TV | 13 | 08-01-11 | 14-04-11 | 97 |
157 |
Uchuu Show e Youkoso
IT'S AN ADVENTURE━━━(゜∀゜)━━━!!!!! Seriously, this reminds me of Wanwa the Dog and I'm gonna show both to my kids.
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 19-02-11 | 10-04-11 | 51 |
158 |
Azumanga Daiou: Gekijou Tanpen
|
6 | Special | 1 | 08-04-11 | 08-04-11 | 1 |
159 |
Azumanga Web Daiou
Whoa~ That's some cool camera work.
|
8 | ONA | 1 | 08-04-11 | 08-04-11 | 1 |
160 |
Oniichan no Koto nanka Zenzen Suki ja Nai n da kara ne!!
I AM GOING TO DIE A HORRIFYING DEATH
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
2 | TV | 12 | 09-01-11 | 08-04-11 | 90 |
161 |
Natsume Yuujinchou
I'm Merry. I'm at the front door.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
8 | TV | 13 | 02-04-11 | 07-04-11 | 6 |
162 |
Fractale
Cheesy shit. Never gonna watch this again, that's for sure. Goodbye Nessa~ ;__; Wish you were in a better show.
|
5 | TV | 11 | 21-01-11 | 04-04-11 | 74 |
163 |
Mahou Shoujo Sonico★Magica
|
5 | ONA | 1 | 04-04-11 | 04-04-11 | 1 |
164 |
Nana to Kaoru
|
3 | OVA | 1 | 03-04-11 | 03-04-11 | 1 |
165 |
Ojiisan no Lamp
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | Movie | 1 | 31-03-11 | 31-03-11 | 1 |
166 |
Rain Town
Woah, sure sets the mood.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | ONA | 1 | 27-03-11 | 27-03-11 | 1 |
167 |
K-On!!: Keikaku!
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | Special | 1 | 22-03-11 | 22-03-11 | 1 |
168 |
Dead Leaves
as much as I appreciate absurdity it doesn't do that much to me when it's ugly and fails to engage me.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | Movie | 1 | 21-03-11 | 21-03-11 | 1 |
169 |
Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan - Tsuioku-hen
Oh wow, did I have no clue what I was in for.
Downloaded Episodes: 4 |
9 | OVA | 4 | 17-03-11 | 19-03-11 | 3 |
170 |
Goku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
|
8 | OVA | 3 | 14-03-11 | 15-03-11 | 2 |
171 |
ChäoS;HEAd
Yes, the plot sounded interesting.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
2 | TV | 12 | 11-02-11 | 13-03-11 | 31 |
172 |
Kyou, Koi wo Hajimemasu
n-no, get away from me with your lovey-dovey horse crack!
|
2 | OVA | 2 | 29-07-10 | 13-03-11 | 228 |
173 |
Arakawa Under the Bridge x Bridge
I don't have anything to say.
Except starfish. |
7 | TV | 13 | 05-10-10 | 09-03-11 | 156 |
174 |
Durarara!! Specials
|
7 | Special | 2 | 29-09-10 | 02-03-11 | 155 |
175 |
Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
Arguably the most rewatchable show.
(later) and I never rewatched it. Downloaded Episodes: 5 |
9 | TV | 13 | 24-11-10 | 22-02-11 | 91 |
176 |
Angel Beats! Another Epilogue
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
4 | Special | 1 | 17-02-11 | 17-02-11 | 1 |
177 |
Tenkuu no Shiro Laputa
Hell, I couldn't watch half of it. I stopped, surprisingly. Thought I didn't have time for this. I'll watch it again sometime... the whole movie.
(later) turned out to be a nice adventure, but I hated the first part. Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | Movie | 1 | 02-01-11 | 12-02-11 | 42 |
178 |
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien
So much drama ;__; "Slightly" stupid characters... but if they weren't, there'd be no show, am i righthhhhh
Downloaded Episodes: 14 |
4 | TV | 14 | 19-12-10 | 11-02-11 | 55 |
179 |
Steamboy
It's visually astounding but has only a single memorable aspect - Scarlett's metamorphosis.
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 09-02-11 | 09-02-11 | 1 |
180 |
Hiyokoi
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
4 | Special | 1 | 06-02-11 | 06-02-11 | 1 |
181 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 8: Shuushou
SNOWFLAKES! I've been waiting for this moment. I needed this. I can just look at those snowflakes falling all day.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | Special | 1 | 05-02-11 | 05-02-11 | 1 |
182 |
Houkago no Pleiades
Slightly hilarious :D
Downloaded Episodes: 4 |
4 | ONA | 4 | 04-02-11 | 04-02-11 | 1 |
183 |
Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin Specials
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
3 | Special | 4 | 13-12-10 | 31-01-11 | 50 |
184 |
Kowarekake no Orgel Special
|
4 | Special | 1 | 12-01-11 | 26-01-11 | 15 |
185 |
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Started watching - got to ep 15 - forgot everything about it - finished it a couple of years later because of a puny little completionist urge. Great OP. Hard to say if I liked it outside of the ridiculously insane psychosis scenes.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
6 | TV | 26 | 10-09-08 | 25-01-11 | 868 |
186 |
Cossette no Shouzou
I don't know how to rate this... Love and affection for inanimate objects, huh? Well, I'll never forget some of the amazing scenes in this anime, but I'll never forget how long-dragged and occasionally boring it was either.
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
6 | OVA | 3 | 10-12-10 | 22-01-11 | 44 |
187 |
Mousou Dairinin
9LNLObaai-o
|
7 | TV | 13 | 08-01-11 | 15-01-11 | 8 |
188 |
Kimi ni Todoke: Kataomoi
A nice reminder.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | TV Special | 1 | 05-01-11 | 05-01-11 | 1 |
189 |
Kuragehime
I miss it. The OP was very nice.
|
7 | TV | 11 | 28-10-10 | 03-01-11 | 68 |
190 |
Motto To LOVE-Ru
Ehhh...
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
4 | TV | 12 | 06-10-10 | 03-01-11 | 90 |
191 |
Kakurenbo
|
4 | Movie | 1 | 02-01-11 | 02-01-11 | 1 |
192 |
Ged Senki
what, this is considered by many to be the worst ghibli movie? ...well i liked the way the guy went nuts
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 27-12-10 | 02-01-11 | 7 |
193 |
Tsumiki no Ie
i look forward to becoming old.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | Movie | 1 | 02-01-11 | 02-01-11 | 1 |
194 |
Shiki
I think this must be the best vampire related motion picture series I ever saw. But I haven't seen many.
Downloaded Episodes: 22 |
7 | TV | 22 | 23-07-10 | 31-12-10 | 162 |
195 |
Tenshi no Tamago
You have to really listen.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | OVA | 1 | 27-12-10 | 27-12-10 | 1 |
196 |
Hametsu no Mars
Psychology.
|
1 | OVA | 1 | 26-12-10 | 26-12-10 | 1 |
197 |
Umi ga Kikoeru
Woah, nostalgic sensation through the whole hour and ten minutes. Just as I expected, except I thought it would be more of the usual romance thingie. It's more realistic this way, though.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | TV Special | 1 | 26-12-10 | 26-12-10 | 1 |
198 |
Tokyo Godfathers
Haha... coincidences...
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | Movie | 1 | 26-12-10 | 26-12-10 | 1 |
199 |
Amagami SS
Started out fun, got dull, made a decent ending. Especially with the stalker.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
4 | TV | 25 | 15-07-10 | 24-12-10 | 163 |
200 |
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai
Shiori <3
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
8 | TV | 12 | 06-10-10 | 23-12-10 | 79 |
201 |
MM!
haha ugh
|
4 | TV | 12 | 02-10-10 | 21-12-10 | 81 |
202 |
Yosuga no Sora
Plus for art. But I didn't like how they suddenly got it on all the time. Every arc but Sora's is vague in my memory.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
5 | TV | 12 | 05-10-10 | 21-12-10 | 78 |
203 |
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN OUTSIDE CONTEXT
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
7 | TV | 12 | 04-10-10 | 19-12-10 | 77 |
204 |
Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei Specials
|
5 | Special | 3 | 09-12-10 | 13-12-10 | 5 |
205 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
Very atmospheric and relaxing... especially nostalgic, for some reason. I mean, I never watched it before so how can it be nostalgic?
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 11-12-10 | 12-12-10 | 2 |
206 |
Shuffle!
Words like "Holy fuck!" and "Jesus Christ, it's happening!" started coming to my mind during episode 19. I hoped something crappy would happen. But nah, nothing special. It has a very important message, though. but i'm never here for the message!
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
4 | TV | 24 | 26-11-10 | 09-12-10 | 14 |
207 |
Mirai Nikki
Is this it?
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | OVA | 1 | 09-12-10 | 09-12-10 | 1 |
208 |
Tamayura
Relaxing and boring. I like breathers like these. *whistles*
Downloaded Episodes: 4 |
7 | OVA | 4 | 07-09-10 | 09-12-10 | 94 |
209 |
Megane na Kanojo
|
5 | OVA | 4 | 03-12-10 | 08-12-10 | 6 |
210 |
Aki-Sora: Yume no Naka
i liked the part with the scissors and hoped for something better to come
it didn't, obviously |
3 | OVA | 2 | 23-11-10 | 23-11-10 | 1 |
211 |
Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
|
8 | TV | 12 | 11-11-10 | 17-11-10 | 7 |
212 |
Ergo Proxy
Don't hold me to it, but I think I loved Ergo Proxy when I was in the process of watching it. That feeling has sort of withered by now. As with most feelings. Always so temporal.
|
8 | TV | 23 | 12-11-10 | 14-11-10 | 3 |
213 |
Kannagi: Moshimo Kannagi ga Attara...
|
7 | Special | 1 | 10-11-10 | 11-11-10 | 2 |
214 |
Cencoroll
What an outstanding atmosphere and well thought-out randomness
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 10-11-10 | 10-11-10 | 1 |
215 |
Kannagi
Moé overload! Kukukuku
Completely fawned over that Lucky Star reference. Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
6 | TV | 13 | 30-09-10 | 10-11-10 | 42 |
216 |
Mizu no Kotoba
|
7 | TV Special | 1 | 07-11-10 | 07-11-10 | 1 |
217 |
Kikumana
Yeah, it was an ok short.
|
5 | ONA | 1 | 07-11-10 | 07-11-10 | 1 |
218 |
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai: Flag 0
|
5 | OVA | 1 | 07-11-10 | 07-11-10 | 1 |
219 |
Texhnolyze
This took so incredibly long to finish because I didn't really get it and was bored... as the story progressed it turned out to be one of the most emotionally challenging anime I have ever seen. What a fantastic conclusion. (See: http://img1.reactor.cc/pics/post/Anime-texhnolyze-743195.png)
Downloaded Episodes: 22 |
10 | TV | 22 | 30-07-10 | 28-10-10 | 91 |
220 |
Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei
Once I got into all the monologue it got damn good.
|
9 | TV | 11 | 27-04-10 | 28-10-10 | 185 |
221 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 7: Satsujin Kousatsu (Go)
One of the most memorable endings I have ever seen.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | 23-10-10 | 23-10-10 | 1 |
222 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 5: Mujun Rasen
I absolutely loved the incidents in this movie. Like the long living room scenes. o.o
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 15-10-10 | 15-10-10 | 1 |
223 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 6: Boukyaku Rokuon
Nice to see more of his sister, but the story was very filler-like.
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 15-10-10 | 15-10-10 | 1 |
224 |
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun: Motto Marutto Railgun
|
3 | Special | 2 | 13-10-10 | 13-10-10 | 1 |
225 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 4: Garan no Dou
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 11-10-10 | 11-10-10 | 1 |
226 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 3: Tsuukaku Zanryuu
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 10-10-10 | 10-10-10 | 1 |
227 |
Bible Black
Uhhh... Maybe I shouldn't have watched this.
|
2 | OVA | 6 | 07-10-10 | 07-10-10 | 1 |
228 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen)
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 05-10-10 | 05-10-10 | 1 |
229 |
Shakugan no Shana S
|
7 | OVA | 4 | 01-03-10 | 04-10-10 | 218 |
230 |
NHK ni Youkoso!
I remember thinking at the time of watching it, that this would help me get out more. But I haven't made any more progress even after watching Tatsuhiro's magnificent emancipation.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
9 | TV | 24 | 04-09-10 | 03-10-10 | 30 |
231 |
Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 03-10-10 | 03-10-10 | 1 |
232 |
K-On!!
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | TV | 26 | 07-04-10 | 02-10-10 | 179 |
233 |
Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin
|
5 | TV | 13 | 17-07-10 | 29-09-10 | 75 |
234 |
So Ra No Wo To Specials
Downloaded Episodes: 2 |
6 | Special | 2 | 28-09-10 | 28-09-10 | 1 |
235 |
Genius Party
LOL SWEDISH IN DEATHTIC 4! This was an awesome adventure for me. Happy Machine and Baby Blue were my favorites <3
Downloaded Episodes: 7 |
8 | Movie | 7 | 24-09-10 | 24-09-10 | 1 |
236 |
Genius Party Beyond
Dimension Bomb <3
Downloaded Episodes: 5 |
9 | Movie | 5 | 24-09-10 | 24-09-10 | 1 |
237 |
Highschool of the Dead
boobs
|
3 | TV | 12 | 15-07-10 | 20-09-10 | 68 |
238 |
Ookami-san to Shichinin no Nakama-tachi
|
5 | TV | 12 | 01-07-10 | 16-09-10 | 78 |
239 |
Eve no Jikan (Movie)
nice ideas and stuff
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 11-09-10 | 11-09-10 | 1 |
240 |
Sennen Joyuu
This was the first movie I watched from Satoshi Kon after I heard that he passed away. RIP ;_;
"It's the chase that I like!" Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | Movie | 1 | 09-09-10 | 09-09-10 | 1 |
241 |
Denpa-teki na Kanojo
I've never been THIS blown away by a plot-twist (said 16 years old, impressionable me)
This series manages to capture the feeling of, you know, how crazy fun wicked situations can be... Downloaded Episodes: 2 |
9 | OVA | 2 | 07-09-10 | 09-09-10 | 3 |
242 |
Mononoke Hime
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 29-08-10 | 29-08-10 | 1 |
243 |
A Kite
not enough actual kite
|
5 | OVA | 2 | 21-08-10 | 21-08-10 | 1 |
244 |
Aki-Sora
yeah no
|
2 | OVA | 1 | 13-08-10 | 13-08-10 | 1 |
245 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society
TH-THE SUSPENSE
This remains one of the most suspenseful films I've seen. Nail-bitingly tense. And I never bite my nails. |
9 | TV Special | 1 | 02-08-10 | 02-08-10 | 1 |
246 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG - Individual Eleven
|
7 | OVA | 1 | 02-08-10 | 02-08-10 | 1 |
247 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man
|
7 | OVA | 1 | 02-08-10 | 02-08-10 | 1 |
248 |
Saraiya Goyou
I miss this show so incredibly much and I hardly know why.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | TV | 12 | 16-04-10 | 02-08-10 | 109 |
249 |
Darker than Black: Ryuusei no Gemini
THAT FLAWLESS OPENING
|
8 | TV | 12 | 25-07-10 | 27-07-10 | 3 |
250 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG
I CHEERED, WEPT AND MOURNED. MAN, I WAS HOOKED.
|
9 | TV | 26 | 11-06-10 | 26-07-10 | 46 |
251 |
Baccano! Specials
|
7 | Special | 3 | 23-05-10 | 26-07-10 | 65 |
252 |
Black★Rock Shooter (OVA)
|
3 | OVA | 1 | 25-07-10 | 25-07-10 | 1 |
253 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha Gaiden
Yeah, this was in my top 5 once. Something about the ATMOSPHERE, y'know? it's always about the atmosphere with me, you see.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Special | 4 | 20-03-10 | 24-07-10 | 127 |
254 |
Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 21-07-10 | 21-07-10 | 1 |
255 |
Cat Shit One
Aw, I hoped for 12 episodes with this.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | ONA | 1 | 17-07-10 | 17-07-10 | 1 |
256 |
Memories
Magnetic Rose is amazingly captivating. Stink Bomb is fascinating, but silly, didn't really like it. And then there's Cannon Fodder... I'll put it simply: A brilliant masterpiece.
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
9 | Movie | 3 | 13-07-10 | 15-07-10 | 3 |
257 |
The Sky Crawlers
;___; Depressing adventure... What a strange relationship
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 15-07-10 | 15-07-10 | 1 |
258 |
ef: A Tale of Melodies.
This played tricks on my mind when I was on vacation in Spain. Why did I like it so much? Well, I've forgotten by now.
Downloaded Episodes: 2 |
7 | TV | 12 | 10-03-10 | 15-07-10 | 128 |
259 |
Escaflowne
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 12-07-10 | 12-07-10 | 1 |
260 |
Tonari no Totoro
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 10-07-10 | 10-07-10 | 1 |
261 |
Bakemonogatari
"There are many reasons why I like this, but most importantly, it appeals to my strongest interest..." <-- is what I wrote when I finished this show, and I can't figure out what that "stongest interest" was. the badmouthing tsundere? errr. But I can remember something about the atmosphere in this show. I was taken by it. It's a very vague notion of blue shades of cityscapes and white backdrops. I don't know.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
9 | TV | 15 | 07-04-10 | 29-06-10 | 84 |
262 |
Arakawa Under the Bridge
|
7 | TV | 13 | 06-04-10 | 29-06-10 | 85 |
263 |
Angel Beats!
Is this show like Haruhi? Not in the slightest. I don't see how it can remind certain audiences of Haruhi. It's nothing like it. A nice idea they started out with, but handled awkwardly. A setting like this could have been so much more. That didn't stop me from feeling something after those final credits, though.
|
5 | TV | 13 | 03-04-10 | 26-06-10 | 85 |
264 |
Durarara!!
this anime fed my teenage delusions. i loved it. perhaps it still resides in a forgotten place within me, waiting. craving the possession of my mind so it can prosper again. would it hurt...?
Downloaded Episodes: 8 |
8 | TV | 24 | 08-01-10 | 25-06-10 | 169 |
265 |
Kiss x Sis (TV)
what? I was a teenager once too
|
3 | TV | 12 | 05-04-10 | 24-06-10 | 81 |
266 |
B-gata H-kei
goddammit. okay.
|
3 | TV | 12 | 01-04-10 | 18-06-10 | 79 |
267 |
Hotaru no Haka
I had a headache while watching this. Terrible outcome. What I remember from it was actually quite tragic... and I can't bring myself to watch it again.
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 14-06-10 | 14-06-10 | 1 |
268 |
True Tears: Mini Chara 4-koma Gekijou
|
4 | Special | 7 | 13-06-10 | 14-06-10 | 2 |
269 |
True Tears
So I wrote here that it "grabbed my heart forcefully", but I don't remember any of that anymore.
|
6 | TV | 13 | 11-06-10 | 13-06-10 | 3 |
270 |
Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex
|
8 | TV | 26 | 24-05-10 | 11-06-10 | 19 |
271 |
Hadashi no Gen 2
i liked it when he licked her burns
|
4 | Movie | 1 | 10-06-10 | 10-06-10 | 1 |
272 |
Pale Cocoon
|
8 | OVA | 1 | 04-06-10 | 04-06-10 | 1 |
273 |
Piano no Mori
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | Movie | 1 | 04-06-10 | 04-06-10 | 1 |
274 |
Haibane Renmei
It was a wonderfully calm show, with a nice build-up. The conclusion in the last episode is spectacular. I remember though, that afterwards I was still wishing they'd have gone outside the wall. I don't anymore.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
9 | TV | 13 | 26-05-10 | 02-06-10 | 8 |
275 |
Evangelion Movie 2: Ha
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 25-05-10 | 31-05-10 | 7 |
276 |
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira
I want to watch the series as well now.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 29-05-10 | 29-05-10 | 1 |
277 |
Air
I can't remember this show, only a couple of dreamy, calm scenes. I remember thinking the supernatural elements combined with the drama made it a lot less enjoyable.
|
6 | TV | 12 | 25-05-10 | 28-05-10 | 4 |
278 |
Air in Summer
This was quite adorable, I remember. And beautiful. Still didn't like the supernatural stuff.
Downloaded Episodes: 2 |
7 | Special | 2 | 28-05-10 | 28-05-10 | 1 |
279 |
Neko no Ongaeshi
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 26-05-10 | 26-05-10 | 1 |
280 |
Fumiko no Kokuhaku
|
6 | ONA | 1 | 26-05-10 | 26-05-10 | 1 |
281 |
Mind Game
The earth shall crumble until no straight lines remain.
|
6 | Movie | 1 | 25-05-10 | 25-05-10 | 1 |
282 |
Aoi Bungaku Series
Excellent stories, essential messages.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
8 | TV | 12 | 24-05-10 | 24-05-10 | 1 |
283 |
Baccano!
Painful.
|
8 | TV | 13 | 05-05-10 | 23-05-10 | 19 |
284 |
Kanon (2006)
|
7 | TV | 24 | 14-05-10 | 20-05-10 | 7 |
285 |
Innocence
2deep4me
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | Movie | 1 | 19-05-10 | 19-05-10 | 1 |
286 |
Koukaku Kidoutai
I only really got into it around the end (which was extremely memorable). On later rewatches the whole movie was pleasing.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 17-05-10 | 17-05-10 | 1 |
287 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Nanika wo Suru Tame ni - Life Goes On.
|
8 | Movie | 1 | 15-05-10 | 15-05-10 | 1 |
288 |
Koukaku Kidoutai 2.0
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 15-05-10 | 15-05-10 | 1 |
289 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World
i watched this with my laptop on my lap in the car on the way to and from grandma two and a half hours away.
i never looked up to see where we were. |
9 | TV | 13 | 28-04-10 | 14-05-10 | 17 |
290 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - Tou no Kuni - Free Lance
|
7 | Special | 1 | 14-05-10 | 14-05-10 | 1 |
291 |
Evangelion Movie 1: Jo
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 12-05-10 | 12-05-10 | 1 |
292 |
Shinseiki Evangelion
i watch neon genesis evangelion for the robot fights.
(that was a joke) |
8 | TV | 26 | 04-05-10 | 11-05-10 | 8 |
293 |
Shinseiki Evangelion Movie: Air/Magokoro wo, Kimi ni
I watched this at the most opportune time I could have in my life. Right as my awareness of the world around me expanded, and more importantly my self-awareness grew. This film, I have no doubt, helped form my fragile 16-year-old mind. By relentlessly crushing it to bits.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | Movie | 1 | 11-05-10 | 11-05-10 | 1 |
294 |
FLCL
Random clashing at its best.
Downloaded Episodes: 6 |
7 | OVA | 6 | 06-05-10 | 08-05-10 | 3 |
295 |
Kimi ni Todoke
Now I've forgotten about it. Generally, my recollection vaguely suggests that i found it boring. The circumstances I was troubled with whilst watching, kind of ruined it. But after starting the second season, I remembered that I cried more than once during the first season. Why did I think it was boring? There aren't many shows that make you cry.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
7 | TV | 25 | 01-04-10 | 29-04-10 | 29 |
296 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 3 - Hi no Ishi wo Tsugu Mono
Hey, best narduo movie? No? Ok.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | Movie | 1 | 24-04-10 | 24-04-10 | 1 |
297 |
Lucky☆Star
I probably should've watched some more anime before watching this, because for the most part, it was incredibly boring. Then I rewatched it, noticed I'd forgot pretty much everything, and it was way better. Well there you go.
Fun fact: After having watched a pretty scary movie with a friend that left us both unsettled, I jokingly put on an episode of Lucky Star to ease the mood. It did its job, but my friend scoffed and asked me if I was seriously watching this. He rudely went for the mouse and switched the episode off in a hurry. I honestly don't remember what I responded but I was pretty disappointed with his reaction. I have always been surrounded by such people. Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
9 | TV | 24 | 09-02-10 | 15-04-10 | 66 |
298 |
Lucky☆Star: Original na Visual to Animation
|
8 | OVA | 1 | 15-04-10 | 15-04-10 | 1 |
299 |
Summer Wars
|
7 | Movie | 1 | 15-04-10 | 15-04-10 | 1 |
300 |
ef: A Tale of Memories.
|
7 | TV | 12 | 22-03-10 | 12-04-10 | 22 |
301 |
Dance in the Vampire Bund
I don't remember squat.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
3 | TV | 12 | 07-01-10 | 11-04-10 | 95 |
302 |
Ladies versus Butlers!
NNNNNnnnnnOOOOOOOOoooooOOOoooooooOOoooo
|
2 | TV | 12 | 08-04-10 | 09-04-10 | 2 |
303 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu
The Greatest. I don't know why. My experience of it is so amazingly mind-boggling and overwhelming. It's like something is pressing my brain inwards like a swamp, shooting pressurized endorphins through my veins. Throughout every single scene. You know? Yeah? I'm probably brain damaged.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
10 | Movie | 1 | 03-04-10 | 09-04-10 | 7 |
304 |
Gunslinger Girl
This series led me to The Delgados, which led me to The Flaming Lips, which led me to Radiohead and Sonic Youth etc. I'm forever indebted to this show for developing my taste in music, which now is a considerably big part of my everyday life.
(A HUUUUGE PART OF MY EVERYDAY) |
8 | TV | 13 | 29-03-10 | 05-04-10 | 8 |
305 |
Tekkon Kinkreet
BOUGHT IT ON BLURAY
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | Movie | 1 | 05-04-10 | 05-04-10 | 1 |
306 |
Iblard Jikan
"it's like my walls are on drugs!!"
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | OVA | 1 | 05-04-10 | 05-04-10 | 1 |
307 |
To LOVE-Ru OVA
|
3 | OVA | 6 | 18-04-09 | 05-04-10 | 353 |
308 |
Mushishi
My mind is full of mushi. Ginko is my hero.
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
10 | TV | 26 | 22-03-10 | 02-04-10 | 12 |
309 |
Death Note: Rewrite
|
5 | TV Special | 2 | 21-03-10 | 02-04-10 | 13 |
310 |
Ookamikakushi
so that cripple girl was pretty cute i guess
|
4 | TV | 12 | 08-01-10 | 01-04-10 | 84 |
311 |
Omamori Himari
Don't remind me.
Downloaded Episodes: 8 |
2 | TV | 12 | 07-01-10 | 26-03-10 | 79 |
312 |
So Ra No Wo To
young army girls with trumpets
|
7 | TV | 12 | 06-01-10 | 22-03-10 | 76 |
313 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
8 | TV | 25 | 01-03-10 | 20-03-10 | 20 |
314 |
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha - Sakura no Hana no Mankai no Shita
|
7 | Special | 1 | 20-03-10 | 20-03-10 | 1 |
315 |
Death Note
This certainly is full of suspense and high-quality everything. The ending was a slight let down, but "It's the chase that I like!"
Downloaded Episodes: 37 |
8 | TV | 37 | 01-03-10 | 19-03-10 | 19 |
316 |
Ani*Kuri15
|
6 | TV Special | 15 | 16-03-10 | 19-03-10 | 4 |
317 |
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
6 | TV | 24 | 15-10-09 | 19-03-10 | 156 |
318 |
Howl no Ugoku Shiro
why does this pop up in my feed no go away
by rewatching it i ruined all the niceness ;; hard to pinpoint what it was exactly. i watched it with my family this time, maybe that's why. they exercise maximum stereotyping whenever "japanese cartoons" are mentioned. i found the experience to be too cringeworthy. not compelling like the first time at all. a terrible fate. Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | Movie | 1 | 18-03-10 | 18-03-10 | 1 |
319 |
Nyoro-n Churuya-san
|
6 | ONA | 13 | 03-01-10 | 12-03-10 | 69 |
320 |
Serial Experiments Lain
Best consumed in the silent haze of night.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
10 | TV | 13 | 22-02-10 | 10-03-10 | 17 |
321 |
ef: A Tale of Melodies. - Prologue
|
5 | Special | 1 | 06-03-10 | 06-03-10 | 1 |
322 |
Shakugan no Shana Movie
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | Movie | 1 | 01-03-10 | 01-03-10 | 1 |
323 |
Tooi Sekai
|
7 | ONA | 1 | 01-03-10 | 01-03-10 | 1 |
324 |
Shakugan no Shana II (Second)
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
7 | TV | 24 | 30-01-10 | 28-02-10 | 30 |
325 |
Toradora!
Ami.
Downloaded Episodes: 25 |
8 | TV | 25 | 07-02-10 | 20-02-10 | 14 |
326 |
Toradora!: SOS! Kuishinbou Banbanzai
|
4 | Special | 4 | 20-02-10 | 20-02-10 | 1 |
327 |
Egao
|
5 | Music | 1 | 10-02-10 | 10-02-10 | 1 |
328 |
School Days
Loved for its ending.
Downloaded Episodes: 12 |
6 | TV | 12 | 05-02-10 | 08-02-10 | 4 |
329 |
Shakugan no Shana
|
6 | TV | 24 | 04-01-10 | 06-02-10 | 34 |
330 |
Clannad Movie
this is actually the best clannad adaptation
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 04-02-10 | 04-02-10 | 1 |
331 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 2: Lagann-hen
Now THIS is what I'm talking about!
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 31-01-10 | 31-01-10 | 1 |
332 |
K-On!: Live House!
|
7 | Special | 1 | 19-01-10 | 19-01-10 | 1 |
333 |
School Days: Valentine Days
|
2 | OVA | 1 | 10-01-10 | 10-01-10 | 1 |
334 |
School Days ONA
|
4 | ONA | 1 | 09-01-10 | 09-01-10 | 1 |
335 |
School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan
|
2 | OVA | 1 | 09-01-10 | 09-01-10 | 1 |
336 |
Toaru Majutsu no Index-tan
|
3 | Special | 2 | 04-01-10 | 04-01-10 | 1 |
337 |
Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi
This is something to show to your kids. Even though they might have nightmares from some of the monsters.
|
9 | Movie | 1 | 02-01-10 | 02-01-10 | 1 |
338 |
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
This is what you need to show your kids.
|
6 | Movie | 1 | 31-12-09 | 31-12-09 | 1 |
339 |
Clannad: Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Tomoyo-hen
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Special | 1 | 28-12-09 | 29-12-09 | 2 |
340 |
Clannad: After Story - Mou Hitotsu no Sekai, Kyou-hen
That's a lot of love at work. I wouldn't want that. It looks like it hurts. I wouldn't want that. Please put me to bed and turn down the lights.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | Special | 1 | 28-12-09 | 28-12-09 | 1 |
341 |
Clannad: After Story
The Emotional Rollercoaster!
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
9 | TV | 24 | 14-12-09 | 27-12-09 | 14 |
342 |
Clannad
Ah, this show has a special place in my memories. Whenever I think of it, I get a sensation of Christmas. As with After Story.
Downloaded Episodes: 23 |
8 | TV | 23 | 05-12-09 | 14-12-09 | 10 |
343 |
Hoshi no Koe
what even was the life anymore
|
6 | OVA | 1 | 08-12-09 | 08-12-09 | 1 |
344 |
Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho
I actually wrote an essay on this, as a result from dreaming about it. The place outside their workshop will never disappear from the screen in the back of my mind.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
9 | Movie | 1 | 05-12-09 | 05-12-09 | 1 |
345 |
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
Cementing heart-matter.
Downloaded Episodes: 3 |
9 | Movie | 3 | 22-11-09 | 01-12-09 | 10 |
346 |
Perfect Blue
Didn't like it after first watch, loved it after second.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 30-11-09 | 30-11-09 | 1 |
347 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Downloaded Episodes: 27 |
7 | TV | 27 | 31-10-09 | 29-11-09 | 30 |
348 |
Suzumiya Haruhi-chan no Yuuutsu
|
7 | ONA | 25 | 28-11-09 | 28-11-09 | 1 |
349 |
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo
I love the use of time travel in this movie.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 21-11-09 | 21-11-09 | 1 |
350 |
K-On!: Ura-On!
|
2 | Special | 7 | 17-08-09 | 09-11-09 | 85 |
351 |
Toaru Majutsu no Index
i keep expecting to see a young nun lodged over the fence on my terrace, then begging me for food.
Downloaded Episodes: 24 |
7 | TV | 24 | 16-10-09 | 06-11-09 | 22 |
352 |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children Complete
MORE BLOOD. MORE STABBING.
|
7 | OVA | 1 | 06-10-09 | 06-10-09 | 1 |
353 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009)
We've entered an endless recursion of time.
Endless eight was fun when it aired, I stand by that. Rewatching it in 2024, episode 5 is definitely the most aesthetically distinct episode. The oversaturated deja vu sequences hit hard, and episode 5 envelops every scene in that strong saturation. I only watched 1, 2, 4, 5 and 8 this time. Listening to the same dialogue was the biggest damper. Looping days can have an insane amount of variation and this didn't utilize that at all, least of all in the dialogue. Audiovisually, though, it's great. |
8 | TV | 14 | 16-07-09 | 11-09-09 | 58 |
354 |
Paprika
Atmospheric music, visually excellent, and the story twitches and turns on your head. This was the first time I watched Satoshi Kon's work.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | Movie | 1 | 10-09-09 | 10-09-09 | 1 |
355 |
K-On!
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | 07-09-09 | 09-09-09 | 3 |
356 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 2 - Kizuna
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
3 | Movie | 1 | 26-04-09 | 26-04-09 | 1 |
357 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Movie 1: Gurren-hen
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | Movie | 1 | 23-04-09 | 23-04-09 | 1 |
358 |
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu
Saw the dance on Youtube, wanted to watch it, expecting something of a mediocre romance/comedy series. Decided to watch it instead of doing my homework (the start of a deadly trend). What did I get? The Best Series Ever Made.
Rewatching in 2024: It's fascinating how much I forgot about this. The classroom scene with Asakura, the computer nerd with the gigantic ant, the island murder. It's still fresh in terms of aesthetics and direction, although the narrative feels way more catering to a young audience this time around. And it's a tad too episodic when it needs to be coherent. Still, I love it dearly, and wish these characters had more room to breathe. Which is probably why "Someday in the Rain" is my favorite episode. Still. In anything, ever. It's wild how high the stakes are, how horrifying Haruhi truly is, but then it's counterbalanced with levity and gags. That's fine and all, although course I'm in it for the horror aspect, and so... that's why... Haruhi S3 when... |
9 | TV | 14 | 16-03-09 | 24-03-09 | 9 |
359 |
Myself; Yourself
I can't really remember this show. Only thing I do remember is a bunch of letters falling out from somewhere, a huge fire and an mp3 player... Maybe I should rewatch it sometime.
Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
7 | TV | 13 | 26-12-08 | 02-01-09 | 8 |
360 |
Final Fantasy VII: Last Order
|
5 | Special | 1 | 09-11-08 | 10-11-08 | 2 |
361 |
To LOVE-Ru
dont you point your finger at me!!!
Downloaded Episodes: 26 |
4 | TV | 26 | 03-06-08 | 25-09-08 | 115 |
362 |
Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko
My eight.
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
8 | OVA | 1 | 08-08-08 | 08-08-08 | 1 |
363 |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
7 | Movie | 1 | 07-08-08 | 07-08-08 | 1 |
364 |
Elfen Lied
After I saw Elfen Lied for the first time, it became my precious gem, the best I had ever seen. That's because it was the first anything to ever make me shed a tear or two... or ten. But it affected me in the wrong way. I became a slightly worse person to those around me and did things I shouldn't have done. Do not show this to your teenage kids, parents!
edit years later: cchill dude. this show didn't have squat to do with whatever you did in your teenage ravage. like fo real. Downloaded Episodes: 13 |
6 | TV | 13 | 27-06-08 | 04-08-08 | 39 |
365 |
Elfen Lied: Tooriame nite Arui wa, Shoujo wa Ikani Shite Sono Shinjou ni Itatta ka? - Regenschauer
|
3 | Special | 1 | 01-08-08 | 01-08-08 | 1 |
366 |
Beck
I bought a yellow maple Fender Telecaster partly because of this show, lol.
|
8 | TV | 26 | 27-05-08 | 07-06-08 | 12 |
367 |
Naruto Movie 3: Dai Koufun! Mikazuki Jima no Animaru Panic Dattebayo!
Downloaded Episodes: 1 |
5 | Movie | 1 | 01-05-08 | 01-05-08 | 1 |
368 |
Naruto: Shippuuden Movie 1
|
4 | Movie | 1 | 01-05-08 | 01-05-08 | 1 |
369 |
Naruto Movie 2: Dai Gekitotsu! Maboroshi no Chiteiiseki Dattebayo!
|
3 | Movie | 1 | 28-04-08 | 28-04-08 | 1 |
370 |
Naruto Movie 1: Dai Katsugeki!! Yuki Hime Shinobu Houjou Dattebayo!
|
5 | Movie | 1 | 27-04-08 | 27-04-08 | 1 |
371 |
Naruto
My first anime. My gateway to all this shit. Damn.
Downloaded Episodes: 220 |
6 | TV | 220 | 22-02-07 | 05-05-07 | 73 |
372 |
Tanoshii Muumin Ikka
The Groke and the Lady of the Cold stand firmly and traumatically in the back of my mind, always meeting my gaze whenever I dare look back into that great darkness again.
|
10 | TV | 78 | 00-00-97 | 00-00-99 | 731 |
373 |
Kokoro Connect
I have some sort of respect for this silly show and its neat plot escalation and quirky character development.
Also Fuzen Kazura. But nothing else. |
5 | TV | 13 | 12-07-12 | 4315 |
TV: 148, OVA: 42, Movies: 110, Spcl.: 38, Eps: 0, Days: 61.33, Mean Score: 6.3, Score Dev.: -1.20 |