A bebop fan!! :D
Also really enjoyed the first season of Black Lagoon and so far, pretty impressed by Bakuman (manga). So yeah, just wanted to say hi guess. Let's see if I can come up with recommendations on the spot...
(oh gosh I got carried away with my recommendations D:)
I'm thinking Gantz (anime) which is pretty gore but still an interesting psychological thriller. Death Note is also one of my favorite anime. I personally thought it started dragging on and on and on and on and ON about halfway through the season but regardless, it's most definately worth the watch.
Manga wise... now that's more my domain. I see you've read Tista, that's impressive. It's not that well known.
My recent revelation has been Aki. Some find her art style too cliché, others think it's beautiful. I don't really care about that. What impresses me in her work is the dialogs. Both what is said and what is NOT said. That perfect balance between what needs to be told and what doesn't. Her manga are definately directed towards an older audience (for full enjoyment) without becoming so heavy that you just want to drop it.
Anyway, if you try her out, I would recommend either Olimpos or Hana Matsuri. (Both are ''kind'' of shoujo but not really)
Let's see... oh! You've checked out DRRR! the anime but you should give the manga a shot, I personally prefer it to it's anime counterpart.
One last one: Until Death Do Us Part. If you like military, seinen, action, sword fight, gun fight, etc. It's a good one.
Ok enough with the novel already! I'll be lucky if you even read all this TT~TT
hehe
-.^
All Comments (2) Comments
Also really enjoyed the first season of Black Lagoon and so far, pretty impressed by Bakuman (manga). So yeah, just wanted to say hi guess. Let's see if I can come up with recommendations on the spot...
(oh gosh I got carried away with my recommendations D:)
I'm thinking Gantz (anime) which is pretty gore but still an interesting psychological thriller.
Death Note is also one of my favorite anime. I personally thought it started dragging on and on and on and on and ON about halfway through the season but regardless, it's most definately worth the watch.
Manga wise... now that's more my domain. I see you've read Tista, that's impressive. It's not that well known.
My recent revelation has been Aki. Some find her art style too cliché, others think it's beautiful. I don't really care about that. What impresses me in her work is the dialogs. Both what is said and what is NOT said. That perfect balance between what needs to be told and what doesn't. Her manga are definately directed towards an older audience (for full enjoyment) without becoming so heavy that you just want to drop it.
Anyway, if you try her out, I would recommend either Olimpos or Hana Matsuri. (Both are ''kind'' of shoujo but not really)
Let's see... oh! You've checked out DRRR! the anime but you should give the manga a shot, I personally prefer it to it's anime counterpart.
One last one: Until Death Do Us Part. If you like military, seinen, action, sword fight, gun fight, etc. It's a good one.
Ok enough with the novel already! I'll be lucky if you even read all this TT~TT
hehe
-.^