Hi there, good to see you again :3
First of all there's Vampire Knight Guilty, since it looks like you enjoyed the first series. Then I recommend Amagami SS, a romance/school title. It's a bit particular since there's six heroines and each of them gets a four-episode arc, but I found them all likable.
Then you could try Angel Beats!, it's not really a shoujo, more like action/drama, but it's from the same studio as Clannad. It's very sad, though.
Lastly try Kannagi, a pretty funny comedy/romance anime, and Lovely Complex, a straight-up shoujo :3
Let me know what you think about them.
Let's see, for anime try Toradora!, it's a school/romantic comedy. I think you should also check out Skip Beat!. The anime was nice and apparently the manga is quite good too.
Also, since you seem to like Vampire Knight, I recommend MeruPuri by the same author. It's only four volumes but it's really sweet. Lastly since I see you read Rockin' Heaven there's Momo by the same author.
These were all shoujo titles, tell me if you're looking for anything else :3 I'm happy to help.
Hi there, welcome to MAL :3 I just read your blog post by chance and I saw that you're asking for suggestions/recommendations. I think maybe I can help with that: is there any specific genre or kind of series that you would be interested in, or a particular anime you liked and want to see more like it?
All Comments (8) Comments
First of all there's Vampire Knight Guilty, since it looks like you enjoyed the first series. Then I recommend Amagami SS, a romance/school title. It's a bit particular since there's six heroines and each of them gets a four-episode arc, but I found them all likable.
Then you could try Angel Beats!, it's not really a shoujo, more like action/drama, but it's from the same studio as Clannad. It's very sad, though.
Lastly try Kannagi, a pretty funny comedy/romance anime, and Lovely Complex, a straight-up shoujo :3
Let me know what you think about them.
Fruits Basket is also an amazing shoujo manga (ah I tear up every time I read it)
Also Flame of Recca, Groove Adventure RAVE and Fairy tail are shounen manga I highly recommend <3
If you'd like sometime more mindless and silly then try Sakigake! Cromartie Koukou (Cromartie High) and Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei~
Also, since you seem to like Vampire Knight, I recommend MeruPuri by the same author. It's only four volumes but it's really sweet. Lastly since I see you read Rockin' Heaven there's Momo by the same author.
These were all shoujo titles, tell me if you're looking for anything else :3 I'm happy to help.