Hi! I'm new on MAL, I'm glad I was told about this place!
I haven't been watching anime for very long, less than two years, so I don't know a lot yet. That's why my "plan to watch" list is the longest. This place is full of inspiration. :)
So far my favourites are Kyou Kara Maou, Black Jack and Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion. I'm also quite fond of the lovely Gakuen Heaven. I would, however, like to watch something more female-dominated... preferably with characters older than high school... well, we'll see what I find!
Also, I really should watch some yuri, shouldn't I?! You might think, seeing that I've listed Gwendal von Voltaire and Black Jack as my favourite characters, and their voice actor under "favorite people" (because his voice is sexy and I like the way he sings!), that I'm less gay than what I actually am...
I'm not terribly fond of sci-fi and lots of action, but it can be okay, I guess, if I find the story interesting enough... One good example is Bleach: I don't know how to feel about it! I like the story and the characters, but there are too many and too long fighting scenes... And yes, I'm saying that knowing that everybody loves Bleach, but that's how I feel! :)
|
All Comments (2) Comments
Might I also suggest that you try reading the manga for X? You seem to like yaoi and you're a Code Geass fan, so works by CLAMP might interest you.
See, CLAMP did the character designs for Code Geass and X has been their on-going masterpiece for years and they based their design of Lelouch off of Kamui, the lead from X. Nunnaly is also the spitting image of Kotori, also from X, and Princess Emeraude, a character from CLAMP's Magic Knight Rayearth. Suzaku is also based on a character from another CLAMP work, Tsubasa Chronicle. Also, X has a lot of yaoi undertones and a lot of more recent works with this feature based their character interactions off the ones from X- In fact I believe most of today's 'seme' characters were shaped by Fuuma from X.
http://myanimelist.net/manga/27/X
You can watch the anime too, but the manga is much better and you'll get through it a lot faster.
Sorry for the long post! Looking though your stuff it just seems like something that would interest you.
Anyway, some good josei are:
Kuragehime (My personal favorite josei)
Eden of the East (probably my second favorite josei)
Usagi Drop (The main character is a male in this one who winds up taking care of a 5 year old girl)
Honey and Clover
Nana
Nodame Cantabile
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (Haven't seen this one but it has a good rating)
Chihayafuru
Sakamichi no Apollon
Paradise Kiss
And there's more, but these are all the ones with a 8.0 rating and above. A lot of anime is fairly sexist (due to the country it comes from) so I can understand wanting to find some stuff that is more for your gender.
Also, for pure 'Female Empowerment" stuff, THE best series I can give you are:
http://myanimelist.net/anime/440/Shoujo_Kakumei_Utena
and
http://myanimelist.net/anime/338/Rose_of_Versailles
The only two anime that seriously tackle the idea of being a strong woman and throwing away the stereotypes society has pinned upon us. Utena is about a girl who strives to be a prince in order to help other girls rise up from their pre-set positions in society and Rose of Versailles, the predecessor to Utena, is about a woman who was raised as a man. They are both fairly long, however, but very good.
Also, in terms of yuri- Strawberry Panic is the most popular one but it's not actually good. It's fun, but if you are actually a lesbian then you might just find it offensive as it's one of those "Set in an all-girls Catholic school where men don't exist and everyone has a crush on everyone'. It's also a little bit smutty. I personally think Aoi Hana is the best yuri, and while the anime cuts off the manga is ongoing so if you like it you can continue from there.
Oh and if ANYONE tells you to watch Shoujo Sect, ignore them and imagine yourself punching them in the face.
Hope that helps!!