Haha, that happens to me as well! At least when I first started watching anime and I thought there weren't many good ones. So I'd carefully choose an anime I was certain I'd love and decide on the perfect occasion to start watching it. Still, thinking about it the other way around, unless you try it out, you'll never get to enjoy it, so you might miss a great thing. You need to risk to succeed, you know.
That's the case with Code Geass....you have no idea how much I cried once I'd finished and couldn't let it go for a looong time. Heck, it's been 3 years and I still feel nostalgic! but I tend to rewatch it every once in a while, so it's fine :)
As for the recommendations I would suggest you following:
Kara no Kyoukai movies
School Days (may not seem horror at first, but in the final eps you get what I mean)
Shiki Specials (You must see them, awesome eps!)
Corpse Party (I haven't seen the animation myself, but the games are awesome. Includes gore, so if you don't like gore then ignore this)
Danganronpa
Do you like action too? Then I would also recommend these:
Baccano! (has some minor horror elements as well.)
Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou
Black Lagoon
Jormungand (shares similar elements with Death Note)
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Wolf's Rain (same creators as in Cowboy Bebop)
Here some good slice of life anime:
Air
Sakamichi no Apollon
Usagi Drop
Already wrote down a few titles from your list such as Jogoku Shoujo and Tasogare Otome x Amnesia :)
Hi and welcome to the 20+ club!
If you like you can introduce yourself here, so our other members can welcome you too! The club also offers a lot of interesting and fun threads, make sure to check them out.
Hope to see you there! :)
No problem :) :) I see you've finally given it a 9, that's good! Waa you're brave, starting Gintama. I've had on my anime list for a while but well, it's just soo long... Is it really that good? Should I watch it too??
Hello and welcome!! :) :) Ohh OHSHC is a great anime, oh yes, but I didn't like it at the beginning... it was once when I got to know the characters and I read the manga that I really started to love it. So, if you like the anime, check out the manga too, since the anime leaves off halfway to the real story!
Most people discredit the club section of MAL and miss out on the more positive social interaction here. Check some of the more active clubs out, I have met a ton of really nice people there.
All Comments (11) Comments
Have you been studying Japanese too and what do you love most about Trigun?
That's the case with Code Geass....you have no idea how much I cried once I'd finished and couldn't let it go for a looong time. Heck, it's been 3 years and I still feel nostalgic! but I tend to rewatch it every once in a while, so it's fine :)
As for the recommendations I would suggest you following:
Kara no Kyoukai movies
School Days (may not seem horror at first, but in the final eps you get what I mean)
Shiki Specials (You must see them, awesome eps!)
Corpse Party (I haven't seen the animation myself, but the games are awesome. Includes gore, so if you don't like gore then ignore this)
Danganronpa
Do you like action too? Then I would also recommend these:
Baccano! (has some minor horror elements as well.)
Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou
Black Lagoon
Jormungand (shares similar elements with Death Note)
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Wolf's Rain (same creators as in Cowboy Bebop)
Here some good slice of life anime:
Air
Sakamichi no Apollon
Usagi Drop
Already wrote down a few titles from your list such as Jogoku Shoujo and Tasogare Otome x Amnesia :)
If you like you can introduce yourself here, so our other members can welcome you too! The club also offers a lot of interesting and fun threads, make sure to check them out.
Hope to see you there! :)
I see you're watching Host Club, hope you enjoy it :D
Most people discredit the club section of MAL and miss out on the more positive social interaction here. Check some of the more active clubs out, I have met a ton of really nice people there.