Most anime that are rated 7 would be higher if it weren't for bad arcs. Some anime that are 7 would be lower if not for exceptionally good arcs.
Anything 8 or above I really enjoyed, without exception. Anything 8 or above could be a 10 if not for certain aspects of the anime.
SAO is a 10 because of personal enjoyment, not because it is flawless. I liked it. A lot. Mainly because of personal experiences and the period in my life during which I watched it. The story isn't anywhere near perfect.
HxH would be an 8 or 9 if not for the chimera ant arc. The chimera ant arc is the worst arc/series of episodes that I have ever seen. I hate it, but the rest of the show was amazing aside from some slow, but still good, parts.
I'm still pissed off that Shingeko no Kyojin is having a season 4. They set up the perfect ending and then they're gonna go and fuck everything up in the name of producing some shallow action scenes. Fuck that.
--
My average score is higher because I tend to only watch anime that I enjoy beyond the first episode or two. I generally don't list trash shows because they're not memorable.
Also, I made this all at once. I've definitely forgotten a lot of the anime that I've seen, I'm adding them to the list as I remember them. This is just a list so that I can go back and look at it in the future :)
|
All Comments (1) Comments