My name is Gregory but I go by Greg because I think it sounds less pretentious but I will answer to my screen name Groz as well. I've been watching anime for years and started as far back as when I was in Kindergarten watching Americanized versions of anime like G-Force and Robotech and always noticed how they were superior to the other cartoons that were on tv. Many years later I'm still a fan and enjoy discovering new series and frequently revisit old favorites. I also really enjoy talking about and recommending great anime to all the friends I've made here on MAL thus far. If you want to be friends or think we share a common interest in anime feel free to message me or leave a comment! :D If you decide you want to talk off site then add me on MSN, I may get an AIM soon and when I do you can add me there as well and if we get along well we can become facebook friends too! :) I also recommend you visit my youtube channel sometime, I have a wide assortment of cool anime opening themes that I've collected so you may run across some shows you might be interested in. At this point I have 60 different opening themes from a variety of shows saved to my playlist.
Besides anime I like to watch Japanese language films mostly J-Horror films like Ringu and Ju-On to name a few and I highly recommend you check those out at your first convenience. I also watched just about all of the Godzilla films and recently re-watched the original subbed version of Gojira, the film that started it all. I've never really watched any Japanese drama shows besides the TV Drama adaption of Great Teacher Onizuka.
I watch all kinds of genres of anime ranging from light hearted slice of life, mecha, occasional harem or fanservice, comedy, romance, shoujo, shounen, seinen, josei but especially enjoy darker psychological or horror anime. I also enjoy visual novels! I have completed the following
1) Shuffle 2) School Days HQ 3) Saya No Uta 4) Crescendo 5) Yume Miru Kusurui 6) Kara no Shoujo 7) DEARDROPS
Games I haven't cleared 1) Katawa Shoujo 2) Swan Song
Want to play 1) Kana Little Sister 2) Kara no Shoujo 2 3) DEARDROPS 2 4) Tick Tock 5) Really Really!?
|
All Comments (2363) Comments
I'll definitely watch Dark Water when I feel like it, looks interesting. Guess I'll return the favour and recommend a movie; Save The Green Planet, it's a South Korean movie, suppose you could call it a horror although at times it can feel like a parody but at least check it out. (I'll add both of those mangas to my list after I finish writing this).
I need to watch the sequel movie as well, I'll try and get rid of all my on-hold anime before I do that, isn't a lot of them so should be quick enough if I'm in the mood.
I really liked Cowboy Bebop, I wouldn't say it's overrated but it does get a lot more praise than I would give it. Trigun is still a work in progress and I will finish it at some point but I haven't seen enough to form an opinion, I'll let you know when I do :p.
I lost my list entry for FMA and forgot what episode I was at so I'm thinking about just watching Brotherhood seen as though everyone says it's better.
Well this reply took a while... I know you say there is no need to apologize but sorry man ;P. What ways of communicating did you have in mind I don't use much social media? Haha no worries, just don't eat takeouts too often ;(.
Yeah I've heard its quite dark and I suppose I can see it but you're right the art style doesn't give any hints at it being so. Well at least you get on, would suck if you didn't.
Nice. Haha yeah I cried, at first I was like nah man not going to cry sure its sad but I think I'll be okay and then Menma shouted "You found me" and everyone cried and then she said it again and disappeared I finally broke, IT'S TOO MUCH!
(I also recently started watching Trigun liked you've suggested, at least twice(?). After finally watching Cowboy Bebop a couple months ago I figured I'd give it a go, they're slightly similar how slippy the characters are when being shot at ;P).
Sorry for the slow reply haven't been on much.
Until the next time, I'm out.
EDIT: I burnt my dinner writing this reply >.>.
I have seen the 'Grudge' american film series but I heard the Japanese one 'Ju-on' is the original and a lot scarier and it seems like that is the case. Worth a watch?
Ah that sounds awesome. Yeah I've watched about 8 episodes and thought it was really good but you know me and my commitment issues... C= (-。- ). I'm getting better now though I now see series to the end, once I start them. I've heard great things about Shinsekai Yori. You've completed it too...What did you think?
Haha yeah that's why I pointed it out because I thought the same :P.
Ohhh I get it. True.
I feel like I had something I was going to mention and now I've forgot...never mind...:p.
That's true a few people I know from college have told me stories about stoners and druggies and just plain lazy arsed people not turning up or doing the work and getting kicked out. Haha. My schedule may be similar but I have an induction next Thursday hut I'm glad to hear you enjoyed yours.
Suppose so :p. Hahahah that sounds great. I hope you do it :D.
:o It was fate. True, I suppose a lot has.
Haha oh, that sucks. How did you realise or find out she was obsessed with work? That sounds great, we don't have clubs here like that, its really disappointing, if you wanted to meet likewise people interested in Anime and Japan you'd have to join a college course for the Japanese language and they can be quite expensive in my area. I went to Comic Con back in March/April, can't remember which month and it was pretty good but apart from the people selling at stalls and cosplayers my mate got pictures with people aren't that sociable. Haha I think I'd like that as well, shame the only girls that cosplay in my area are short haired lesbians that are into yaoi. There was a friend group of them that went to my school and they all at some point had been in a relationship with each other it got really incestuous, pretty much a love heptagon involving: 3 lesbians, 2 bi girls and 2 guys.
Haha yeah probably best to wait or never do it. I burned my uniform! I recorded it but I wanted to burn it alone but I told me parents when they wondered why I was carrying my uniform and a lighter outside so the made me do it in an allotment so the video wasn't worth it.
Haha it's kind of a double edged sword because while its good you expect I won't reply for a while its bad that I've let it become the "norm" but as you said we both haven't been very active. Hah its fine but man that sucks. I was let down in a similar way recently; my mate's girlfriend has a best friend who is a lesbian but none of us except his girlfriend knew and she was saying I was cute and wanted to me to meet her by accompanying my mate to meet his girlfriend for the first time but then we found out she was a lesbian and just thought I was cute. Nonetheless she messaged me on Twitter and she turned out to be really irritating and I became blunt with her and ignored the last message she sent. At least if she breaks up with the girl you have shot considering she's bisexual ;D.
Ganbattene!
(Sorry if I rambled at times, it's been a while).
I've been going to ASE since it started 2 years ago. The first year I didn't give a crap about the VAs that were there and missed out on Todd Haberkorn and Tiffany Grant, which I regret to this day. I've always had a good time at ASE. It's more laid back than Yama-con imo, and they have a sweet gaming room if your get bored with the panels that are going on.
I met Vic Mignogna at ASE last year, he was a really nice guy. At his Q&A he would take everyone's requests like singing some of his songs, doing a line from an anime, or taking pictures.
There's really not much else I can think of that stands out. It doesn't really sound like all that much fun, but I really enjoy it. Although, if your going in expecting the time of your life at a con then your going to be disappointed lol.
I also go to Yama-con, which is pretty much in the same area as ASE. They usually have Johnny Bosch and his band there so you can go to that, and get to see a concert. http://www.yamacon.org/
I wouldn't count yourself out man, you never know. I was considering the cons in gatlinburg/sevierville area. Sonazki and I are planning to meet up with one since they are fairly close to us.
I prefer to buy fan art, but occasionally I'll go out of my way to get a nice looking wall scroll or poster.
Yeah, even though they built up to operation Jormungand throughout the second season. It still felt kind of forced since they tried to compress it in 2 episodes. I was disappointed at that, but otherwise thoroughly enjoyed the show. I'm pretty sure the Deadman manga was finished up a few months back.
I didn't think Black Lagoon was that bad, but Jormungand is way better man. It really surprised me, because I went in thinking that it would be a Black Lagoon clone. Yeah, Pupa turned out pretty bad from what I've heard, but I never gave it a shot. I need to catch up on some manga since everything seems to be ending lately.