Basically what i wrote was this, I don't really watch many mystery anime but out of what I've seen I will tell you what I recommend and whichever I think may be pretty similar. Haibane Renmei is a Mystery Drama which is pretty good, its seemed a bit strange at time from what I can remember but I liked it. Death Note is a pretty popular Mystery/Thriller, though oddly I can't remember very much about it. Now and Then, Here and There (Ima, Soko ni Iru Boku) is one of my favorites, its a Mystery/Adventure. It's a bit of an older series but I thought it was very good as Drama Military anime. Welcome to the NHK! (NHK ni Youkoso!) is also a pretty good one, its a Drama Psychological Comedy. A couple honorable mentions are Boogiepop Phantom and Serial Experiments Lain, they are old and I don't remember much about them but they are both Mystery/Drama. Lastly, though maybe not drama or mystery, here a couple of anime I think you MUST see. FLCL or Fooly Cooly, its only 6 episodes long and really good, one of my favorites. Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (Suisei no Gargantia) came out last year and is only really good, my main issue with it is that I felt it ended too soon, maybe they will come out with another season who knows. Yu Yu Hakusho is a classic and a really good Martial Arts anime series, it competed with Dragon Ball Z at the time and was different was equally as good. Let me know what you think!
Arg I'm so pissed I typed this long ass post and I walked away and came back and when I tried to submit it said I wasn't logged in and I lost the whole thing...I'm about to eat I'll message you again when I'm done.
If I was to recommend anime on your plan-to-watch list I would definitely check out Steins;Gate (I watched it this past year and it was a really good time travel anime), Toradora! is also a really good one, it is a romantic comedy though so you have to be into that sort of thing, I actually suckered down and spent $100 on the limited edition box set after watching it on Crunchyroll I liked it so much. Not sure how you couldn't have watched Cowboy Bebop yet, its a classic and has the old school anime feel while still being good. Lastly I would watch Hunter X Hunter, even though I haven't completed this yet I have watched quite a lot of episodes and have to say it is a really good fighting type anime.
All Comments (6) Comments