please relrease Nendoroid Mai Sakurajima you cowards
"Don't fall in love with me, okay? Because you know, I hate myself. And I can't be in love with someone who likes the things I hate, right?"
- Nanami Touko
"Sometimes your biggest effort will be ignored, but your smallest mistake will be judged."
- Kou Mabuchi
My first non-dubbed anime was Clannad back in 2014 when a friend at high school I found super pretty recommended it to me. I wasn't that into anime back then, but that would change after I kept hearing about a certain introverted guitar that would absolutely stun my mind about the mediums a studio can take to showcase the psyche and 'shadow' (in terms of Jungian theory) of a socially anxious high school girl. To this day, that anime remains a top favorite of mine.
I try to keep my standards relatively low because of extensive brain rot from esoteric avant-garde anime shorts and generally bad anime. I go out of my way to find garbage, yet I find myself leaning towards being an unintentional elitist. Please don't become a completionist. :(
Please give me suggestions for anime to watch because when I choose I usually end up hating what I watch...
Q: Why is your average rating so low?
A: I've been exposed to so much garbage, I don't even know if I'm sane anymore. From the likes of a dumpster fire of a perverted stepsister (Eromanga), to 6 hour gacha advertisements (Deep Insanity, Takt Op. Destiny, Azur Lane), to erotic avant garde (Utsu Musume Sayuri, Aki no Puzzle), meaningless dialogue (Forest Fairy Five, Naria Girls) and colossal visual failures (Ex-Arm, Hanoka, Petit@Eva), I've been through hell and back.
I also refuse to drop anime. I'm well aware this is masochistic, but... I have to commit. I'd rather not leave the journey unfinished and just permanently leave it on hold.
If you removed all the garbage I've watched, my average rating would rebound to about a 5 to 6. I think I faced the harsh truth pretty early; there's a lot of trash out there. However, I actually go out of my way to find trash.
If the average user rating on an anime is above 8.8, I'll be a lot harsher on my rating.
Q: Do you even have a heart? Does anime even make you cry?
A: yes, anime has made me cry before.
A Silent Voice
Clannad After Story
Adashima
Oshi no Ko
Made in Abyss
0: The absolute worst of the worst. This fails on all fronts, including enjoyment. This would be 0.1/10 on AniList, but I'm forced to rate this 1 on MAL. I will put 0.1 in tags if I have to resort to this measure.
(Bleach, Uzaki-chan, The Day I Became a God, GATE, Opus.Colors, Vampire Knight, etc.)
1: Abysmal. Whatever positives there are here are minimal, or I flat out loathed it. Ironic enjoyment might end up here because of how bad the anime truly is.
(Code Geass, Ex-Arm, The God of High School, Pupa, etc.)
2: Horrible - I will spare some 1/10 anime with a 2/10 instead as a pity score due to ironic enjoyment.
(MHA, Chargeman Ken, Ousama Game, Blue Lock, Kingdom, Hell's Paradise, etc.)
3: Bad - It's just not good. period.
(Totoro, Mirai Nikki, Charlotte, Takt Op. Destiny, Familiar of Zero, etc.)
4: Subpar/Mediocre - It exists. I probably forgot what happened, but I don't think it's terrible.
(SAO, Non Non Biyori, Kaze Tachinu, World Dai Star, etc.)
5: Average - this include anime that have a really bad half and a good other half.
(Your Name., Spice and Wolf, Shield Hero, K-On!, One Piece etc.)
6: Decent
(300nen, Chobits, etc.)
7: Good
(Bakemonogatari, Clannad, Kotaro Lives Alone, KanoKari, etc.)
8: Great
(TenSura, Angel Beats, Kuroko no Basuke, Skip to Loafer, etc.)
9: Excellent
(Lain, Saiki K., Tanaka-kun, Majo no Tabitabi, Yuru Camp, etc.)
10: Anything that's in my favorites will come from here. These are anime I outright adore, even if they have zero rewatchability.
(AoButa, TPN S1, Bloom into You, Oshi no Ko, Made in Abyss, Nana etc.)
11: I wanted to rate one anime this, but the website won't let me.
(Bocchi The Rock!)
NOTE: Any anime with an average rating above 8.75 will be judged with more critical insight. I'm genuinely expecting something special, different or innovative from anime with a MAL rating above 8.75. This rule was put into place after my disappointment with Your Name., Code Geass (both seasons) and the kingdom series.
To accommodate with what I feel like is a harsh system, I also will award +1 in score if the opening is good. However, this can go the opposite way if the OP makes me feel extreme pain.
It's a running gag for me. They either hit REALLY hard or they just drop crude oil in the sea. LOL
After I realized my 400th anime is the 1980s equivalent of Inukai-san, I'm planning out what my milestones are. I want them to be special to me or the anime community somehow. Thing of 'best of all time' (Steins;Gate, Oshi no Ko, Bocchi The Rock, etc.), infamous (School Days, Haruhi S2), or just outright special to me (Adashima, Aobuta, etc.)
Finished Anime:
1st Anime: Pokémon Heroes
100th Anime: Ex-Arm (lol)
200th anime: Garakowa -Restore the World-
300th Anime: Clannad: After Story
400th Anime: bestiality mixed with hot dog water
500th Anime: 300nen
600th Anime: Steins;Gate
616th Anime: Promised Neverland
666th Anime: Hellsing Ultimate
700th anime: Adashima
777th Anime: Nana
800th anime: Bloom Into You
888th anime: Haruhi S2
900th anime: Oshi no Ko
911th Anime: KanoKari
969th anime: Redo of Healer
999th Anime: Lycoris Recoil
1000th anime: Neon Genesis Evangelion
1001st anime: Horimiya
Projected Milestones:
1100th Anime: SNAFU
1111th Anime: Death Note
1200th Anime: The Pet Girl of Sakura-sou
1300th anime: SNAFU S2
1400th anime: Monster
2500th anime: Toradora!
My first Manga I bought: Bloom into You
My first LN I bought: Adachi to Shimamura
My preferences: Romance, Yuri (girls love), Comedy, Gag Humor, Shitposts, High Quality Surrealism
My dislikes: anything made by Keiichi Tanaami, Uzaki-chan, Hina Sato (most unlikable anime MC ever), poorly made mecha anime
I personally use 4 as a reference point of something that's passable for me in terms of rating anime and 5 as something that's average. If I say something is mid, it's probably either a 4, 5 or 6 rating from me.
sorry for the late response (im much more active on anilist). BokuYaba was a really good watch i rated s1 8.2 and s2 8.8.in short: I had a lot of fun with the main characters and also the side characters as well which is appreciated and further cemented my high rating of it. It was a very good romcom. It was funny and charming and much of that was due to Ichikawa interacting with others.
Tbh no. The most heart wrenching animated movie is Doraemon Stand By Me, but I wouldn’t say most people would agree with me on that. Apart from this, non other animated movies I have seen so far is heart wrenching to me, that includes A silence voice. But I would say I want to eat your pancreas is more heart wrenching than a silent voice.
Seems so, from what I've read the MC basically switches from the weakest to the strongest after a few episodes and the rest is what you'd expect from such a premise.
Yeah sure
- Metallic Rogue which seemed a lot like Lycoris Recoil at first glance. Not saying this is a good or a bad thing in itself but it's an original so there's always potential
- Solo Levelling because it's been hyped for years but mostly for its art and less for the extremely cliche and predictable power-fantasy story. I'm guessing this will be a drop but you know, three episode rule
- Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete which I'm not gonna explicitly describe because I don't wanna spell things out, but I'm sure you've heard of it
I see, that's still impressive for sure. And nah I could never, even the three I started this season already have their second episodes out and I didn't have the motivation to watch them yet. Might as well check back halfway through to see what the general consensus on this season's shows is haha.
Congrats on landing a spot and best of luck going forward! Fair enough, as long as you can stomach all those garbage shows that get put out each season then you must find some sense in doing so.
no hard feelings because of any negative review or whatever but judging by your average score I genuinely hope you're also engaging in some other hobbies you genuinely enjoy. Going out of your way to watch garbage where you can tell beforehand that it's gonna suck must be rather miserable
All Comments (68) Comments
It is by far my favorite shitshow of all time
- Metallic Rogue which seemed a lot like Lycoris Recoil at first glance. Not saying this is a good or a bad thing in itself but it's an original so there's always potential
- Solo Levelling because it's been hyped for years but mostly for its art and less for the extremely cliche and predictable power-fantasy story. I'm guessing this will be a drop but you know, three episode rule
- Mahou Shoujo ni Akogarete which I'm not gonna explicitly describe because I don't wanna spell things out, but I'm sure you've heard of it