Given name:
Family name: 竜騎士07
Alternate names: Ryuukishi07
Birthday: Nov 19, 1973
Website: http://07th-expansion.n...
Member Favorites: 1492
Main member of the 07th Expansion circle and creator of the popular visual/sound novel series When They Cry, including Higurashi no Naku Koro ni, Umineko no Naku Koro ni, and Higanbana no Saku Yoru ni. He also is the creator of a visual/sound novel titled Rose Guns Days, and wrote the Lucia Route of Visual Arts' Key's visual novel Rewrite. His pen name is a tribute to Reina of Final Fantasy V.


New Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Project Announced

According to Mainichi, a new anime of Higurashi no Naku Koro ni was announced at the 10th anniversary live event. It will be aired in the spring of 2013. It will be ...read more

New Higurashi no Naku Koro ni OVA Announced

Frontier Works' official twitter account has announced a new Higurashi no Naku Koro ni OVA to commemorate the series' 10th anniversary. The title is "...read more

Ryukishi07 & PEACH-PIT's Novel Game Okamikakushi To Be Animated [Update Oct 26]

At TBS Anime Festa, PSP novel game "Okamikakushi" was announced to get a TV anime adaptation. Okamikakushi game official website The game was release...read more

Ryukishi07's Manga Higanbana no Saku Yoru ni Announced

According to Natalie, new Yokai manga "Higanbana no Saku Yoru ni (At the Night When Amaryllis (or Red Spider Lily) Blooms)" was announced to start serializ...read more