New
Mar 10, 2016 11:36 AM
#1
I at times come across an anime I had never heard of and deliberately avoided because I didn't think I would enjoy until I finally gave it a chance. Some of my all time favorites were anime I had once dropped but kept hearing so many good things about it I eventually forced myself to watch fully. Many were building up to something that turned the show into far more then it originally appeared. Or have an ending that gives you a whole new perspective on the entire series. Examples of all-time personal favorites I discovered like this would be:
So what anime did you originally avoid or drop because of a certain reason and then when finally gave it a fair chance became some of your favorite? |
Storm-SageMar 10, 2016 11:50 AM
「 俺を誰だと思っていやがる!」 嵐仙人 Signature | Transience |
Mar 10, 2016 11:37 AM
#2
Mar 10, 2016 11:41 AM
#3
The artwork for Shinsekai Yori didn't appeal to me, and when I heard A-1 Pictures I was out. It was only after I watched it that I realized what I had missed. |
Mar 10, 2016 11:46 AM
#4
As weird as it may sound I have to choose Nisekoi. Alot of irl friends recommended it and I was just like yeahyeah but after watching it I gotta admit it was pretty good. Same story goes for SAO but I get shit on that so I'll just be silent about it =P |
Mar 10, 2016 11:47 AM
#5
This is how I felt about kill la kill I was hearing a lot of negative reviews about the show and started watching some of the show myself and thought it was pretty stupid. But I ended up rewatching the show about a year later and ended up loving it and now its one of my favorites |
Mar 10, 2016 11:48 AM
#6
Hunter x Hunter (2011) I totally ridiculed it's art style and nearly completely dismissed it as a childish, generic shounen. The only reason I actually watched it, despite my general dislike of shounen is that I just sort of felt like watching a long-running shounen for no reason. I ended up picking HxH after seeing the high score and reading a bunch of the reviews for it. |
Mar 10, 2016 11:49 AM
#7
Berserk, for sure, I didn't watch it before because I thought it was just going to be mindless action but then I heard it was more then that and I gave it a try. What an amazing decision, I absolutely love Berserk now, it's my 5th favorite anime of all times and my favorite manga. |
Mar 10, 2016 11:49 AM
#8
House of the Five Leaves - I avoided it like the plaque because the art looked so weird? I didn't like it that much at first because it was slow paced, but then after 3 episodes I became invested in the story. I don't really know exactly why I enjoyed it so much - it could be the audio - but I'd rewatch it anytime. |
Mar 10, 2016 11:50 AM
#9
Shokugeki no Souma/Food Wars for me. I expected it to be another dumb ecchi/harem, but it turned out to be really fucking good. Its funny, engaging, and unlike other ecchi/harems it doesn't have to rely on fanservice to keep viewers engaged. So in that sense its a better No Game No Life. (Souma has the feel of NGNL; Unlike Kaiji (which many people compare to NGNL) which in general I heard is much more serious) Most of my other favorites I expected to like anyway, just not as much as I actually ended up liking them. |
Mar 10, 2016 11:54 AM
#10
Spice and Wolf, i was how can people watch romance anime sounds so weird and after finished watching it, it became my favorite and i started watching more romance anime. But noting was as good as Spice and Wolf to this day. |
Mar 10, 2016 11:54 AM
#11
For me it's Ping Pong the Animation, I love the storyline of it |
Mar 10, 2016 11:55 AM
#12
Definitely Stein's Gate. I just thought the first episode was sooo boring. So I dropped it, but later I decided to try it again and oh my god, it's literally my favorite anime now. |
Mar 10, 2016 11:56 AM
#13
Actually none I've never really had an on/off relationship with something and ended up putting it in my faves. Something must be wrong with it if it couldn't hold my attention. SSY was the closest to this, but it's slow and super mysterious so I consider it an exception. |
Mar 10, 2016 12:00 PM
#14
I avoided so much One Piece because i didn't like the graphic , and i didn't like the first episode , the story i thinked it was just meh , until i gived a chance and watched 7-9 episodes and convince myself that it's a really good anime and the time it's worth. |
Mar 10, 2016 12:00 PM
#15
Hunter x Hunter 2011, easily. Oh my god... I did not know what I was in for. Started off like a casual little adventure... Shit went downhill from there, but in a good way. ^_^ |
Mar 10, 2016 12:01 PM
#16
Only two, honestly. Hunter x Hunter (2011) - My friend Amy was the first one who recommended it to me, and our anime tastes differ a lot (she prefers long-running shounen/shows dictated by Rule of Cool), so naturally I tried to stay away. Ended up as #5. Concrete Revolutio - I didn't really avoid this one, per say, just held off on watching it until three episodes aired (but this is what I do for most seasonal shows, except for ones I'm really excited about). I was more or less apprehensive about the first episode, and had mixed feelings about the show until around the half-way point, where I realized that I would most definitely give it at least an 8/10. Ended up giving it that score, and I told myself I would wait until Season 2 before raising it to a 9. After rewatching the first three episodes again, I realized that was a bad idea, gave it a 9/10, and now it's sitting at #9. |
Mar 10, 2016 12:01 PM
#17
Honestly, pretty much all of my favourites are like that. Yama no Susume Second Season Watched first season because it was short. Didn't expect anything out of it. Cardcaptor Sakura Looked like a long childish anime. I had heard good things about it, but I was skeptical. Full Moon wo Sagashite Looked like some lengthy romantic shoujo anime. Usagi Drop I heard about this when I was first getting into anime, but the art style and lack of a dub discouraged me at first. Shugo Chara! Another long shoujo anime. I didn't expect too much out of it as the shoujo anime I had seen previously were all shit (Ouran, Kaibutsu, ect.). Non Non Biyori Looked like another moe show. As much as I enjoy moe shows, I don't expect too much out of them. Tsumiki no Ie The really weird art style made me skeptical as most anime I had watched with art styles like this were dementia shorts and similar shit. Fullmetal Alchemist I hadn't seen many battle shounen prior to watching this so I mostly expected generic action. The fact that some people say "Don't watch 03, Brotherhood is objectively superior" also deterred me a bit at first. Love Live! School Idol Project 2nd Season Just looked like another moe show. Ore, Twintails ni Narimasu. The low score and negative criticisms made it seem like it was a really bad show. It was, but it was still one of the most enjoyable anime I've seen. |
zombie_pegasusMar 10, 2016 12:06 PM
Mar 10, 2016 12:04 PM
#18
Surprisingly a lot, Natsume Yuujinchou - Thought it'll be boring af but I was pleasantly surprised Barakamon - It kind of looked like your typical slice of life shit but damn I almost died of laughter, great shit Zankyou no Terror - I've had this anime for a very long time on my ptw and always avoided it since I thought it'll be a waste of time, it ended becoming one of my favorites And plenty more |
Mar 10, 2016 12:10 PM
#19
One Piece. I put it off for ages because a) it's over 700 episodes and b) I was put off by the art style for whatever reason; I've actually grown to love it. |
Mar 10, 2016 12:10 PM
#20
Mar 10, 2016 12:11 PM
#21
Not just an anime but a genre. I had always thought Slice of life to be boring, slow paced anime based on daily life and for the most part it is but for some reason I rather enjoy it. I might just enjoy the simplicity of day to day life shown on an artistic medium but then again I might just be boring. The one anime I had absolutely no faith in entertaining me was Hanasaku Iroha but as it turns out it is my favorite anime. Yes, with salt, even crow tastes good. |
Mar 10, 2016 12:12 PM
#22
Hell yes. ~ Zetsuen no Tempest ~ Hibike Euphonium ~ Grisaia no Kajitsu/Rakuen ~ Clannad: ~After Story~ |
Mar 10, 2016 12:19 PM
#23
Back when Onani Master Kurosawa had close to no exposure to most people, I came across it on mangaupdates by chance with the vaguest synopsis known to man. It was something along the lines of "'Onani' means masturbation - That's what Kurosawa is good at. Everyday he locks himself in the girl's bathroom on the third floor and masturbates, until one day he gets caught..." Decided to read the manga on a whim and ended up loving it. |
I'm also filled with pure-hearted ulterior motives. |
Mar 10, 2016 12:33 PM
#24
Mar 10, 2016 12:35 PM
#25
Gakkou gurashi My friend told me about this anime and sade that it was about 4 cute girls in high school and I gave it chance but did not finished the first episode. It was just to cute for me at that time. But when my friend continued to nag me about it so I complited it and WOW! This anime blow me mind and become one of my all time favorit |
Mar 10, 2016 12:37 PM
#26
Hunter x Hunter - it looked childish.........i was wrong lol. Now my all time favourite show |
Mar 10, 2016 12:39 PM
#27
For me, it was ''Nurarihyon no Mago'' At the beginning, I was bored and I didn't like it. I had put it in my ''On-hold'' and one day i decided to finish it and I really not regret this decision. This is one of my favorite animes |
Mar 10, 2016 12:40 PM
#28
Cross Game. It is the greatest sports anime I have ever seen |
Mar 10, 2016 12:45 PM
#29
HxH & Nichijou. Absolutely brilliant. Never expected much of em, but goddamn i was wrong lol |
Mar 10, 2016 12:46 PM
#30
Cross Ange. Since it was made by the same person that created Gundam SEED/Destiny, I thought to myself: "Alright, let's see how bad this is going to get." I watched the first episode and I said "Whoa, they really went there." Since Cross Ange was doing something that most anime don't attempt to pull off, I kept on watching. As ridiculous as it was, I was enjoying the hell out of it. And when I finished it, I gave it an instant 10. It was the absolute best anime I saw in 2015, and I am never going to forget it. |
Mar 10, 2016 12:47 PM
#31
Mar 10, 2016 12:50 PM
#32
Gundam Lupin III- Started both to educate myself regarding classic series but didn't expect to love them as much as i actually do Hunter x Hunter- I actually expected to like it but only a bit (at least to give a 8 or 7) and i expected to think it was overated but you know what? No it wasn't overated. Jojo's Bizarre Adventure: I just started it basically randomly expecting to see a stupid fight series. Now is one of my favourite things, next to Hideo Kojima's games, Danganronpa, Portal/Half Life, Uncharted, Scott Pilgrim, Tarantino movies etc. It is basically my favourite manga/anime series. FLCL: Someone said to me that it was random so i expected to be kinda dumb but was surprised with a thought provoking journey with lots of personality and a fantastic soundtrack. |
Mar 10, 2016 12:53 PM
#33
Kaiji and ping pong the animation drove me away at first cause of the weird art style, but omg was I wrong not to have seen them sooner. Kaiji was like cardio for my brain and heart as it kept me on the edge of my seat every episode, the intensity of this show is seriously like no other Ping pong on the other hand has one of the most touching character driven stories I've seen. All the characters are likable and you feel for them, which is one of the main things I look for in an anime |
Mar 10, 2016 12:55 PM
#34
For me it's Attack on Titan. I was kinda avoiding it because I had just put it down as a 'super popular for no reason' without really looking into it, but then I gave it a chance and actually it was brilliant (hype for season 2!) Glad I ended up watching it |
Mar 10, 2016 12:59 PM
#35
If I want to see an anime, I just watch it. If I don't watch to watch it, I tend to nor watch it unless someone recomend me to watch it- Simple as that. However, if you refer to animes I didn't expect to like very much and ended being my favorites, the Monogatari Series and JoJo will be mines. |
Mar 10, 2016 1:17 PM
#36
Hajime no Ippo for sure. I thought "Sports anime? Why would I care about that?" Turns out there's a lot of reasons to care about it, one big reason being the main character. He's such a likable mix of meek and determined. He's not an obnoxious overly gung-ho idiot like you see in a lot of shounen anime. He's just a good-natured, reasonably intelligent character. And of course there's the fights themselves. As someone who despite liking DBZ got really bored with all of the flash stepping and punches so fast that normal humans can't see them, it was kind of amazing to see how well choreographed and animated the fights in HNI are. Every punch is actually shown, every hit has an impact and none of it feels like stock footage. And best of all it's an anime that actually puts an emphasis on the sport in question, whereas previous shows I've watched like Bamboo Blade are really just slice of life with a sports gimmick. |
Mar 10, 2016 1:48 PM
#37
Tears to Tiara. At the beginning I found it boring, but I'm happy I didn't stop. |
Mar 10, 2016 1:56 PM
#38
That would be Shirobako for me without a doubt. I went into it expecting nothing after P.A Works made Glasslip, but by the end it became my favorite anime. |
Mar 10, 2016 2:04 PM
#39
The best shows I've seen are the ones I've picked at random without any prior knowledge to it. Hunter X Hunter- I picked because I was bored one day on Netflix. Madoka Magica- I picked because I was also bored one day, so I decided to watch something that looked like it could be cute and maybe funny. Kill La Kill- I was surfing the internet and stumbled across an anime watching site and because I left anime for a few years, I thought watching a show at randow would be nice. I hit the random show button and came across Kill La Kill. This is the show that got me back into anime. Gurren Lagann- The title card looked neat, I guess. |
Mar 10, 2016 2:19 PM
#40
Oh defiently Mahouka, I originally only tried it because the cover art and I basically went in blind with no idea what it was about and with no hype. |
My Queens |
Mar 10, 2016 2:27 PM
#41
Mar 10, 2016 2:31 PM
#42
Kill la Kill. I had put it off for months because I had seen a few clips and thought that Ryuko's outfit was just fuckin' stupid, and it was another one of those fanservice heavy pandering anime with no substance to them. Don't think I've ever been so mistaken about something before. |
It's an entirely different kind of flying, altogether! It's an entirely different kind of flying. |
Mar 10, 2016 2:40 PM
#43
Hmm.., - Gurren Lagann because I am not into mecha and it didn't appeal to me, at first. - Outbreak Company it looked pretty standard. Guess Myucel did enough to change my mind. - Air because I watched this like... years ago (during the time it was re-ran on Animax or something?) and I was not a KEY fans at the time and I was definitely not into drama at the time. - K-On! (and whatever moe moe anime that followed) I only became a fan of K-On! years after the series was done. Originally watched it for music and for a little study I made around anime (especially KyoAni anime.) Years change my mindset, as I became more open to ideas and imagination. Watched it again, fell in love to it, beyond the level of superficial and more into the story & the characters themselves. What else, huh? |
Mar 10, 2016 2:43 PM
#44
Mar 10, 2016 3:34 PM
#45
RWBY, I put it off for ages and then finally starting watching it just so I could bag on a friend of mine that enjoyed it. Now I spend my days crying myself to sleep and climbing mountains of fanart. |
Mar 10, 2016 3:44 PM
#46
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure. I had dismissed it, thinking it was some serious, grim, 2deep4me show that was too aged to be enjoyable for anyone under 40. Then I came across certain... gifs... and started questioning whether it was that serious after all. |
Mar 10, 2016 3:44 PM
#47
Kill la kill: I thought it was one of them otaku pandering echchi shows with nothing beneath its face value. Couldn't have been more wrong. I was introduced to it by this one particular tentacle Hentai btw.. Shigatsu: For some unexplainable reason I hated it for its first three episodes but it was probably that first concert that changed my mind. I realized that its just so much more than a generic teen romance show. I also felt like I could relate with Kousei a bit.. |
Mar 10, 2016 3:46 PM
#48
Samurai Flamenco. I was told to go in expecting a trainwreck but instead I got dual track drifting and it was incredible. |
Mar 10, 2016 3:47 PM
#49
More topics from this board
» Criticism You Don't Understand.Alpha_1_Zero - 8 hours ago |
15 |
by Spunkert
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » do you want more emotional or more intelligent anime?deg - Yesterday |
42 |
by Maou_heika
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» What anime brought you to watch more anime? :)Rinrinka - Yesterday |
32 |
by 41413
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» Would you rather watch Anime blind or deaf?Dragevard - 6 hours ago |
16 |
by 41413
»»
13 minutes ago |
|
» Anime that you started watching because of Social MediaST63LTH - 1 hour ago |
11 |
by Spunkert
»»
13 minutes ago |