New
Mar 17, 2015 6:11 PM
#51
+1 to Der Langrisser FX. Proud to own it; love the series. |
Quidquid latine dictum sit, altum videtur. |
Mar 19, 2015 9:03 AM
#52
Adding Fire Emblem 7 to the suggestions. Also, what date do you guys wanna start this? |
Mar 19, 2015 12:41 PM
#53
DoctorCaim said: How about April 1? That way we've had ample time for many titles to get voted on and more ideas added.Adding Fire Emblem 7 to the suggestions. Also, what date do you guys wanna start this? |
Mar 19, 2015 1:00 PM
#54
Yeah, April 1st sounds pretty good. Right now I'm feeling a lack of first person games. Any suggestions? I'm also thinking of adding some more horror into the mix |
Mar 19, 2015 1:15 PM
#55
DoctorCaim said: Yeah, April 1st sounds pretty good. Right now I'm feeling a lack of first person games. Any suggestions? I'm also thinking of adding some more horror into the mix Perfect Dark maybe? |
Mar 19, 2015 1:29 PM
#56
Soul-Master said: Added and +1 to that. I never got the chance to play itDoctorCaim said: Yeah, April 1st sounds pretty good. Right now I'm feeling a lack of first person games. Any suggestions? I'm also thinking of adding some more horror into the mix Perfect Dark maybe? Gotta spread the genres so we don't get burnt out |
Mar 20, 2015 8:14 AM
#57
Screw it, I'm in. Add Wild Arms, Actraiser and for first person how about Might and Magic? |
Mar 20, 2015 9:13 AM
#58
Syrup- said: Added to the suggestions and +1 to them. Screw it, I'm in. Add Wild Arms, Actraiser and for first person how about Might and Magic? Guilty admission, I've never played Might and Magic so I should probably start with the challenge. Which Might and Magic though? |
Mar 20, 2015 9:16 AM
#59
DoctorCaim said: Yeah, April 1st sounds pretty good. Right now I'm feeling a lack of first person games. Any suggestions? I'm also thinking of adding some more horror into the mix Doom, it's on every retro system, I got Doom for free on my GCW Zero. |
Mar 20, 2015 9:23 AM
#60
DoctorCaim said: Soul-Master said: Added and +1 to that. I never got the chance to play itDoctorCaim said: Yeah, April 1st sounds pretty good. Right now I'm feeling a lack of first person games. Any suggestions? I'm also thinking of adding some more horror into the mix Perfect Dark maybe? Gotta spread the genres so we don't get burnt out wha aobu older first persin RPGS like black onxy or wizardry |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 9:26 AM
#61
Hoppy said: +1 to thatDoctorCaim said: Yeah, April 1st sounds pretty good. Right now I'm feeling a lack of first person games. Any suggestions? I'm also thinking of adding some more horror into the mix Doom, it's on every retro system, I got Doom for free on my GCW Zero. FGAU1912 said: Added and +1 to themDoctorCaim said: Soul-Master said: DoctorCaim said: Yeah, April 1st sounds pretty good. Right now I'm feeling a lack of first person games. Any suggestions? I'm also thinking of adding some more horror into the mix Perfect Dark maybe? Gotta spread the genres so we don't get burnt out wha aobu older first persin RPGS like black onxy or wizardry But I was thinking more actiony stuff or something |
Mar 20, 2015 9:27 AM
#62
DoctorCaim said: Hoppy said: +1 to thatDoctorCaim said: Yeah, April 1st sounds pretty good. Right now I'm feeling a lack of first person games. Any suggestions? I'm also thinking of adding some more horror into the mix Doom, it's on every retro system, I got Doom for free on my GCW Zero. FGAU1912 said: Added and +1 to themDoctorCaim said: Soul-Master said: Added and +1 to that. I never got the chance to play itDoctorCaim said: Yeah, April 1st sounds pretty good. Right now I'm feeling a lack of first person games. Any suggestions? I'm also thinking of adding some more horror into the mix Perfect Dark maybe? Gotta spread the genres so we don't get burnt out wha aobu older first persin RPGS like black onxy or wizardry But I was thinking more actiony stuff or something there is not alot of shumps on the list |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 9:28 AM
#63
I'm physically allergic to schmups Also I'm thinking of adding a Kirby game, which one should it be? |
Mar 20, 2015 9:30 AM
#64
DoctorCaim said: I'm physically allergic to schmups Also I'm thinking of adding a Kirby game, which one should it be? why are they to hard for you |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 9:32 AM
#65
FGAU1912 said: I have shitty astigmatismDoctorCaim said: I'm physically allergic to schmups Also I'm thinking of adding a Kirby game, which one should it be? why are they to hard for you |
Mar 20, 2015 9:34 AM
#66
Mar 20, 2015 9:39 AM
#67
DoctorCaim said: FGAU1912 said: I have shitty astigmatismDoctorCaim said: I'm physically allergic to schmups Also I'm thinking of adding a Kirby game, which one should it be? why are they to hard for you iv hand to were spectacles since the age of 4 for a reason simller to that but i still play shumps just nooy hunch overa pc ir any thing i still play them in stand up units so the eye isuues have never realyy hurt me that there weel ness there nto made ot emulated on PC since people like us cannot play them on pc since lack of depth precstiion cuased by our issues |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 9:40 AM
#68
So now we have 26 suggested games with no votes, 20 games with a +1 Vote, 3 games with a +2 Vote, and 2 games with a +1 Vote. FGAU1912 said: Well it's just really shit for me, I can maybe hit the final stage on a Touhou game but I'd most likely be on a continueDoctorCaim said: FGAU1912 said: DoctorCaim said: I'm physically allergic to schmups Also I'm thinking of adding a Kirby game, which one should it be? why are they to hard for you iv hand to were spectacles since the age of 4 for a reason simller to that but i still play shumps just nooy hunch overa pc ir any thing i still play them in stand up units so the eye isuues have never realyy hurt me that there weel ness there nto made ot emulated on PC since people like us cannot play them on pc since lack of depth precstiion cuased by our issues |
Mar 20, 2015 9:41 AM
#69
Maybe exclude Morrowind now that I think about it.. Castlevania (GBA or NES whateve) Final Fantasy I & II: Dawn of Souls (GBA) Rockman X (MegaMan X, SNES) Shatterhand (NES) Faxanadu (NES) Probotector II: Return of the Evil Forces (Super C, NES) Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (NES) I vote for Wizardry, Donkey Kong Country, Contra and Castlevania (duh) |
removed-userMar 20, 2015 10:00 AM
Mar 20, 2015 9:43 AM
#70
Galg |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 9:48 AM
#71
Updated the votes and suggestions GreenSoap said: +1 to Final Fantasy II, Rockman X, Fanadu, and Zelda IICastlevania (GBA or NES whateve) Final Fantasy I & II: Dawn of Souls (GBA) Rockman X (MegaMan X, SNES) Faxanadu (NES) Probotector II: Return of the Evil Forces (Super C, NES) Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (NES) I vote for Wizardry, Donkey Kong Country, Contra and Castlevania (duh) FGAU1912 said: Which galg? Do you mean galaga?Galg |
Mar 20, 2015 9:55 AM
#72
Suggestion: Akumajou Densetsu (Famicom) Known in the west as Castlevania III. It's my favorite game of all time :) +1 Donkey Kong Country The Legend of Zelda Zelda II Doom Banjo Kazooie Rockman X |
Mar 20, 2015 9:55 AM
#73
DoctorCaim said: Updated the votes and suggestions GreenSoap said: +1 to Final Fantasy II, Rockman X, Fanadu, and Zelda IICastlevania (GBA or NES whateve) Final Fantasy I & II: Dawn of Souls (GBA) Rockman X (MegaMan X, SNES) Faxanadu (NES) Probotector II: Return of the Evil Forces (Super C, NES) Zelda II: The Adventure of Link (NES) I vote for Wizardry, Donkey Kong Country, Contra and Castlevania (duh) FGAU1912 said: Which galg? Do you mean galaga?Galg Zunou Senkan Galg for the famicom |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 9:58 AM
#74
FGAU1912 said: Galg for the famicom I have that game in my very small Famicom collection, pretty fun :D +1 |
Mar 20, 2015 10:03 AM
#75
Nice nice, updated OP and added in the votes Now it's 22 games with (+1 Vote), 8 games with (+2 Votes), and 3 games with (+3 Votes) |
Mar 20, 2015 10:05 AM
#76
falcom clesction of the Saturn that nine games port of older games that people will know |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 10:08 AM
#77
id like ot put the falcom furst dragonslayer game up |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 10:22 AM
#78
DoctorCaim said: I played one of them when I was 7 or something on the SNES. I was thinking we need an old AD&D style RPG to shake things up a bit. I haven't played it so I have no clue how long it could be though, so it's alright if it doesn't make the list lolSyrup- said: Added to the suggestions and +1 to them. Screw it, I'm in. Add Wild Arms, Actraiser and for first person how about Might and Magic? Guilty admission, I've never played Might and Magic so I should probably start with the challenge. Which Might and Magic though? Might and Magic III looks like the one I'm talking about. yazio said: Syrup- said: +1 to Actraiser. +1 to Wild Arms too if the PS2 remake can also be used to fulfill that one.Screw it, I'm in. Add Wild Arms, Actraiser and for first person how about Might and Magic? I only knew about the PS1 original. If there isn't any significant changes to the PS2 version other than graphics and music then it should be fine. |
Mar 20, 2015 10:29 AM
#79
Syrup- said: Aight updated my OPnessDoctorCaim said: I played one of them when I was 7 or something on the SNES. I was thinking we need an old AD&D style RPG to shake things up a bit. I haven't played it so I have no clue how long it could be though, so it's alright if it doesn't make the list lolSyrup- said: Screw it, I'm in. Add Wild Arms, Actraiser and for first person how about Might and Magic? Guilty admission, I've never played Might and Magic so I should probably start with the challenge. Which Might and Magic though? Might and Magic III looks like the one I'm talking about. FGAU1912 said: Added but if we do end up playing it, I'm doing so with the Game Boy versionid like ot put the falcom furst dragonslayer game up |
Mar 20, 2015 11:01 AM
#80
Adding: Ys I & II Jet Force Gemini Syrup- said: Actually there are: 3D environments, more characters, different skill system, and a slightly altered story.yazio said: Syrup- said: Screw it, I'm in. Add Wild Arms, Actraiser and for first person how about Might and Magic? I only knew about the PS1 original. If there isn't any significant changes to the PS2 version other than graphics and music then it should be fine. |
Mar 20, 2015 11:04 AM
#81
yazio said: I'm gonna lean towards no then. It's up to everyone else I think.Adding: Ys I & II Jet Force Gemini Syrup- said: Actually there are: 3D environments, more characters, different skill system, and a slightly altered story.yazio said: Syrup- said: +1 to Actraiser. +1 to Wild Arms too if the PS2 remake can also be used to fulfill that one.Screw it, I'm in. Add Wild Arms, Actraiser and for first person how about Might and Magic? I only knew about the PS1 original. If there isn't any significant changes to the PS2 version other than graphics and music then it should be fine. edit: votes Final Fantasy V +1 Castlevania +1 Ghouls n Goblins +1 Mega Man X4 +1 Xenoblade Chronicles +1 Banjo Kazooie +1 Touhou: Highly Responsive to Prayers +1 Wizardry +1 Dragon's Dogma +1 Doom +1 Live A Live +1 Bahamut Lagoon +1 Brave Fencer Musashi +1 Faxanadu +1 Zelda II: The Adventure of Link +1 |
Syrup-Mar 20, 2015 11:10 AM
Mar 20, 2015 11:10 AM
#82
DoctorCaim said: Syrup- said: Aight updated my OPnessDoctorCaim said: Syrup- said: Added to the suggestions and +1 to them. Screw it, I'm in. Add Wild Arms, Actraiser and for first person how about Might and Magic? Guilty admission, I've never played Might and Magic so I should probably start with the challenge. Which Might and Magic though? Might and Magic III looks like the one I'm talking about. FGAU1912 said: Added but if we do end up playing it, I'm doing so with the Game Boy versionid like ot put the falcom furst dragonslayer game up thats dargonsalyer Gaiden not dragon slayer is also put in xandu witch is dragonsalyer 2 |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 11:23 AM
#83
But old Dragon Slayer is so fucking prehistoric man Also added suggestions and updated votes |
Mar 20, 2015 11:24 AM
#84
DoctorCaim said: But old Dragon Slayer is so fucking prehistoric man Also added suggestions and updated votes its game that needs to be played |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 11:28 AM
#85
Dragon Slayer had two game boy games. One which was a remake of the old one and Dragon Slayer Gaiden |
Mar 20, 2015 11:32 AM
#86
DoctorCaim said: Dragon Slayer had two game boy games. One which was a remake of the old one and Dragon Slayer Gaiden another rec xanadu romanciia lord monarch |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 11:38 AM
#87
Added. But holy shit. Xanadu is one ugly game FGAU, you broke a record here. I officially give you this thread's first downvote -1 Vote for Xanadu |
Mar 20, 2015 11:45 AM
#88
DoctorCaim said: Added. But holy shit. Xanadu is one ugly game FGAU, you broke a record here. I officially give you this thread's first downvote -1 Vote for Xanadu your a Grahpics whore Caim itsa very good game and plus its old and play the update verion on th Saturn |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 11:47 AM
#89
I've been playing retro games for the past 5 months man I wanna see some beautiful shit |
Mar 20, 2015 11:49 AM
#90
DoctorCaim said: I've been playing retro games for the past 5 months man I wanna see some beautiful shit fid the x68k version or the msx2 version the nec pc persion do look poor in compare the the best looking verion of ys1 i on older systems is also the x6k version |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Mar 20, 2015 11:54 AM
#91
DoctorCaim said: I've been playing retro games for the past 5 months man I wanna see some beautiful shit 5 months huh.. Do you own any systems? Emulators are pretty shit unless you play on a softmodded Wii/retropie etc. I play most of my retro games on a CRT, because no input lag :D Although I do have my N64 and PC Engine in the living room :D |
Mar 20, 2015 12:03 PM
#92
My mom gave away my systems away when I was staying in housing during college. Because of that I've been playing with emulators, mainly SNES because my laptop sucks I'm getting more systems after I'm done with the semester though. Also adding Wind Waker to the suggestions |
Mar 20, 2015 12:13 PM
#93
Mar 20, 2015 12:28 PM
#94
Added in suggestions and +1 to the Last Story |
PeenusWeenusCaimMar 23, 2015 12:13 PM
Mar 20, 2015 12:36 PM
#95
Well I might as well put some suggestions in as well then. I'm more a Genesis/Playstation kinda guy so my choices will reflect that. Genesis Suggestions Alien Soldier Gunstar Heroes Dynamite Headdy The Story of Thor Toejam and Earl Ristar Sonic 3 & Knuckles Jungle Strike Gain Ground Earthworm Jim Playstation Suggestions Parasite Eve Parasite Eve II Resident Evil 3 Resident Evil 2 Silent Hill Colony Wars Ace Combat 3: Electrosphere (Preferably Japanese version as it's over twice as long but I'm fine with either) Final Fantasy VIII Wipeout 2097 Grandia I'll just put 10 for each down as games I regard as some of the best on their respective systems excluding alot of the other mainstream choices already picked. |
Mar 20, 2015 12:43 PM
#96
Jade Empire (Xbox) Perfect Dark (N66/Xbox Live Arcade) Sudeki (Xbox) Mortal Kombat Armageddon (PS2, Xbox, Wii) |
Signature & Avatar Designed By: shirakuzo |
Mar 20, 2015 12:55 PM
#97
How about the Metal Gear Solid remake? The Twin Snakes for the GC. Also, why is there no Metroid? Super Metroid or maybe Zero Mission? +Xenoblade +Banjo Kazooie |
Mar 20, 2015 1:54 PM
#98
Updated OP @riptos Nice nice, +1 to Parasite Eves and the Resident Evils and Silent Hill. -1 Vote to Final Fantasy VIII though cuz fuck Squall. @exoticabuse Perfect Dark has already been suggested so I'm adding it as a vote. My +1 to Jade Empire. @soul-master I'll just add the Metal Gear Solid suggestion as +1 vote, playing remakes instead of the originals aren't that big of a deal. Added Metroids |
Mar 20, 2015 2:11 PM
#99
+1 to Zero Mission. I was thinking of adding Cave Story too. |
Mar 20, 2015 2:13 PM
#100
Mega drive recs Aa Harimanada Alisia Dragoon Bare Knuckle: Ikari no Tekken Dragon Slayer: Eiyuu Densetsu Dragon Slayer: Eiyuu Densetsu II Gambler Jiko Chuushinha: Katayama Masayuki no Mahjong Doujou Kujaku Ou 2: Midnight Resistance Shin Souseiki Ragnacenty PS1 Bishi Bashi Special Chibi Maruko-Chan: Maruko Enikki World Chocobo no Fushigi Dungeon Chocobo no Fushigi Dungeon 2 Detana TwinBee Yahho! Deluxe Pack Dragon Quest Characters: Torneko no Daibouken 2: Fushigi no Dungeon First Queen IV: Varcia Senki Jikkyou Powerful Pro Yakyuu Kamen Rider Kyuukuoku no Soukoban Lord Monarch: Shin Gaia Oukokuki Mobile Suit Gundam Other Life: Azure Dreams Prismaticallization Shin Megami Tensei if... Simple Characters 2000 Series Vol. 13: Kidou Senki Gundam W: The Battle Suikoden: Tendou 108 Sei Vampire: Kyuuketsuki Densetsu |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
More topics from this board
» What's the best handheld console you recommend?CursedFein - Apr 20 |
6 |
by rohan121
»»
10 minutes ago |
|
» Looking for more Anime Pixel GamesAstachanna - Apr 4 |
9 |
by Timeline_man
»»
27 minutes ago |
|
» Are We Headed For Another Video Game Crash?Retro8bit - Mar 15 |
14 |
by Timeline_man
»»
30 minutes ago |
|
» whats your least favorite video game_spoon_ - Dec 10, 2021 |
29 |
by _Nette_
»»
38 minutes ago |
|
» Favorite gaming cover art?_Nette_ - Today |
1 |
by Zettaiken
»»
50 minutes ago |