hello , i can't take it anymore , i love anime but there isn't something good to watch these days ,
i need you guys to suggest me some good animes and here is my list ( sorry i didn't add my list to MAL )
(ctrl + f to check if it's on the list or not , if you didn't know :) )
Ao Haru Ride: Unwritten
White Album Second Season
Acchi Kocchi
Akame ga Kill!
Akuma no Riddle
Aldnoah.Zero
Ano Natsu de Matteru
Another (Sub)
Another: The Other - Inga
Ao Haru Ride
Asu no Yoichi!
Baby Steps
Bakemonogatari
Barakamon
Ben-To Completed
Black Bullet
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai (Sub)
Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Next (Sub)
Bokura wa Minna Kawaisou
Btooom! (Sub)
Campione! (Sub)
Clannad (Sub)
CLANNAD After Story (Sub)
Corpse Party: Tortured Souls - Bougyakusareta Tamashii no Jukyou
Dance in the Vampire Bund
Danganronpa: The Animation
Date A Live (Sub)
Date A Live II
Date A Live OVA (Sub)
Deadman Wonderland (Sub)
Death Note (Sub)
Elfen Lied (Sub)
Fortune Arterial: Akai Yakusoku
Freezing (Sub)
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Glasslip
Gokukoku no Brynhildr
Hal
Hanamonogatari
Hataraku Maou-sama! (Sub)
Hidan no Aria (Sub)
High School DxD (Sub)
High School DxD New
High School of the Dead (Sub)
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai
Hitsugi no Chaika
Hoshizora e Kakaru Hashi
Hunter x Hunter (2011)
Hunter x Hunter: The Last Mission
Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha.
Is This a Zombie? (Sub)
Is this A Zombie? of the Dead (Sub)
IS: Infinite Stratos (Sub)
IS: Infinite Stratos 2
Jinsei
Kaichou wa Maid-sama! (Sub)
Kämpfer
Kanojo ga Flag wo Oraretara
Kanokon Completed
Kimi no Iru Machi
Kimi no Iru Machi OVA
Kiss x Sis Episode 010
Kiss x Sis (TV)
Knights of Sidonia
Kure-nai Completed
Kuroko no Basket
Kuroko no Basket 2
Kyoukai no Kanata
Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai
Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai Specials
Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei
Maji de Watashi ni Koi Shinasai!
Maken-Ki! (Sub)
Mangaka-san to Assistant-san to
Mashiroiro Symphony: The Color of Lovers
Mayo Chiki!
Mekakucity Actors
Mikakunin de Shinkoukei
Mirai Nikki (TV) (Sub)
Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo?
Monogatari Series: Second Season
Myself ; Yourself
Nisekoi
No Game No Life
No-Rin
Nozo x Kimi
Nyan Koi!
Onee-chan ga Kita
OniAi
Ore no Kanojo to Osananajimi ga Shuraba Sugiru
Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga, Gakuen Love Comedy wo Zenryoku de Jama Shiteiru
Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga, Gakuen Love Comedy wo Zenryoku de Jama Shiteiru OVA
OreImo
OreImo 2
Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai!
Persona 3 the Movie 1: Spring of Birth
Princess Lover!
Psycho-Pass (Sub)
Pupa
Rail Wars!
Rokujouma no Shinryakusha!?
Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin
Saikin, Imouto no Yousu ga Chotto Okashiinda ga.
Saikin, Imouto no Yousu ga Chotto Okashiinda ga. OVA
Sankarea
School Days - oh yeah baby !
Seikoku no Dragonar
Seirei Tsukai no Blade Dance
Shiki (Sub)
Shingeki no Kyojin (Sub)
Shingeki no Kyojin OVA
Sola
Sola Specials
Sora no Otoshimono (Sub)
Strike the Blood
Sword Art Online (Sub)
Sword Art Online II
Terra Formars OVA
The World God Only Knows
The World God Only Knows 2
The World God Only Knows 3
The World God Only Knows: Tenri Arc
To LOVE-Ru Darkness
Tokyo Ghoul
True Tears
Walkure Romanze
White Album
White Album 2
Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Come wa Machigatteiru.
Yami Shibai 2nd Season
Yosuga no Sora: In Solitude, Where We Are Least Alone.
Zankyou no Terror
really anything with good art is fine , but no mecha , thanks alot :D<3
Those who seek miracles will never experience one. The hand of salvation only extends to people
who try to make miracles happen. - Ef a tale of melodies.
I destroy worlds. I create worlds. - Code geass
We are humans. - Shinsekai yori
100 push-ups, 100 sit-ups, 100 squats, and a 10km run EVERY SINGLE DAY!!! - One punch man
Cyanwasserstoff said: If you liked Sword Art Online -> you will probably like Accel World.
i started watching accel world until i watched episode 3 maybe it was , i don't remember
but what i remember is that the whole f****** episode was talking about the rules !!!
Agitatedjudeau said: Black lagoon
Darker than black
Higashi no eden
Baccano
Michiko to hatchin
Those are some of my favourites that you didn't mention.
im interested in Michiko to hatchin , i'll check it out and i wont forget the others , thanks , if you have some more don't be shy ;)
Erm Ookami to Koushinryou, planetes, Toshokan Sensou, steins gate.
Films that I'd rec are the girl who leapt through time and sword of the stranger.
That is all I have :)
>Good plot
>MAL
You're on the wrong community for this kind of request...
A lot of your stuff is mainstream shounen action and/or fastpaced SoL.
In case you're looking for heavier shows or stuff with an actual developed plot, try:
Thought provoking psychological:
Shigofumi
Hotaru no Haka
Utena (Revolutionary Girl Utena)
Noein
Casshern Sins (meeh... so-so)
Psychological drama:
Texhnolyze
Kino no Tabi
Haibane Renmei
LAIN
Perfect Blue
Wolf's Rain
Darker fantasy:
Basilisk
Ga-Rei Zero
Mononoke
Random worthwhile more "easygoing" drama, comedy and/or romance series:
Denno Coil
FLCL
ARIA
Nanoha (mahou shoujo)
Spice & Wolf
Ef: A tale of Memo/Melo
True Tears
Kurenai
Makoto Shinkai movies
Hosoda Mamoru movies
xbobx said: >Good plot
>MAL
You're on the wrong community for this kind of request...
A lot of your stuff is mainstream shounen action and/or fastpaced SoL.
In case you're looking for heavier shows or stuff with an actual developed plot, try:
Thought provoking psychological:
Shigofumi
Hotaru no Haka
Utena (Revolutionary Girl Utena)
Noein
Casshern Sins (meeh... so-so)
Psychological drama:
Texhnolyze
Kino no Tabi
Haibane Renmei
LAIN
Perfect Blue
Wolf's Rain
Darker fantasy:
Basilisk
Ga-Rei Zero
Mononoke
Random worthwhile more "easygoing" drama, comedy and/or romance series:
Denno Coil
FLCL
ARIA
Nanoha (mahou shoujo)
Spice & Wolf
Ef: A tale of Memo/Melo
True Tears
Kurenai
Makoto Shinkai movies
Hosoda Mamoru movies
i think i understand you , thanks alot for all of those suggests :D
Shinsekai Yori (24 episodes. Psychological thriller in a post-apocalyptic setting).
Ghost in the Shell: Stand alone complex (52 episodes. A crime thriller full of insight about its sci-fi setting, along with political and military subplots. Great animation and soundtrack).
How did no one suggest Berserk yet? Check out the movies if you're not a fan of the "old" art style. The last movie has a proper ending that the anime doesn't have as well.
Berserk.
Blue Gender.
Black Lagoon.
Welcome To The NHK.
Claymore.
Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade.
Akira.
Ergo Proxy.
Neon Genesis Evangelion.
Fate/Stay Night & Zero.
Gai-Rei: Zero.
Ghost in The Shell. EVERYTHING, movies and all.
Hellsing Ultimate.
Higashi no Eden.
Grave of The Fireflies.
Jormungand.
Kara no Kyoukai. All the movies.. All of them!
Mardock Scramble.
Monster.
Nana. Yes, seriously.
Spice and Wolf.
Phantom: Requiem for The Phantom.
Rainbow (Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin).
Perfect Blue.
Paprika.
Soukyuu no Fafner.
Shinsekai yori.
Speed Grapher.
Zetsuen no Tempest. (admittedly the 1st half is the best part)
Texhnolyze.
Usagi Drop.
Blood: The Last Vampire.
Blood+
Cowboy Bebop.
Canaan.
Dragonball & Dragonball Z (Seriously, how is that not on your list? I'm gonna assume you forgot about it.)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood.
Full Metal Panic.
Gunslinger Girl.
Nodame Cantabile.
Steins; Gate.
Denpa Teki na Kanojo.
Kanon 2006.
Gundam Wing.
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team.
Mouryou no Hako.
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines.
2. Hunter X Hunter
Watch 1999v first because its more enjoyable than 2011. The old version has great and funny fillers, it made the series better. 2011 is exactly like the manga. Great character development, likeable characters, fight scenes uses strategy and not just strength. Feature each lead. No romance, and the female characters were strong too.
3. Bokura ga ita. Real relationship problems, very different on highschool romanxe stereotype series. Experience breakups, etc. Not the most beautiful art but you'll get pass through it. Its like each episode would ask you to watch more. Its really enjoyable. The plot is great. But the ending will lead you into reading ghe manga 20+ episodes
3. Yu yu hakusho. 90's anime but the plot is something, same manga creator as HxH
4. The girl who leapt through time
5. Spirited away
6. Howl's moving castle
7. Any studio ghibli films
8. Nagi no asukara. Another great and different series http://myanimelist.net/anime/16067/Nagi_no_Asukara