Action Anime with or without Romance. Have a nice plot and either Male/Female MC [More details inside] :)
New
Aug 22, 2014 12:03 PM
#1
First of all, before reading the rest, this is my list, too lazy to create the actual one. Just click Ctrl + F and type ur Rec before posting it. It maybe in Jap or English name but either way its fine. 1. Action/Romance: I also dont mind if theres no romance but has really good action just like Hunter x Hunter, Bleach. Includes Sci-Fi / Adventure / Supernatural (Anything with Action and Cool Graphs) Ex: Sword Art Shingeki no Kyojin Magi Black Bullet Hitman Reborn Koroko's Basketball Witchcraft Works Blast of Tempest Durarara K-Project Seikoku Dragonar Absolute Duo Blue Exorcist Claymore Strike the Blood No Game No Life Shakugan no Shana Code Geass Ambition of Oda Nabuna Highschool DxD Dragon Crisis Infinite Stratos Chaika Coffin Princess Log Horizon Zero no Tsukaima Garo Nobunaga the fool Gundam 00 Gurren Laggan Guilty Crown Asura Cryin Tokyo Ravens Maoyuu Maou Yuusha Accel World Nurarihyon no Mago Highschool DxD Mirai Nikki Psycho Pass Senjou no Valkyria: Gallian Chronicles Chrome Shelled Regios Isekai no Seikishi Monogatar Vampire Knight Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu -On Queue Elfen Lied Aldnoah Zero Tokyo ghoul Highschool pf the Dead Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom Elemental Gelade Date A Live Darker than Black Shinsekai yori Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Eureka 7 Kyoukai no Kanata Noragami Trinity 7 Bladedancers of Elementalers Heroic Age Kakumeiki Valvrave Black Lagoon Full Metal Panic Kill la Kill Zankyou no Terror Shingeki no Bahamut: Genesis Btooom! Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Kaze no Stigma Jormungand Akatsuki no Yona Durarara x2 Death Parade Log Horizon Season 2 Tokyo Ghoul Season 2 Aldnoah.Zero Season 2 Akame ga Kill Parasyte Nanatsu no Taizai Total Eclipse Toaru Majutso No Index Toaru Kagaku no Railgun Campione Tsubasa Chronicle Sora no Otoshimono Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Hidan no Aria Hyakka Ryouran: Samurai Girls Hagure Yuusha no Aesthetica Asu no Yoichi! -On Queue Allison to Lillia -On Queue Dog Days -On Queue Druaga no Tou: The Aegis of Uruk -On Queue Nobunaga Concerto -On Queue Maburaho -On Queue Ergo Proxy -On Queue Majestic Prince - On Queue Hakkenden: Touhou Hakken Ibun - On Queue The Fruit of Grisaria Shiki -On Queue Owari no Seraph -On Queue Higashi no Eden -On Queue Another -On Queue Magic Kaito 1412 World Break: Aria of Curse of a Holyswordsman Ghost in the Shell -On Queue The testament of sister new devil -On queue World Trigger Soul Eater -On Queue DGrayman -On queue Shaman king -On Queue 2. Romance / Comedy (Rom-Com): Havent watched Rom-Com that much so pleaaseee suggest more and the best of it. Includes SliceOfLife / Shonen / School /Sports / Harem / Echi / Mystery / Drama / NO INCEST Ex: Golden Time * Chuunibyou * Special A Cross Game Baby Steps Princess Lover Shuffle Itazura no Kiss Ai Yori Aoshi -On Queue Aa! Megami-sama Hatsukoi Limited Sora no Manimani -On Queue Kotoura-san -On Queue Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha. -On Queue Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko. -On Queue Denpa Kyoushi (TV) -On Queue Ushinawareta Mirai wo Motomete -On Queue Steins Gate * Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun Yamadakun and the 7 Witches Toradora * Nisekoi Oreimo Oreshura Oregairu Chihayafuru Kokoro Connect * Inu x Boku SS Kaichou wa Maid-sama * Kimi no Todoke * Lovely Complex * Sakurasou no pet no kanojo * Hataraku Maou-sama Ano Natsu de Materu * Nagi no Asukara D-Frag Nodame Cantabile * Ef: A tale of memories Ef: A tale of Melodies Gosick * Kanon 2006 Hyouka* Skip Beat Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin Air -On Queue Kyoukai no Kanata Angel Beats Saekano Say I Love you Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji -On Queue White Album -On Queue Spice and Wolf -On Queue Hachimitsu to Clover - On Queue Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso Soredemo Sekai wa Utsukushii Nana - On Queue Kore wa Zombie Desu ka? -On Queue Myself ; Yourself Bakemonogatari -On Hold NHK ni Youkoso! -On Queue Bakuman Kimi no Iru Machi True Tears Kimikiss Pure Rogue Clannad * Servant x Service Bokura wa Minna Kawaisou Mikakunin de Shinkoukei Outbreak Company Boku wa tomodachi ga Sakunai School Days -On Queue Ao Haru Ride Bokura ga Ita * Kiss x sis Mayo Chiki Amagami SS Sekirei * Nazo no Kanojo * Gin no Saji * My bride is a Mermaid Suzuka - On Queue Omamori Himari -On Queue Rosario vampire - On Queue Nyan koi Acchi Kocchi Kami-sama Hajimemashita Hentai Ouji Noucome Kanojo ga flag wo Oratera Wagnaria Kimi ga Nozomu Eien Koi to senkyo to Chocolate Mashiroiro Symphony Tokimeki Memorial School Rumble On Air: Akagami no Shirayuki-hime Arslan Senki (TV) Kuusen Madoushi Kouhosei no Kyoukan Jitsu wa Watashi wa Charlotte God Eater P.S. I REALLY HATE SAD ENDINGS AND CLIFF HANGERS (Except if theres another Season). Is shaman king worth watching? |
pillowman18Oct 17, 2015 12:46 PM
Aug 22, 2014 12:08 PM
#2
This has all you mentioned, I recommend it. http://myanimelist.net/anime/6746/Durarara!! |
Trance said: I'm a guy and I can imagine buttfucking another guy. I don't find the thought repulsive, and I can even imagine kissing another man. |
Aug 22, 2014 12:46 PM
#3
Action/ romance Zero no tsukaima Kyoukai no kanata SAO Mirai nikki Full metal panic! Hagure yuusha Densetsu no yuusha no densetsu Hitsugi no chaika Mystery/romance Gosick |
Aug 23, 2014 12:05 PM
#4
you should update your list, no idea what to rec maybe sekirei |
Aug 23, 2014 5:12 PM
#5
You should list everything you've watched, and preferably also the ones you've dropped. That way we don't waste our time recommending something you've already seen or didn't like. |
Aug 23, 2014 5:31 PM
#6
http://myanimelist.net/anime/20785/Mahouka_Koukou_no_Rettousei This is amazing. I highly recommend it. I must warn you, though, that there is a little brother-sister complex going on in anime ,but, trust me, it doesn't take away from the story at all. |
Aug 23, 2014 6:10 PM
#7
Rom/Com....I'd go with Mysterious Girlfriend X (Nazo No Kanojo). If you like the anime enough, it continues in the manga. |
Aug 23, 2014 6:34 PM
#8
traceeyyxp said: http://myanimelist.net/anime/20785/Mahouka_Koukou_no_Rettousei This is amazing. I highly recommend it. I must warn you, though, that there is a little brother-sister complex going on in anime ,but, trust me, it doesn't take away from the story at all. Later on, Miyuki admits she only loves Tatsuya as a brother and not as a man. Its in the light novels. I think its somewhere near the part where Honoka confronts Miyuki about being rivals. |
Aug 23, 2014 7:22 PM
#9
traceeyyxp said: http://myanimelist.net/anime/20785/Mahouka_Koukou_no_Rettousei This is amazing. I highly recommend it. I must warn you, though, that there is a little brother-sister complex going on in anime ,but, trust me, it doesn't take away from the story at all. Ikr. Currently watching it :) |
Aug 23, 2014 7:25 PM
#10
Clayten said: You should list everything you've watched, and preferably also the ones you've dropped. That way we don't waste our time recommending something you've already seen or didn't like. Sure. Ill try to recall everything and edit it later. TIA :) |
Aug 24, 2014 12:38 PM
#11
Bump |
Aug 24, 2014 12:46 PM
#12
For Action Romance Guilty Crown Angle Beats Btooom! Full Metal Panic |
Aug 24, 2014 12:49 PM
#13
give me reccomend anime romance like ao haru ride minna |
Aug 24, 2014 12:52 PM
#14
Romance Like Ao Haru Ride Nisekoi Kimi Ni Todoke Lovely Complex |
Aug 24, 2014 12:53 PM
#15
Toradora is a great romcom by the same author who wrote Golden Time. |
Aug 24, 2014 1:42 PM
#16
Bolaji822 said: For Action Romance Guilty Crown Angle Beats Btooom! Full Metal Panic Angle or Angel? :S Already watched Guilty Crown :) |
Aug 24, 2014 3:38 PM
#17
Try Beelzebub. I know you'll love it. :p |
Aug 25, 2014 7:27 AM
#18
I would recommend Kaichou wa Maid-Sama and Kimi Ni Todoke but both anime kinda end abruptly, even as such, I think its still worth a shot. They both are rather cheesy and kinda cliché but i guess thats what makes them enjoyable, or at least enjoyable to me. The manga for Kimi ni Todoke is still ongoing thoughile Kaichou has ended, so I guess you could read up on it if you really liked it. I hope this helps. http://myanimelist.net/anime/7054/Kaichou_wa_Maid-sama! http://myanimelist.net/anime/6045/Kimi_ni_Todoke |
Aug 25, 2014 3:24 PM
#19
MershyMerrow said: I would recommend Kaichou wa Maid-Sama and Kimi Ni Todoke but both anime kinda end abruptly, even as such, I think its still worth a shot. They both are rather cheesy and kinda cliché but i guess thats what makes them enjoyable, or at least enjoyable to me. The manga for Kimi ni Todoke is still ongoing thoughile Kaichou has ended, so I guess you could read up on it if you really liked it. I hope this helps. http://myanimelist.net/anime/7054/Kaichou_wa_Maid-sama! http://myanimelist.net/anime/6045/Kimi_ni_Todoke Ill check it later. Thanks :) |
Aug 25, 2014 7:16 PM
#20
pillowman18 said: MershyMerrow said: I would recommend Kaichou wa Maid-Sama and Kimi Ni Todoke but both anime kinda end abruptly, even as such, I think its still worth a shot. They both are rather cheesy and kinda cliché but i guess thats what makes them enjoyable, or at least enjoyable to me. The manga for Kimi ni Todoke is still ongoing thoughile Kaichou has ended, so I guess you could read up on it if you really liked it. I hope this helps. http://myanimelist.net/anime/7054/Kaichou_wa_Maid-sama! http://myanimelist.net/anime/6045/Kimi_ni_Todoke Ill check it later. Thanks :) No problem :) |
Aug 25, 2014 7:18 PM
#21
MershyMerrow said: pillowman18 said: MershyMerrow said: I would recommend Kaichou wa Maid-Sama and Kimi Ni Todoke but both anime kinda end abruptly, even as such, I think its still worth a shot. They both are rather cheesy and kinda cliché but i guess thats what makes them enjoyable, or at least enjoyable to me. The manga for Kimi ni Todoke is still ongoing thoughile Kaichou has ended, so I guess you could read up on it if you really liked it. I hope this helps. http://myanimelist.net/anime/7054/Kaichou_wa_Maid-sama! http://myanimelist.net/anime/6045/Kimi_ni_Todoke Ill check it later. Thanks :) No problem :) Is it me, or Kimi ni Todoke looks like an old anime with poor graphics? Or its just the picture? :3 |
Aug 26, 2014 6:18 AM
#22
pillowman18 said: No problem :)MershyMerrow said: I would recommend Kaichou wa Maid-Sama and Kimi Ni Todoke but both anime kinda end abruptly, even as such, I think its still worth a shot. They both are rather cheesy and kinda cliché but i guess thats what makes them enjoyable, or at least enjoyable to me. The manga for Kimi ni Todoke is still ongoing thoughile Kaichou has ended, so I guess you could read up on it if you really liked it. I hope this helps. http://myanimelist.net/anime/7054/Kaichou_wa_Maid-sama! http://myanimelist.net/anime/6045/Kimi_ni_Todoke Ill check it later. Thanks :) |
Aug 26, 2014 6:22 AM
#23
pillowman18 said: I guess the imagery can be quite hard to accept at first but the storyline is able to overcome it i guess, just try sticking with it, when i first watched it i had trouble with the graphics as well, but eventually i got used to it, hopefully you'll be able too.MershyMerrow said: pillowman18 said: MershyMerrow said: I would recommend Kaichou wa Maid-Sama and Kimi Ni Todoke but both anime kinda end abruptly, even as such, I think its still worth a shot. They both are rather cheesy and kinda cliché but i guess thats what makes them enjoyable, or at least enjoyable to me. The manga for Kimi ni Todoke is still ongoing thoughile Kaichou has ended, so I guess you could read up on it if you really liked it. I hope this helps. http://myanimelist.net/anime/7054/Kaichou_wa_Maid-sama! http://myanimelist.net/anime/6045/Kimi_ni_Todoke Ill check it later. Thanks :) No problem :) Is it me, or Kimi ni Todoke looks like an old anime with poor graphics? Or its just the picture? :3 |
Aug 26, 2014 6:22 AM
#24
It's way harder to find an anime without an happy ending |
Aug 26, 2014 9:11 AM
#25
Sankarea |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Aug 26, 2014 11:32 PM
#26
Soul Eater has no main character canon shippings, but there are just so many crack pairings because of that fact that if you dare try to step into the world of fanart and fanfiction it's gonna hit you like a tsunami. |
Aug 27, 2014 10:34 AM
#27
Noragami Magi the Labyrinth of Magic Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Kill la Kill Beyond the Boundary is a bit more romance focused though, but has good action at parts too. |
Aug 27, 2014 10:36 AM
#28
xRatatosk said: Noragami Magi the Labyrinth of Magic Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Kill la Kill Beyond the Boundary is a bit more romance focused though, but has good action at parts too. Already watched Magi :3 Ill check it later. TY :) |
Aug 27, 2014 11:40 AM
#29
revengerofdeath said: It's way harder to find an anime without an happy ending Very true, I liked how Fate/zero ended. Big spoilers ahead I felt very unsettled at the end , the grail was tainted, a bunch of people died, Rider killed, Kiritsugu's dream being crushed by the evil veil and being forced to (sort of) kill his wife/child. Saber/lancelot story made rider realize what rider said about her kingship was true/ Not a very happy ending, I know it's just the prequel and that there was the hope of continuing their quest in the next grail war but holy shit that did NOT end well for pretty much everyone involved. |
Aug 27, 2014 12:21 PM
#30
Desroth said: revengerofdeath said: It's way harder to find an anime without an happy ending Very true, I liked how Fate/zero ended. Big spoilers ahead I felt very unsettled at the end , the grail was tainted, a bunch of people died, Rider killed, Kiritsugu's dream being crushed by the evil veil and being forced to (sort of) kill his wife/child. Saber/lancelot story made rider realize what rider said about her kingship was true/ Not a very happy ending, I know it's just the prequel and that there was the hope of continuing their quest in the next grail war but holy shit that did NOT end well for pretty much everyone involved. Both seasons had a bad ending? |
Aug 28, 2014 12:14 AM
#31
Try tokyo ravens Not sure if it was on that massive list or not but for me it was one of the rare shows that actually has romance a bit and action but wasn't just a big waste of time for me to watch and was actually really good But it kinda ends at a cliffhanger. All the things were answered but it just ummm it's to hard to say without spoiling it Ps. Sorry if this makes no sense I'm half asleep right now |
Aug 28, 2014 8:50 AM
#32
ANIM343V3R said: Try tokyo ravens Not sure if it was on that massive list or not but for me it was one of the rare shows that actually has romance a bit and action but wasn't just a big waste of time for me to watch and was actually really good But it kinda ends at a cliffhanger. All the things were answered but it just ummm it's to hard to say without spoiling it Ps. Sorry if this makes no sense I'm half asleep right now Yeah its already in the list. Anyway thanks :) |
Apr 15, 2015 10:27 PM
#33
BUMP!!! I NEED MORE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! |
Apr 15, 2015 10:31 PM
#34
Knights of Sidonia is a great action anime and manga. The CG may be slightly off-putting at first, but when you get used to it, you won't look back. The first season is all on Netflix if you have that, both dubbed and subbed, and if you're into dubbed anime, it is a phenomenal dub with an all-star cast. The second season is airing now, so if you finish the first season, catch up. |
Apr 15, 2015 11:09 PM
#35
Have you tried watching Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio? It's a good watch. If you want something more "ecchi" but the action is still there, try Strike Witches. Both are military animes and have good graphics :) Plus the battles are intense (esp. Arpeggio) For Romance, try Nagi no Asukara. :) |
May 26, 2015 10:14 PM
#36
Bump |
May 26, 2015 10:25 PM
#37
Busou Renkin is the only one i can think of off the top of my head, and that list makes my head hurt lol |
"Make it flashier!" -Maid Chou Anime List |
May 28, 2015 7:38 AM
#38
Dawnslicer said: Busou Renkin is the only one i can think of off the top of my head, and that list makes my head hurt lol Sorry. Hahaha, you dont really have to look at it tho, just ctrl + f to check If i already know or watched it. :) |
Jun 2, 2015 11:14 PM
#39
bump |
Jun 3, 2015 12:12 AM
#40
Do not know if all have solid ending though Romance: AnoHana Shigatsu wa kimi no uso Oregairu Ore Monogatari Suzumiya Haruhi Nisekoi: (2nd season) Movie: 5 centimeters for second Garden of Words Wolf Children Spirited Away The Girl Who Leapt through Time Hotarubi no mori e How's Moving Castle Action: Kara no kyoukai Stranger: Mukou Hadan Rurouni Kenshin Parasyte Hajime no Ippo Cowboy Bebop Baccano Katanagatari Mushishi (I hope you'd try this) Natsume Yuujuinchou Have fun searching Lol |
Jun 3, 2015 9:55 PM
#41
6cmdeep said: Do not know if all have solid ending though Romance: AnoHana Shigatsu wa kimi no uso Oregairu Ore Monogatari Suzumiya Haruhi Nisekoi: (2nd season) Movie: 5 centimeters for second Garden of Words Wolf Children Spirited Away The Girl Who Leapt through Time Hotarubi no mori e How's Moving Castle Action: Kara no kyoukai Stranger: Mukou Hadan Rurouni Kenshin Parasyte Hajime no Ippo Cowboy Bebop Baccano Katanagatari Mushishi (I hope you'd try this) Natsume Yuujuinchou Have fun searching Lol Im not really into movies and series from 90's, Ive watch some of those and will try to check out the others. Btw how do you watch bakemonogatari? |
Jun 15, 2015 12:41 PM
#42
Bump |
Jun 15, 2015 2:06 PM
#43
>Action Anime with or without Romance. Have a nice plot and either Male/Female MC That's like recommending you 3/4 of every anime that's existed |
Jun 15, 2015 2:13 PM
#44
Katsuo-Kun said: >Action Anime with or without Romance. Have a nice plot and either Male/Female MC That's like recommending you 3/4 of every anime that's existed Well im only asking the one that you think that is the best. |
Jun 20, 2015 12:03 PM
#45
Bump |
More topics from this board
» Anime where guy hits girl backBorito_Uzumaki - May 6, 2017 |
48 |
by xthewarwithinx
»»
23 minutes ago |
|
» Girls with guns and knivesLoveYourEyes - Apr 22 |
9 |
by LoveYourEyes
»»
26 minutes ago |
|
» MoviesBitChilly - 1 hour ago |
2 |
by BitChilly
»»
40 minutes ago |
|
» Anime like Dragon Raja?world_god - 50 minutes ago |
0 |
by world_god
»»
50 minutes ago |
|
» RomCom Suggestions for someone who's seen a lot of emBenassiesto - Yesterday |
8 |
by duchessliz87
»»
2 hours ago |