DrGeroCreation said: Apocalypse Now - Charlie Sheen was great as the lead role and the movie showed you the types of atrocities the American soldiers committed during the Vietnam war. I also liked in the movie how they included how r drug use (marijuana) was common among Us soldiers during the Vietnam war.
You mean Martin Sheen....right?
Charlie was in Platoon.
I actually meant Platoon not Apocalypse Now. I don't know why I always mix them up.
Probably because they both star a Sheen? lol
Most likely although I'm not familiar with Martin Sheen at all.
Haaaa...okay. I guess I forgot to actually throw my hat into the thread.
So...
The Great Escape
Kelly's Heroes
The Dirty Dozen
Force 10 From Navarone
Raid on Rommel
Saving Private Ryan
Band of Brothers
Full Metal Jacket
Hamburger Hill
We Were Soldiers
Platoon
The Patriot
Bat 21
Apocalypse Now
Tora! Tora! Tora!
The Thin Red Line
Glory
The Longest Day
Sands of Iwo Jima
Windtalkers
The Green Berets
Gettysburg
Gods and Generals
Midway (One of my favorites)
Battle of the Bulge
Downfall
U571
Black Hawk Down
Jarhead
Rules of Engagement
Courage Under Fire
Pearl Harbor
Von Ryan's Express
Pork Chop Hill
A Bridge Too Far
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Generation Kill
Over There
Battle for Haditha
Crimson Tide
Pan's Labyrinth
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Even after all that, I can still see there are still quite a few I have not gotten around to watching. Like, I still haven't seen Das Boot, which I really need to do.
These are all the titles I can remember seeing off the top of my head, though Some are not directly related to battle, but also focus on the effects that war can have on people as well as things that happen due those effects. Some focus on independent military action not directly related to any major conflict, but still have the same effects on the people involved as any major war would.
Also, some of these entries are notably bad for their inaccuracies (lolPearlHarbor), but I still watched them.
I'll point out a couple of my memories and favorites.
The Great Escape - One of the first movies I had seen as a kid. I really enjoyed this due to the overall sense of perseverance that I got from the people involved. It was also humorous for me watching Steve McQueen's character constantly returning to "The Cooler" after each failed escape. But in the end, the movie shows us that war, in general, is not funny.
Battle of the Bulge- Another from my youth. Even though the movie had a great many issues with it's production (like using American tanks painted gray to be German tanks) it was still a fun flick and I fucking love tanks. That's why I decided to be in one when I was in the Army. 19Kay all the way.
All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)- I LOVE war movies that show things from an "other than American" perspective. It's important to remember that war is not fought by one side and I like to see things from the other side's view. This movie, made in 1930, shows WWI from a German POV and for it's time, has some of the best production value of any war film ever made. And the special effects weren't too bad either.
Saving Private Ryan- While the movie had some shortcomings in the realism department, the big budget still made it a force to be reckoned with. With one of the most graphic depictions of the Normandy Invasion ever showcased in film, there aren't many others that could come as close to showing the horrors of war on such a grand scale. I saw the film in when it came out in theaters with my dad when I was 13 and when they turned up the volume for the opening sequence (I read that Spielberg asked cinemas to do this on purpose), I was gripping the arms of my chair by the time it was over.
Gettysburg- Many people in other countries probably don't watch films about the American Civil War, but this showcases many of the brilliant minds of the men who were involved in it. And I personally don't think anyone other than Martin Sheen could have played Robert E. Lee. I view this war as one of the saddest in history.
Glory- Another American Civil War flick and one where Matthew Broderick actually didn't totally suck. It followed the first voluntary all-black company. There were a few big names in this one such as Denzel Washington and God (fun fact, Morgan Freeman and Bob Gunton did this 5 years before they did Shawshank together) but that didn't necessarily make the movie for me. I like films where racial persecution can be seen from different perspectives and eventually be overcome. This one just happened to be set during a pivotal period in American history.
Tora! Tora! Tora!- Showcases the fallacies and ineptness of the American military leadership and shows WHY Pearl Harbor was such a mess even though it could probably have been avoided (or at least not so catastrophic).
Midway- One of the most important battles in the Pacific where the Japanese and American fleets were playing cat and mouse with each other. Another multi-perspective film that lets you see things from both sides. I am so glad I saw this before I saw Pearl Harbor. That movie was such a joke.
Hamburger Hill- As the name implies...it's bloody. A ridiculous battle for one of the most infamous hills in Vietnam that claimed life after life and in the end all you want to do is cry because it was totally pointless.
I don't remember everything about all those movies/TV series and there's more I could say, but I don't wanna turn this one post into a bigger wall of text than it already is. If anyone has any questions about why I mentioned some of the ones that I did (like Pan's Labyrinth) or wants to know more about them, I'm open to discuss.
i really liked the Red Cliff movies i thought it was epic it had a great balance between action and story with characters already established in the first movie its heavier on action for the second half
Kagemusha and Ran are both amazing films both directed by akira kurosawa the final battle of kagemusha should have been longer
- Unsere Mütter, unsere Väter (German miniseries)
- Schindler's List
- The Last Samurai
- My Way (Korean movie)
- The Pianist
- Jodhaa Akbar (Indian movie)
- Hua Mulan (Chinese movie)
I haven't seen that many war movies yet, but these are at least a few of my favorites. :)
Twelve O' Clock High http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041996/?ref_=nv_sr_5
Besides this Windtalkers and Band of Brothers are my most watched. And I don't even think Windtalkers is all that good.
I liked enemy At The Gates when i was younger, but after seeing it now, I didn't think it was that good either. I liked it, though.
"There is no more effective method of concealment than the broadest publicity."
"naw just be like "in facist america burger is you comrade""
"if maps are hard, suicide is impossible"
All quiet on the western front is a brilliant portrayal of ww1 and the horror of war.
The Deer hunter is also a good war drama with alot of phychological themes.
Tora tora tora is another brilliant movie that shows the events leading up to the pearl harbour bombing.
Theres tons of other good war movies out there and most of the previous posts have mentioned them.
Apocalypse Now is one of my favorites too, but I can't rewatch it very often due to its content. It leaves me kinda depressed, and it is a long movie too.
I also like Platoon, starring Charlie Sheen and Willem Dafoe(I don't know if I wrote it correctly). It seems very realistic and it is about the war in Vietnam.
Rambo II, which if I remember correctly is about the same war, is very interesting too.
mclovinballz said: My favorite, while not a movie, is probably Band of Brothers. I just like how most of it was about historical accuracy. I've always was a fan of the 101st Airborne too. The large cast was pretty great and some really good actors in it.
Too bad the 101st just got shut down.
Anyways between my father and I, I'm pretty sure we own well over 150 war movies. Everything from All Quiet on the Western Front to Lone Survivor. Also lots of stuff like Braveheart, Troy, and Kingdom of Heaven.
Stalingrad (1993) is pretty good as well, it depicts the battle from the German soldiers point of view.
It's on my list, but I haven't gotten to it yet.
"There is no more effective method of concealment than the broadest publicity."
"naw just be like "in facist america burger is you comrade""
"if maps are hard, suicide is impossible"
Saving Private Ryan
Platoon
Black Hawk Down
Band of Brothers
We Were Soldiers
Enemy at the Gates
Behind Enemy Lines
Tears of The Sun
Apocalypse Now
The Hurt Locker
Troy
300
Downfall
Windtalkers