New
Jan 20, 2008 7:08 PM
#1
Well, the title says it all... I have played: - Ever 17 (the translated version from Hirameki) and I finished all the good endings. I must say that it was excellent. -Animamundi the dark alchemist. It was pretty good, but I found it somewhat less polished than the others. (maybe it was just the art style that was bothering me) -Safizumu no gensou. A yuri game that I had to translate using Atlas and some interpretation. It was great none the less. I want to play: -Higurashi no naku ni mtasuri(PS2) -Strawberry panic (PS2) -Kashimashi (PS2) |
Jan 21, 2008 10:46 AM
#2
Can't remember all I've played but here's a short list of the recent: - Time Leap - Summer Days - School Days - Karen - ToHeart2 XRATED - Natsuiro no Sunadokei - Fate/Stay Night - Fate/Hollow Ataraxia - etc.. (gotta finish Air & Kanon soon) :D Want to play: - Many but I don't have time :/ |
Jan 21, 2008 1:11 PM
#3
I haven't played a whole lot, mostly because the standard high school romance stuff doesn't interest me at all. I have played: Apathy - Gakkou de Atta Kowai Hanashi Apathy - Midnight Collection Dear Pianissimo Refrain Ever 17 Fate/Stay Night Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei Kagetsu Tohya OMGWTFOTL Planetarian Saya no Uta Symphonic Rain Tsukihime Umineko no Naku Koro ni episode 1 Umineko no Naku Koro ni episode 2 Working my way through: Gekkou no Carnevale Hana Ki Sou |
EntropyJan 21, 2008 1:14 PM
Jan 21, 2008 6:24 PM
#4
Jan 22, 2008 2:58 AM
#5
Everything has a beginning (and an end :D ) said someone smarter than me ^^ |
Jan 31, 2008 9:22 AM
#6
As of February 01 / 2008 I've completed (all endings) of Snow Sakura, Narcissu, CLANNAD and Yume Miru Kusuri: A Drug That Makes You Dream. Snow Sakura (7/10) Lovely artwork, and very romantic endings for an H-Novel. Yume Miru Kusuri (6/10) Once again, lovely artwork, more adult humor than Snow Sakura but a good read. Narcissu (10/10) I believe this is completely free to download the Web Edition. It's got a lovely story, the background music is astonishing and the you really feel for the characters in it. CLANNAD (8/10) This should be pretty self-explanatory, it's KEY, when do they not make heart warming and beautiful Visual Novels? Hope some decide to read these! |
Feb 16, 2008 7:08 AM
#7
I have played tsukihime, crescendo, figures of happiness(great opening!), fate(great opening too!), come see me tonight (1n2), step sis hitomi, hitozuma, sensei, kanna, sagara,clannad.. and some oldies but goodies XD I finished all of them..And I'm now really addicted to VN.. I also have Sono Hanabira 1 - 3... It was in Japanese but I finished the game woohoo~ I was just clicking through the choices though.. I could only understand 1/8 of what they were saying heheh ^^' I want to exchange files.. I'll share whatever you want me to share.. as long as I have it |3 just give me a private message or comment if you are interested ^^ +finished: pick me honey idols little my maid Yume Miru Kusuri Snow Sakura I'm finishing (one game per day): tottemo pheromone shuffle colorful aquarium do u like h bunnies I'm interested in: Snow Drop Tsuki~ Ever 17 (cause everyone seems to be talking about it and playing it^^) School Days Peace @ pieces I-Doll I'm gonna serve you Hoshitsuguyo Prism Ark Heart de roommate And If you can recommend some good ones too.. I'll appreciate it~ ^^ viva anime manga and games ehehehe~! v! ^^- |
kukakuJun 18, 2008 11:45 PM
Feb 16, 2008 10:32 AM
#8
Mar 23, 2008 6:44 AM
#9
I am so hooked on Clannad!!! its really nice! ^_^- FINISHED IT~! ^^- |
kukakuMar 29, 2008 6:12 AM
Apr 4, 2008 3:20 PM
#10
Apr 4, 2008 6:47 PM
#11
Apr 8, 2008 6:41 PM
#12
Apr 11, 2008 4:43 AM
#13
I've played Clannad Kanon Air One Moon School days Summer days Little busters! Little busters!-ex Tomoyo after~it's a wonderful life~ Nanatsuiro☆ drops pure!! Fortune arterial Planetarian Toheart Toheart2 xrated Toheart2 anotherdays Kira☆kira Fate/stay night Fate/hollow ataraxia Memories off Memories off 2nd Memories off~sorekara~ True tears Ever17 D.C. D.C.II D.C.P.K. ef-the first tale. ef-the latter tale. H2o~footprints in the sand~ After and another 120en no natsu 120en no fuyu 11eyes~tsumi to batsu to aganai no shojo Alice bareito~futari no arisu to bushigi no otome tachi~ Suzumiya Haruhi no yakusoku(psp) Suzumiya Haruhi no tomadoi(ps2) Lucky☆star~ryoougakuen outousai~(ps2) I want to play Little busters!-ex Dengeki sp Shakugan no Shana(ps2) |
yuzukoJul 27, 2008 8:55 PM
Apr 12, 2008 12:43 AM
#14
I've played: Shuffle! School Days Clannad Ef - a tale of two (that's how it's called I think) True Tears Want to play: H20 footprints in the sand. |
Apr 25, 2008 6:47 PM
#15
+ to the list: (I've played through out recent /or not very recent/ days): Remember11 (awesome) 12Riven (cool) R.U.R.U.R (which I didn't like) Utawarerumono (that I also didn't like) Soshite Ashita no Sekai Yori (the story lacked but it was good :D ) Honey Coming (found this quite enjoyable :D ) |
May 10, 2008 11:51 AM
#16
Snow Sakura - got one ending Ever17 - favorite - got one ending DISCIPLINE - Got good ending - and one bad bad ending Yume Miru Kusuri - favorite - One more ending till complete Idols Galore - complete Heart De Roomate2 - complete Ive only rad a few, i think there is more but i can't remember right now. |
May 20, 2008 7:02 PM
#17
In addition to some of the above "want to play" lists, I want to play Suigetsu! You know, the game from which Waha-chan herself came? DX I'm playing Tsukihime, ONE ~To the Radiant Season~, and Utawarerumono right now. I have played and finished Snow Sakura and Yume Miru Kusuri. :) |
You can find me on IRC. |
May 25, 2008 1:27 AM
#18
(Does not include demos) Currently Playing: -Ever 17 -Snow Sakura (finished one route) On Hold: -A Dream of Summer -Amusement Park -Hourglass of Summer (one route done) -Tea Society of a Witch (one route done) Completed: -Narcissu -Planetarian -Yume Miru Kusuri Plan to Play: -Clannad -Fate/Stay Night -Kana ~Little Sister~ -Kanon -ONE ~To the Radiant Season~ -Princess Waltz -Private Nurse -Tsukihime -Utawarerumono |
ParsleyMay 25, 2008 1:37 AM
May 27, 2008 4:27 PM
#19
i want to play air, kanon, clannad, fate/hollow ataraxia, planetarian, little busters, and utawarerumono...maybe when i get more time. a lot more time. EDIT: starting F/S N...so far up through the start of day 4 in the fate scenario....if anyone has any suggestions that won't give anything away, please tell me! |
aznHoopsfanOct 10, 2008 4:37 PM
Jun 2, 2008 4:55 AM
#20
Played: Clannad Crescendo Heart De Roommate Hitomi My- Stepsister Kana Little Sister Kanon Narcissu Private Nurse Snow Sakura The Sagara Family Yume Miru Kusuri Plan to play: Air Hourglass of Summer Shuffle! Shuffle! Really? Really! True Remebrance Feel free to ask about my thoughts about any of these. I wish I knew how to read Japanese, it would open a lot more novels for me. |
Jun 3, 2008 1:17 AM
#21
Visual Novels that Ive played are: Tsukihme Kagetsu Tohya Fate Stay Night Fate Hollow Ataraxia Shuffle Snow Sakura Duel Saviour Duel Saviour Justice Clannad Ever17 Plan to Play: Kanon Air Little Busters This my list at the moment, wish I could play more but just too busy at the moment. |
Jun 5, 2008 10:27 AM
#22
Jun 6, 2008 8:40 PM
#23
Playing: Fate Stay/Night (done with Fate and UBW) (9/10) Completed:Clannad (9/10) Utawarerumono (7/10) Snow Sakura (6/10) Tsukihime w/ Plus+Disk(10/10) Kagetsu Tohya (8/10) Yume Miru Kusuri (8/10) Narcissu(9/10) Wind ~ A Breath of Heart~ (8/10) (would've rated higher if it wasn't so short.) Plan to Play: Little Busters! and Tomoyo After (when I finally pull myself together and learn Japanese) |
CookedCeleryJul 18, 2008 5:14 PM
Jun 13, 2008 9:30 AM
#24
Some new games I've played recently: Kurai Mirai 3 (story pretty much sux) Boy Meets Girl (cool CGs; story wasn't that good also) Amanatsu (a good one) Suzumiya Haruhi no Gekitou (no voices means no fun /plus, the story mode is kinda optional/) |
Jun 19, 2008 12:00 AM
#25
hi guys.. so i have a question.. I was playing tottemo p.. it worked fine at first but then when i mounted it again the other day, it wouldn't work anymore.. the game disc won't pop up a window and the virtual drive stays blank.. anyone knows what's the problem? I can't finish the game because of that problem.. and I was so into the game grrrr =.= ..thanks~! (p.s. I already tried re-installing the file) |
Jun 20, 2008 11:39 AM
#26
Jun 24, 2008 5:05 PM
#27
Jun 28, 2008 7:46 AM
#28
Recently played: Mai-HiME Unmei no Keitou (Quite a good one. Although it doesn't actually follow the story line of the anime, it has quite some stuff implemented from it -> so, I give it a 10/10 mark) Sorauta (Can't remember the last time I had been so thrilled. The story was exceptional, and I was totally shocked when I saw the real culprit! -> 10+ mark ? /that was probably a spoiler, sry ^_^' /) In any case, I'll upload some pictures when I get to my other computer :D |
Jun 28, 2008 11:23 PM
#29
The I finished (not all routes tho XD) Haruka ni Aoigi Uruwashino (10/10) (OMG, this is one of the best!!!) Clannad (10/10) (no need to say anything) Little Busters (9/10) (Still Key=win) Time Leap (5/10) (..nothing special...) Osananajimi to amaku H sugosu houhou (7/10) (this one is not bad, but short, I guess dont have to say what its about lol~) ExE [Empty x Embryo] (7/10) (Natsuki chan ftw~ ) Princess Waltz (4/10) (worst VN ever played.......) In Progress: Muv Luv Country of wheel, girl of Sunflower Princess Lover 11 eyes moshimo ashitaka harenaraba |
Jul 21, 2008 9:26 PM
#30
Vilag said: kukaku said: (p.s. I already tried re-installing the file) and re-installing the virtual drive? ..haven't tried that.. heheheh thanks~! |3 |
Aug 16, 2008 2:13 AM
#31
currently playing: ever 17 finished: clannad planetarian kanon fate/stay night (only 2 of 3 routes) plan to play: narcissu chäos;head wished it would be translated: little busters!(ex) muv-luv Devil on a G-string fate/hollow tomoyo after ef |
Aug 18, 2008 7:21 PM
#32
Vilag said: kukaku said: (p.s. I already tried re-installing the file) and re-installing the virtual drive? done it but still not working |S |
Aug 25, 2008 9:34 AM
#33
I've played: Tsukihime - and PLUS-DISC Kagetsu Tohya Fate/stay Night Clannad Utawarerumono and soon Ever17. |
Aug 29, 2008 1:02 PM
#34
played so far: Fate/Stay Night (Fate and UBW routes) Fate/Hollow Ataraxia Tsukihime Tsukihime PLUS-DISC Kagetsu Tohya Planetarian Tomoyo After planning to play CLANNAD, Kanon, AIR and Utawarerumono as soon as i find the time to do so. ^^ |
Destroy. Destroy. Destroy. Slowly, completely, gently beyond comparison, cruelly to the point of numbness, I'll violate your life. That's right. The instant I rip off your limbs, tear open your rib and pull out your intestines, biting into your neck as you scream in agony, chewing through your eyes as I ignore your pleas for mercy and spreading your brains on the ground like butter! |
Sep 1, 2008 9:20 PM
#36
Completed: Ef first tale Ever 17 Piece of Wonder Planetarian True Tears Wind Breath of Heart Still need to finish: Clannad Haruka ni Aogi Memories Off 3 Snow Sakura |
deltazechsSep 15, 2008 11:46 AM
Sep 12, 2008 7:35 AM
#37
Copy-paste from my profile: Plan to play: Saya no Uta Chaos;Head Fate/Stay Night Heaven's Feel route Currently playing: Ever17 Completed: Tsukihime Kagetsu Tohya Fate/Stay Night Fate and UBW routes Yume Miru Kusuri Narcissu OMGWTFOTL The Noose True Love Nocturnal Illusion On Hold: Discipline Divi-Dead |
Sep 15, 2008 11:31 PM
#38
Rifle said: you played tomoyo after before clannad? ^^ why this? well, that'll be because someone spoiled the story for me. when i heard there was a sequel of sorts-Tomoyo After-i played it first, but then it felt like something's missing so i decided to play CLANNAD even if i know the whole story already. |
Destroy. Destroy. Destroy. Slowly, completely, gently beyond comparison, cruelly to the point of numbness, I'll violate your life. That's right. The instant I rip off your limbs, tear open your rib and pull out your intestines, biting into your neck as you scream in agony, chewing through your eyes as I ignore your pleas for mercy and spreading your brains on the ground like butter! |
Sep 18, 2008 2:04 AM
#39
Currently playing:- Clannad On hold:- Little Busters EX Finished:- Snow Sakura Yume Miku Kusuri Kanon Air One Moon School days Summer days Little busters! Tomoyo after~it's a wonderful life~ Nanatsuiro☆ drops pure!! Planetarian Toheart Toheart2 xrated Toheart2 anotherdays Fate/stay night Fate/hollow ataraxia Memories off Memories off 2nd Memories off~sorekara~ True tears Ever17 D.C. D.C.II D.C.P.K. D.C.II Spring Celebration Shuffle! Tick Tack!! ef-the first tale. ef-the latter tale. H2o~footprints in the sand~ After and another Family project Akatsuki no Goei Narcissu Utawameruno Happiness!! Happiness Deluxe Happiness Reluck(PS2) Canvas Canvas 2 ~Niji iro no sketch~ (my favourite) Myself; Yourself(PS2) All Higurashi VN Umineko no naku koro ni Akane iro no Somaru no Saka Koihime Musou Kana Little sister Princess Waltz And many more... I think I will add later... |
Oct 5, 2008 10:45 AM
#40
I hope i dont end up playing too much. Completed Tsukihime (10/10) Fate/Stay Night (first 2 route) (10/10) Crescendo (10/10) Kana Little Sister (9/10) True Love (7/10) Gloria (6/10) Currently Playing Kagetsu Tohya Plan to play Ever17 Yume Miru Kusuri Fate/Stay Night (HF), Tsukihime Plus Disk (if i can get it to work) and anything else by Type-Moon Utawarerumono Family Plan Narcissu (Will add more if i find anymore VN that are reputed to have good stories) Incomplete Tokimeki Check-in (6/10) I like the anime adaptation of Key's works but I probably wont play the VN versions, doesnt seem like theres too much of a difference. |
Aug 27, 2009 8:40 PM
#41
played: - Ever17 - routes: Tsugumi (bad)...I think, Sora (good), You (bad), Sara (don't remember :()...well i do know I played through at least 5 of them :P - Saya no Uta - Played through it once but I cheated and chose different answers from a save point... - Chaos;Head - finished 100%...so disappointing that it only has two significantly different routes though. - Hitomi my Stepsister - played through it once and in the middle of a second playthrough..even though I don't care for hentai this game is somewhat entertaining because of how screwed up it is :P Already have and will play: - Tsukihime - have to start all over though...the bgm is really torturous to listen to also. Enough so that I seriously considered buying a cd of remixed songs of the game to replace them with XD I may still do that... - Kana little Sister - ...sounds like it actually has a story unlike Hitomi my stepsister so I hope the hentai doesn't overtake the plot at least.. - Narcissu - will probably play this as soon as I complete Ever17 (ugh...that will take a while) - Planetarian - Utawarerumono - Kanon - Clannad - haven't installed it yet but hopefully it will work... - Fate/stay Night - Moon (need help with the installation though...not sure what I'm doing wrong) plan to buy: - A Drug that Makes You Dream - Family Project - Crescendo |
Sep 1, 2009 12:31 PM
#42
Waste of time: School Days Good pastime: Hana to Otome ni Shukufuku wo Nursery Rhyme Fate/hollow Ataraxia Tayutama Little Busters Favorites: Narcissu Sharin no Kuni, Himawari no Shoujo G-senjou no Maou Fate/stay Night Lovers ~koi ni ochitara~ The one and only: Tsukihime I got loads of unread ones but not exactly enough time at my hands. :/ I'll probably get to Saya no Uta, Ever17, Clannad or Shikkoku no Sharnoth next though. |
Sep 2, 2009 11:12 AM
#43
Maji de Watashi ni Koishinasai! 11eyes Dies Irae Little Busters G Senjou No Maou School Days Umineko no Naku Koro ni Seinarukana -The Spirit of Eternity Sword 2- Saya no Uta Dra+Kol TrueWorld~shinjitsu no SEKAI~ Umineko no Naku Koro ni Koko Yori, Haruka Tenshi no Inai 12-gatsu Mimi x Mimi! ~Hatsujou Chuuihou~ Nursery Rhyme Chaos;Head Tayutama Ummm....That's it for now ^_^ |
Sep 2, 2009 11:56 AM
#44
8 Air 5 Angelic Vale ~Efemel tou Ayaginutan~ 2 Bible Black -La noche de walpurgis- 6 Brave Soul 6 Caramel Box Yarukibako 8 Cartagra ~Tsuki Kurui no Yamai~ 7 Castle Fantasia ~Erencia Senki~ 6 Castle Fantasia ~Seima Taisen~ 8 Chocolat ~Maid Cafe "Curio"~ 10 Clannad 6 Cobra Mission: Panic in Cobra City 9 Cross Hermit 6 Cross†Channel 5 Debo no Subako 4 Discipline: The Record of a Crusade 4 Dual Phase Soukakurou (Analu mo Vagina mo Hiroga??haimashita) 7 Ebenbourg no Kaze 4 Ecchi na Bunny-san wa Kirai 2 4 Ecchi na Bunny-san wa Kirai? 6 Eternal Fighter Zero 6 Farland Symphony 7 Fate/stay night 8 Fossette ~Cafe au Le Ciel Bleu~ 7 Gadget Trial 7 Galaxy Angel Moonlit Lovers 5 Gimai - Hitomi 7 G-senjou no Maou 9 Haruka ni Aogi, Uruwashi no 5 Heart de Roommate 7 Hitogata Ruin 5 Ikari Shinji Ikusei Keikaku 7 Izumo 0 4 Kaminari no Senshi Raidi -Haja no Raikou- 4 Kangoku Senkan ~Hidou no Sennou Kaizou Koukai~ 8 Kanon 8 Katahane 7 Kaze no Keishousha 8 Kazoku Keikaku 7 Kimi ga Aruji de Shitsuji ga Ore de 7 Kira?Kira 6 Koihime † Musou ~Doki ? Otome Darake no Sangokushi Engi~ 6 Koisuru Oukoku 9 Kono Aozora ni Yakusoku o 8 Little Busters! 4 Love Potion 7 Melty Blood 7 Men at Work! 3 ~Hunters our Youth~ 3 Miko Shibari 9 Moshimo Ashita ga Harenaraba 7 Narcissu 6 Natsu no Hi no Resonance 7 Otome Crisis 8 Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru 5 Paradise Heights 5 Paradise Heights 2 10 Parfait ~Chocolat Second Brew~ 8 Planetarian ~Chiisana Hoshi no Yume~ 7 Princess Maker 8 Princess Maker 2 7 Princess Waltz 7 Radical Dreamers 6 Sagara-sanchi no Etsuraku Life ♪ 6 Sakura no Kisetsu 7 Sakura Taisen 5 San Shimai 8 Saya no Uta 8 Scarlett 5 School Days 10 Sharin no Kuni, Himawari no Shoujo 6 Shiawase no Katachi 3 Shion ~Zankokuna Mahou no Tenshi~ 3 Shiyou Chuu ~W.C.~ 4 Shojo Settai 4 Shukketsubo ~ Senaka no Oetsu ~ 6 Snow Drop 8 Sono Hanabira Ni Kuchiduke Wo: Anata to Koibito Tsunagi 8 Sono Hanabira Ni Kuchiduke Wo: Anata wo Suki na Shiawase 7 Sono Hanabira Ni Kuchiduke Wo: Itoshisa no Photograph 7 Sono Hanabira Ni Kuchiduke Wo: Watashi no Oujisama 9 Sono Hanabira Ni Kuchizuke Wo 6 Suzumiya Haruhi no Yakusoku 8 Symphonic Rain 4 Taimanin Asagi 3 Taimanin Asagi 2 3 Taimanin Asagi Gaiden ~Chaos Arena Hen~ 1 The Best Eroge Ever 6 The War of Genesis III: Part 1 10 Tomoyo After ~It's a Wonderful Life~ 5 True Love 5 Tsuki 8 Tsukihime 8 Umineko no Naku Koro ni 7 Utawarerumono 7 Valkyrie Profile 9 Wind Fantasy 5: Battle of the Crimson War 7 Yakusoku No Chi Riviera 6 Yin-Yang - X-Change Alternate 8 Yoake Mae yori Ruri Iro na 3 Youjuu Senki A.D. 2048 8 Yume Miru Kusuri 7 Yunohana Next up: Ever7 Series Ef Series Studio E.Go! Games Moon. Tenshi no Inai 12-gatsu |
Sep 4, 2009 2:42 PM
#45
I have played only a couple visual novels so far; The Nettestadt Troll and Narcissu. I'm currently playing Act One of Katawa Shoujo. After that I want to play Chaos;Head and Tears to Tiara. |
JuliabSep 4, 2009 2:49 PM
Sep 8, 2009 5:34 PM
#46
Sep 10, 2009 12:13 PM
#47
I'm on ch 4 of Sharin no Kuni right now. I think I will wait on the translation to catch up, my Japanese isn't that good. Also currently halfway through Killer Queen (the original version). Sheesh, why are the majority of the characters such assholes? Well, I guess if there was a money prize up for grabs anybody would turn into one. aaand, up to ch 3 in Shikkoku no Sharnoth. Lots of questions, no answers yet. But I think I have a new character shipping to follow. *_* <3 |
Sep 12, 2009 12:39 AM
#48
I read "ever 17" as well,it was a good read.I was mixed on who I liked "you" or Sora. |
Sep 12, 2009 2:07 AM
#49
More topics from this board
» Where to get visual novelsrpgdiva - Feb 12, 2009 |
31 |
by Tulegen
»»
Aug 29, 2021 2:28 PM |
|
» What did you just finish playing? ( 1 2 )Entropy - Jan 18, 2009 |
88 |
by Oneirophrenic
»»
Jan 22, 2021 1:25 PM |
|
» akane-iro ni somaru sakaen_____ - Nov 23, 2009 |
5 |
by Elnath1911
»»
Feb 8, 2016 8:41 PM |
|
» Recommend a VN like Princess Evangile?luniz123 - Aug 15, 2015 |
1 |
by luniz123
»»
Aug 15, 2015 10:13 PM |
|
Sticky: » Visual Novels with Anime/Manga Adaptationsaccela - May 16, 2008 |
27 |
by IommicDisciple
»»
Dec 23, 2014 5:53 PM |