The bar is currently less popular on myanimelist than kingdom (based off most popular iteration in a franchise) and at least an 8.
In no particular order.
One entry per show/franchise max
2006
Q1 = Hellsing Ultimate
Q2 = The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya [sorry Nana :( ]
Q3 = Welcome to the NHK
Q4 = Death Note [Code Geass is awesome though]
2008
Q1 = Spice And Wolf
Q2 = Code Geass R2 [Less competition this time ;) ]
Q3 = Tetsuwan Birdy Decode
Q4 = Toradora! [After Story is amazing, but it is a sequel :( ]
2009
Q1 = Druaga no Tou [It doesn't really deserve a win, but low competition :| ]
Q2 = Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood [Eden of the East is a great though]
Q3 = Summer Wars
Q4 = Fairy Tail [No competition again unfortunately]
2010
Q1 = Durarara [That Haruhi Movie though]
Q2 = K-On Season 2 [Less competition than its first season]
Q3 = Shiki [Though neither are 10s, reallt close to Legend of The Legendary Heroes]
Q4 = The World God Only Knows
2012
Q1 = Another
Q2 = Dusk Maiden of Amnesia
Q3 = SAO [SAO gets it because of significance, but Kokoro Connect and Wolf Children are amazing]
Q4 = Psycho Pass [This was a great season in general]
2013
Q1 = [A bunch of ok anime, no standouts]
Q2 = Attack on Titan
Q3 = Danganrompa [Like Q3 2010, Blood Lad]
Q4 = Nagi Asu [Another Great Season]
2014
Q1 = Noragami
Q2 = No Game No Life [Kickass Season]
Q3 = Tokyo Ghoul [Honorables to Barakamon and Akame Ga Kill]
Q4 = [Three way tie between Your lie in April, Parasyte, and Unlimited Blade Works]
2015
Q1 = Jojo Part 3: Season 2 [Jojo needed to be somewhere, honor to Death Parade]
Q2 = Unlimited Blade Works Season2 [It didn't really win before did it ;) ]
Q3 = Overlord
Q4 = One Punch Man
2016
Q1 = Erased [but Grimgar :( ]
Q2 = Re: Zero [Have to mention Boku no Hero]
Q3 = Your Name [I loved ReLIFE though]
Q4 = Yuri On Ice [you know, Drifters]
2017
Q1 = Kobayashi Dragon Maid [It won because Kanna may be the cutest in all anime, honor to the empire with Youjo Senki]
Q2 = Tsuki ga Kirei
Q3 = Gamers [Because not super high competition, and only a 6.9 average |:( ]
Q4 = MMO Junkie [Mentioning Houseki no Kuni and the (not yet watched) Heaven's Feel (it was really bad)]
2018
Q1 = Violet Evergarden [Likely subject to change]
Q2 = Boku no Hero Academia Season 3 [It got one :) ]
Q3 = I Want to Eat your Pancreas
Q4 = Reincarted as a Slime [Like Q3 2010, Run with the Wind]
2019
Q1 = Promised Neverland [Mob Psycho 2 and Kaguya-sama were amazing though, pretty good season in general too]
Q2 = Demon Slayer [Like Q3 2010, Sarazanmai]
Q3 = Vinland Saga [Good Season]
Q4 = Ascendence of A Bookworm [Like Q3 2010, Cautious Hero (alot of 9s and 8s not many 10s this year, except Q1)]
2020
Q1 = Id:Invaded
Q2 = Tower of God [Kaguya-sama loses again]
Q3 = SNAFU Climax [Low competition, but clear winner (Re:zero already won)]
Q4 = Jujutsu Kaisen [Gave it the win before I even watched it]
2021
Q1 = Mushoku Tensei [An amazing season]
Q2 = To Your Eternity
Q3 = Meikyuu Black Company [Low competition, bad season]
Q4 = Blue Period [I was amazed how good this was]
2022
Q1 = [It all sucked or already won]
Q2 = Spy X Family [Notable mentions to Kaguya Sama 3 and Summertime Render]
Q3 = Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
Q4 = Chainsaw Man [First good season since Q1-21, Eminence and Shadow + Sequels]
2023
Q1 =
Q2 =
Q3 =
Q4 =
Anime
100 days - No fucking clue
200 days - 4-22-19
All Comments (1) Comments