If you liked
FLCL
|
...then you might like
X Densha de Ikou
|
Watching this I couldn't help but feel similarities to FLCL. In that both are pretty over the top & highly symbolic in presentation. Also share a good degree of comedic element as well. Take the X Train came out first but the lesser known of the two.
If you liked
Dead Leaves
|
...then you might like
Heion Sedai no Idaten-tachi
|
Idaten reminds me of alot of Imaishi's anime. Namely Dead Leaves, both are over the top, violent and have crude/dark humor. If any of that appeals to you you'll enjoy both.
If you liked
Malice@Doll
|
...then you might like
Aragne no Mushikago
|
Stiff, unsettling animation, characters that looks like porcelain dolls. The creepy low budget look of both does wondering for the horror atmosphere they're going for.
If you liked
Boogiepop wa Warawanai
|
...then you might like
Odd Taxi
|
Murder-mystery told through multiple inter-connecting POVs. Of the two Odd taxi has a more pleasant artstyle and is simpler to follow. Boogiepop is more surreal and harder to decipher. Boogiepop also demands the viewer's full attention and doesn't spoonfeed you a thing.
If you liked
Zetsubou Funsai Shoujo ∞ Amida
|
...then you might like
Wonder Egg Priority
|
Both are about learning to accept and cope with the death (suicide) of a loved one. Both have one girl fighting the physical manifestation of another girl's inner turmoil. Both have stellar visuals as well. Zetsubou Funsai Shoujo ∞ Amida might only be a 4 min music video, but it's like a condensed (and frankly more emotional effective) version of WEP that doesn't overstay it's welcome.
If you liked
Boogiepop wa Warawanai
|
...then you might like
Mouryou no Hako
|
Both are brilliantly written multi-perspective mystery series that don't spoonfeed you shit. They don't treat their audiences like idiots (like many modern shows do) rather they demand your full attention and it's up to you to piece everything together. Main difference between the two are Boogiepop is more surreal in it's presentation (more of kin to say Lain), while Mouryou no Hako is vastly more dialogue heavy (more of kin to say Monogatari).
If you liked
Mugen no Ryvius
|
...then you might like
Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam
|
Vifam is pretty much Ryvius' spiritual predecessor.
If you liked
Jewelpet Twinkle☆
|
...then you might like
Mahoutsukai Precure!
|
Jewelpet Twinkle is basically everything Mahoutsukai Precure did wrong done right.