Well i 'm newbie in MAL but not at watching anime! I prefer watching series with thriller/psychological content but dont take it for granted, for exampe many of my best anime are shounen! In one phrase......ANIME RULEZZZZZZ! :P
woohoo, i am sure you will like fate stay night. and if you do, you will definitely want to proceed on to watch fate zero next. btw i have all the ending and opening songs for fate stay night and fate zero. if you want them i can send it to you. :)
btw have you seen the 3 movies for death note? 1) death note 2) death note: the last name 3) death note: L change the world
i am not a manga reader so i don't know whether is the fairy tail manga worth reading. but i am planning to read the one piece manga in the future.
i like shounen but its def not my favorite genrea. My favorite genrea would have to be comedy or romance, but its hard to single one or two out as my favorite because i really like so may others aswell. I used to be one of those guys that could sit down and watch a whole series in one day over the summer, but i just started college so it has slowed way down.
Im somewhat new but i've already gotten a feel for this website, so i know how to do most stuff on this website, so if you have any questions ask me. with school i have been busy so i haven't gotten to watch as much anime as i'd like to but its what ever.
yeah both fate/stay night and fate/zero is promising. don't forget to watch "Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works" too. its a movie and i love it. :)
btw i can see that death note is one of your favorite anime. did you stream or download it? i been having thoughts of watching that anime but i can't find a 720p eng sub version of it.
I'm a PS3 player, and am religious at gaming, but I'm currently getting hyped up for Guild Wars 2. I love MMOs, you can really meet some long lasting friends I would truly wish, met my bestie on a game.
I can tell you've seen some great thrillers already such as Death Note and Shiki, so trust when I say that you just HAVE to watch Steins;Gate, Code Geass, and Mirai Nikki. These are some of the best anime I've seen.
Code Geass: It is pretty much universaly agreed upon that Code Geass and Death Note are one of the most similar anime, with you loved one, you're going to enjoy the other, and by the time you finish both, you'll be wishing to see a thinking game between the main characters of both series.
Steins;Gate: A warning on this one, it starts off slow, after watching the first episode, I held it off for a bit, but once I got back into it, it was just amazing, the time travel, the emotional rides, twist and turns, it get incredibly great.
Mirai Nikki: Another thriller that will leave you watching to watch the next episode after each one, but main character isn't the best, is a bit of a wimp, but the survival game setting of the anime is very well done.
Thriller/Psychological huh...I know what you mean, it is an amazing genre, and is most likely one of my favorites, so if you ever crave anything from that genre, ask me! You can never get enough of that stuff, watching from one episode to the next without stopping, I'm sure we've all been there at one point. :)
All Comments (15) Comments
btw have you seen the 3 movies for death note? 1) death note 2) death note: the last name 3) death note: L change the world
i am not a manga reader so i don't know whether is the fairy tail manga worth reading. but i am planning to read the one piece manga in the future.
well no matter which one you watch first, the anime will still make sense to you. so don't worry about it :)
weird, i wonder why there are no 720p for death note. this anime is not that old, it came out during 2006-2007.
btw i can see that death note is one of your favorite anime. did you stream or download it? i been having thoughts of watching that anime but i can't find a 720p eng sub version of it.
since you are making your ptw list, may i give you a few suggestion?? :P
you might want to consider adding hellsing ultimate and fate zero in your ptw list too! i am sure you will like it :)
whats up my friend? :)
Code Geass: It is pretty much universaly agreed upon that Code Geass and Death Note are one of the most similar anime, with you loved one, you're going to enjoy the other, and by the time you finish both, you'll be wishing to see a thinking game between the main characters of both series.
Steins;Gate: A warning on this one, it starts off slow, after watching the first episode, I held it off for a bit, but once I got back into it, it was just amazing, the time travel, the emotional rides, twist and turns, it get incredibly great.
Mirai Nikki: Another thriller that will leave you watching to watch the next episode after each one, but main character isn't the best, is a bit of a wimp, but the survival game setting of the anime is very well done.