If you liked
Koroshiya 1
|
...then you might like
Rinjin 13-gou
|
Main characters who are seemingly nice, shy and ordinary people, but in reality they're deranged sadistic killers out on a quest for revenge against those who tortured them in school.
If you liked
I Am a Hero
|
...then you might like
Becchin to Mandara
|
Insane main character dealing with a fistful of personal problems, their annoying friend and hordes of zombies.
If you liked
Marie no Kanaderu Ongaku
|
...then you might like
No.5
|
Both take place in a fantasy world where technology is limited and somewhat frowned down upon. Each deal with the issue of Freedom vs. Peace: "The price of freedom is war or that of peace, tyranny. People who value peace above all will sacrifice liberty to get it. Those who value freedom above all will sacrifice peace to achieve it." The tyrant of each is an almost god-like figure somewhat feared and enamored by the protagonist. Eventually they each have to face their tyrant.
If you liked
Mushishi
|
...then you might like
Akai Yuki
|
Both are episodic manga that deal with Japanese mythology.