If you liked
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
|
...then you might like
Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199
|
Both are epic Space opera anime with a a strong cast of likeable heroes.
If you liked
Cowboy Bebop
|
...then you might like
Michiko to Hatchin
|
Both shows give off the same vibe, as episodic but character driven entertainment, with high speed action, situational comedy and a tinge of melacholy. Thoroughly recommend both.
If you liked
Nana
|
...then you might like
Skip Beat!
|
Similar art and style shoujos about female lead characters struggling to make it in the entertainment industry, learning about love and themselves along the way. Skip Beat might be consdidered a little less dramatic and more light hearted, but if you love one then you will assurdedly enjoy the other.
If you liked
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
|
...then you might like
Clannad: After Story
|
Both tell a very sad and tender love story, and how the complexities realistic life throws at you affects those relationships.
If you liked
Mushishi
|
...then you might like
Natsume Yuujinchou
|
Beautiful episodic tales surrounding the interaction between spirits and humans with a single mature and introspective male protagonist holding the thread between episodes. Mushishi focuses more on japanesse folklore tales in a rural fudal setting and its more moral driven, whetheras Nastume Yuujinchou is more quaint and simple, following a school boy and his spirit relationships.
If you liked
Darker than Black: Kuro no Keiyakusha
|
...then you might like
Persona: Trinity Soul
|
Both are action/scifi animes that use the action-battle-superpower framework to explore the simple facets of the human psyche. Troubled male protagonists with interesting but generally non-romantic relationships, unravelling conspiracies within which they are entangled. Persona -trinity soul- is a tad more reflective and at a slower fluid pace, while darker than black has a wider with more unique powers.
If you liked
Shakugan no Shana
|
...then you might like
Fate/stay night
|
Both animes offer the exact same experience, though fate/stay night does it better imho.
If you liked
Full Metal Panic!
|
...then you might like
Kidou Senkan Nadesico
|
Mecha batles, boys meeting girls, saving the world. Similar artistic style and humor throughout both animes also, though the high school setting of FMP is substituted for a battleship in MSN (more akin to FMP's submarine setting)