About me?... Ok, then.
I am a 13 years old Brazilian girl and I relatively new to anime although I have been playing Visual Novels for about a year. I am currently looking for any good anime to spend my time with and that is why I am here, do not expect a big list from me anytime soon.
I appreciate anime art a lot and I am currently attempting to draw in this style.
I am usually a shy person but I am trying to overcome it, do not think twice before talking to me, it would be greatly appreciated!
Thank you for reading.
~ Len
All Comments (22) Comments
Could you recommend me some interesting vn to read?
And no, i haven't started narcissu yet because i didnt had the time. But since im sick now i got lots of time so i will be starting to play it today ^^
Yup exactly, i have that too. Sometimes its scaring the shit out of me but i still like it for some reason xD
Toradora! is a pretty unique anime to me as I loved all of the cast, there is not really a single character I dislike and all the main cast members are excellent and all different in their own way. From Taiga's tsun to dere, Ryuuji's OCD with cleaning, Kitamura's seeming exhibitionism, Minorin's eccentricity and Ami's teasing but mature attitude, they are all great. Put it this way I rated it 9/10 when I was watching it every week when it finished. I only just recently rewatched it over 2 days and I love it more now than I did back then so it got a 10.
I think im gonna try Narcissu out, someone else recommended me this 1 too so it must be a nice one. I'll let u know what i think of it once i got the time to start playing it =P
And after that 1 i'll look into some horror stuff again since i rly enjoy it though. Even if it freaks me out i still like it xD
The visual novel is pretty much Kanon 2002 with the exact same art style. 2006 ups the art and makes the story pretty good through and through. I strongly recommend the anime here as it's one of the rare instances that an adaption is just as good...if not better than it's source material.
As for Toradora, yes well there is a reason Taiga is very high up on my favourite character list. She is probably the best tsundere in any anime...period.
In the original game for School Days there were 21 endings you could get, I've heard additional ones have been added to this one. After I've finished my first ending (Which I'll get by answering honestly lol), I'll try seeing if the old walkthrough for the original game is usable for this one.
Well i actually wanted to ask u which one u think i should play first. I finished saya no uta yesterday and i kinda want something that isnt like that at all. Since it kinda freaked me out i dont think it will do me any good to play something like that so soon XD
I guess u could say im not great with horror but i rly enjoy it though.
If you want my first recommendations, try out things like Kanon 2006 and Toradora. Both deal with romance however Kanon is quite similar to Hoshizora in the regard that there are some underlying supernatural elements to it. Also it was one of the very first anime I watched and I still havent found one I like better overall yet though some run it close.
I had been playing the original game with the fan translation but I got a hold of the US copy that was officially released recently. It's an awesome way to play a VN as it feels just like an interactive anime more than a basic VN.
I'm glad you like my list, it's easy to keep it interesting if you add in little thoughts on every anime as you finish them. It's quite handy that way. I've been complimented for the effort on a couple of occasions already.
Saya no uta is fun so far so i think i will enjoy it. Its kinda freaking me out though with all the meat-ish and weird stuff xD
And thx so much for all the recommendations =D I guess i have something to do now in my spare time ^^
YEEEESSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I think i prefer a more serious story though but ye since im pretty much a total stranger at visual novels idk it yet =P
I downloaded Saya no Uta yesterday and its ok so far but rly weird though xD But once i've finished that 1 ill check "Chaos;Head" and "Kara no Shoujo" out =)