1. Steins;Gate
2. Fate/Zero
3. Sangatsu no Lion
4. Hunter x Hunter (2011)
5. Monster
6. Neon Genesis Evangelion
7. Ping Pong the Animation
8. Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal
9. Psycho-Pass (Season 1)
10. Kaguya-sama: Love is War
11. Texhnolyze
12. Beastars
13. Houseki no Kuni
14. Cowboy Bebop
15. Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
16. Attack on Titan
17. Mushishi
18. Sonny Boy
19. Monogatari Series
20. The Tatami Galaxy
21. Vinland Saga
22. Haikyuu!!
23. Ergo Proxy
24. Death Note
25. Hyouka
26. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
27. Megalo Box
28. Katanagatari
29. Kill la Kill
30. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
31. Durarara!!
32. Made in Abyss
33. Puella Magi Madoka Magica
34. Berserk (1997)
35. Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
36. SSSS.Gridman
MY FAVOURITE MANGA (OUTDATED)
RANKED ORDER:
1. Tokyo Ghoul
2. Rurouni Kenshin
3. Hunter x Hunter
4. Real
5. Nana
6. Berserk
7. Houseki no Kuni
8. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Steel Ball Run
9. The Climber
10. Vagabond
11. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: JoJolion
12. Pluto
13. Mushishi
14. Haikyuu!!
15. Blue Period
16. Oyasumi Punpun
17. Chainsaw Man
18. My Hero Academia
19. Ajin
20. D.Gray-man
MY FAVOURITE PROTAGONISTS
RANKED ORDER:
1. Kiritsugu Emiya (Fate/Zero)
2. Kenshin Himura (Rurouni Kenshin)
3. Ken Kaneki (Tokyo Ghoul)
4. Rei Kiriyama (Sangatsu no Lion)
5. Hisanobu Takahashi (Real)
6. Nana Osaki & Nana Komatsu (Nana)
7. Guts (Berserk)
8. Phosphophyllite (Houseki no Kuni)
9. Rintarou Okabe (Steins;Gate)
10. Jacopo Bearzatti (The House in Fata Morgana: A Requiem for Innocence)
11. Buntarou Mori (The Climber)
12. Spike Spiegel (Cowboy Bebop)
13. Kenzo Tenma (Monster)
14. Shinji Ikari (Neon Genesis Evangelion)
15. Musashi Miyamoto (Vagabond)
16. Yakumo Yuurakutei (Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu)
17. Johnny Joestar (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
18. Gon Freecss (Hunter x Hunter)
19. Legoshi (Beastars)
20. Michel Bollinger (The House in Fata Morgana)
21. Shouyou Hinata (Haikyuu!!)
22. Akane Tsunemori (Psycho-Pass)
23. Josuke Higashikata (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
24. Tomomi Nomiya (Real)
25. Miyuki Shirogane & Kaguya Shinomiya (Kaguya-sama: Love is War)
26. Eren Yeager (Attack on Titan)
27. Ichise (Texhnolyze)
28. Light Yagami (Death Note)
29. Thorfinn (Vinland Saga)
30. Ginko (Mushishi)
31. Makoto Tsukimoto (Ping Pong the Animation)
32. Koyomi Araragi (Monogatari Series)
33. Yatora Yaguchi (Blue Period)
34. Vincent Law (Ergo Proxy)
35. Nagara (Sonny Boy)
36. Gesicht (Pluto)
37. Punpun Onodera (Oyasumi Punpun)
38. Kiyoharu Togawa (Real)
39. Watashi (The Tatami Galaxy)
40. Jolyne Cujoh (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
41. Simon (Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann)
42. Yasuri Shichika & Togame (Katanagatari)
43. Oreki Houtarou (Hyouka)
44. Kakeru Kurahara & Haiji Kiyose (Run with the Wind)
45. Joe (Megalo Box)
46. Denji (Chainsaw Man)
47. Edward Elric (Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood)
48. Gintoki Sakata (Gintama)
49. Allen Walker (D.Gray-Man)
Just seeing them all broken literally, mentally, etc, holy fuck dude.....People weren't lying about pain and suffering with this.
Manga is definitely not my preferred medium so I tend to take a long time or get distracted easily but I love about everything Houseki did and so glad I went through with it. By any chance do you listen to music when reading? I read while listening to some of FF9's OST and that felt magical
Yo! Houseki has been pretty wonderful so far. I find it amazing how the art is able to convey so much while being for the most part simplistic especially compared to stuff like Berserk or Vinland Saga. Phos is also quite stunning, I have a feeling she'll be really up there for me when I eventually catch up
Honestly the only character I think is REALLY great is Fuminori. I like Saya, but she's more of a good force of nature type of character I think. After living for about 4 months with my stomach issues, I can safely say that his mindset under heavy illness and depression is extremely realistic, and his "us vs them" mindset is indicative of where the root of all evil begins.
All Comments (69) Comments
Manga is definitely not my preferred medium so I tend to take a long time or get distracted easily but I love about everything Houseki did and so glad I went through with it. By any chance do you listen to music when reading? I read while listening to some of FF9's OST and that felt magical
7 > 4 > 5 > 3 > 6 > 2 > 1
Prepare for it to destroy your favorites 😌
Honestly the only character I think is REALLY great is Fuminori. I like Saya, but she's more of a good force of nature type of character I think. After living for about 4 months with my stomach issues, I can safely say that his mindset under heavy illness and depression is extremely realistic, and his "us vs them" mindset is indicative of where the root of all evil begins.
I hope you adore it when you get to it!