Best List (idea shamelessly pinched from XanthReborn)
As you can see, I'm useless at picking just one!
=====================================
Best Action - Cowboy Bebop
Best Children - Howl's Moving Castle
Best Comedy - Moyashimon / Azumanga Daioh
Best Drama - Rainbow
Best Ecchi - B Gata H Kei
Best Fantasy - Spice & Wolf / Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Best Historical - Shigurui
Best Horror - Higurashi / Ayakashi
Best Magical Girl - Puella Magi Madoka Magica
Best Mecha - Bokurano
Best Parody - Abenobashi Magical Shopping Arcade
Best Romance - Kimi ni Todoke / Clannad
Best Sci-Fi - Serial Experiments Lain / Pale Cocoon / Simoun
Best Surreal - Diary of Tortov Roddle / Angel's Egg
Best Slice of Life - House of Five Leaves / Kino no Tabi
Best Shorts: Nekojiru Gekijou
Best Yuri - Blue Drop / Aoi Hana / Simoun
Best musical - K-On!
Best Manga: Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou / Gunslinger Girl
Best Movie: The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
Best ONA: Eve no Jikan / Cat Shit One
Best OVA: Black Lagoon - Roberta's Blood Trail
Best TV Series: Gunslinger Girl
Best Overall: Gunslinger Girl
All Comments (10) Comments
The South African Anime Club is alive again and we're hoping to get some activity around here.
I will watch it at some point soon though. :) It had a refreshing change of pace. I just found it difficult to watch a few of them at once.
Death Note is a funny one because it's totally dragged out for too long and makes very cheap use of spooning you a tiny bit of story and then a cliffhanger to keep you watching. But "L" is possibly my favourite character from any TV show ever so I had to rate it high. :)