BoostToExplosion's Profile
- Last OnlineSep 2, 2012 1:28 PM
- GenderMale
- LocationSan Francisco
- JoinedJun 15, 2012
No friend yet.
RSS Feeds
I enjoy a lot of romance animes, and am always down to talk about any ones ive seen or if anyone has a good recommendation, im always game. I like strong animes that have definite and conclusive endings, but at the same time if their is enough ecchi-ness or comedy in the series ill enjoy it as well. My favorite setting has always been the school for some reason, but i think you can make a good anime with well-developed characters work anywhere. Romance, Harem, Ecchi, thats the way i like my anime
|
Statistics
Anime Stats
Days: 18.7
Mean Score:
8.00
- Total Entries70
- Rewatched0
- Episodes1,118
Manga Stats
Days: 0.0
Mean Score:
0.00
- Total Entries0
- Reread0
- Chapters0
- Volumes0
Last Manga Updates
No updates yet.
Favorites
Anime (5)
Character (4)
All Comments (13) Comments
I felt the same way as well, im trying to get into other genres of anime as well because i feel like im running out of good romance anime to watch.
Oh and you should check out a show called "Chobits". I think you'd enjoy it.
Im not sure if you're done adding anime to your list but here are a few i would definitely watch.
Angel Beats- love this one.
Elfen Lied- Theres a lot of gore in this, barely considered a romance.
Gosick- mystery/crime genre, romance is beautifully mixed in.
Kaze no Stigma- A lot of action, romance takes a back seat.
Kiss x Sis- Some people say its incest but its a cute romance.
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai- Once again not a complete romance but its a must watch.
Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai!- Hilarious and cute.
Seitokai no Ichizon-This will make you laugh a lot.
Sekirei-Lots of action and romance, be careful though theres a lot of ecchi.
Sora no Otoshimono- You MUST watch this, i absolutely love this. A third season of this is coming out soon.
These next few anime i havent watched but i plan on doing so because i have heard really good things about them.
Acchi Kocchi
Ano Natsu de Matteru
Arakawa Under the Bridge
Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko
ef - a tale of melodies.
Girls Bravo: First Season
Hatsukoi Limited
Inu x Boku SS
IS: Infinite Stratos
Kimi ga Nozomu Eien
Kimi ni Todoke
Koi to Senkyo to Chocolate- This is currently airing but i think its looks really good.
Nisemonogatari-Since you liked Bakemonogatari.
Sakamichi no Apollon
School Rumble
Welcome to the NHK!
Yosuga no Sora
If you want even more let me know :P
Definitely, if I hadn't watched Hina before being introduced to this new artstyle, then I don't know if I would have gotten through it. Same goes for Air. I love KyoAni and all, but those character designs just look horrendous now...
omg that would have pissed me off so much if green came out on top. I'd have taken imouto over that any day.
When you say artwork...do you refer primarily to character design, or artwork in the much more general sense. Cuz I've got nothing against those who watch it for the "cute girls" haha. Something that has definitely been of much greater in recent years.
ah though I definitely like the whole shift in artstyle that anime has taken over the past decade or so, and especially in the past few years. Only thing is, because of that, I have trouble watching things in the old, pre-2000s artstyle. Even the whole round-face look of the early 2000's like with Azumanga Daioh and Elfen Lied i find a bit tough to rewatch, really.
But for me, one thing that'll really keep me from dropping a show are the OSTs. And ESPECIALLY the OP theme.
Yeah I really thought I was gonna be Sana for a while after they dropped all possibility of yellow winning.
Thus the coined phrase, "generic harem". I really don't know what goes through producers' heads in reproducing the same fricken show over and over again. So for now, I'm done with that genre, in which the harem is the main plot. If you've got any good harems though that I haven't seen, I'm all ears for recommendations.
Right, right, the comedy in it was in good taste though, I feel like. Also Shirayuki was best girl =P
Yeah I used to be that way as well about generic harems as well, but now it's getting a bit annoying when I get to the end of one and the MC doesn't end up with one of the girls. If you look at my list, you can see that I've seen a fair amount from that genre. I guess my favorite would be Mashiro-iro Symphony. Two more series with harem-y elements that I really enjoyed were Korean Zombie and Rosario to Vampire. And Infinite Stratos, I only give a 9/10 because of the OP/ED/Character songs by that all-star cast. I still like RomComs the most, though.
Any opinion on the harem genre?
So what are you watching/plan on watching now?