Makino, Yui

Given name: 由依
Family name: 牧野
Alternate names: Yui-chan, Yucchi, Maki-Maki, Makkyu
Birthday: Jan 19, 1986
Website: http://www.yuiyuimakino...
Member Favorites: 1,471
More:
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: O

Hobbies:
-Swimming

Skills & Abilities:
-Piano

Nick-names: Yui-chan, Yucchi, Maki-Maki, Makkyu

Makino took up piano at the age of four. Her talent for playing piano was discovered by the film director Shunji Iwai when she was seven years old and from the age of 8 to 17, she played piano solos for three of his films, one of which was Love Letter.

She also sang the ending theme of a Wii game, Arc Rise Fantasia. The song titled "Tenshi no Hashigo ~crepuscular rays~." She made the song's lyrics and music by herself.

She was nominated for "Best Young Seiyuu" for her outstanding portrayal of Misaki Nakahara in Welcome To The N.H.K!

She had visited some countries:
- Japan-China Cultural Exhcange Event at China, 2007, to represent Japan
- Japan Expo 2009 at France as stage performer
- Ongaku Monogatari 2009 at Japan SUMMER at Shanghai as stage performer
- New York Anime Festival at New York, 2009, as guest of honor.
- EOY 2009 at Singapore, as stage performer
- Ongaku no Hi at France 2010 as guest
- Concert at Rome, Italy

She appeared in two films, several commercial messages and a TV Drama. She graduated from Tokyo College of Music as piano major in 2008 with the top score in her senior year piano ensemble.

Right now she's an artist under Imperial Records (Music).

She left BGB Company and is currently, since May 1, 2012, affiliated with AMUSE.

She married the singer Yuutarou Miura on June 12, 2020.

AMUSE profile: http://artist.amuse.co.jp/artist/makino_yui/
Twitter: @yuiyui_makino

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Voice Actress Yui Makino Announces Marriage

Voice Actress Yui Makino Announces Marriage

Musician and voice actress Yui Makino announced her marriage to singer and actor Yutarou Miura on her official website, Instagram, and Twitter on Friday. Regarding ...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
PAOOTAKU | Apr 27, 11:24 AM
Aria


Ako- | Feb 12, 5:35 PM
I like her voice in the song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ufwpzPeyFaE&ab_channel=NightMeowMusicChannel
I can't remember her voice in any anime because she often has supporting role...


Neku-tan | Jan 21, 10:04 AM
Belated Happy Birthday! ❤️🎂


AngeloUchiha | Jan 19, 2:58 PM
Happy Birthday 🎉🍕🎂


Hxttori | Jan 18, 7:52 PM
Seems like she is back in buisness


tsubasalover | Jan 18, 4:11 PM
Totsukuni no Shoujo (2022) Theme "Touch of Hope"
https://natalie.mu/music/news/4621


Saomii | Oct 21, 2021 12:06 PM
AQUARION, AQUARION~~~


ACCR20th | Jul 23, 2021 7:06 PM
Nice voice


J_Tea | May 31, 2021 4:26 AM
Misaki is one of those characters where her voice just sells her dialogue, I can't explain it, it just does.


NHikiikomoriK | May 21, 2021 5:40 PM
Misaki Chan


Write a Comment