Kawaye, Janice

Kawaye, Janice

Given name: 弘美
Family name: 河江
Alternate names: Janice Roman Roku
Birthday: Jan 29, 1970
Website:
Member Favorites: 15
More:
Birth name: Hiromi (弘美) Kawaye (河江)

She's is well known voice actor for voicing Gi in Captain Planet and the Planeteers, Jenny "XJ-9 Wakeman in My Life as a Teenage Robot, and Ami in Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi. She is also the voice of Ayane in Ninja Gaiden series.

Bleach is her first anime role.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
HeroVladimir93 | Apr 4, 8:54 AM
Happy birthday, Janice! Keep up the good work!


OnAThursday | Dec 21, 2020 12:54 AM
moe af


TARDISES | Mar 22, 2020 7:48 PM
Did somebody call for some Dark Spikes T?


Winterwolf0839 | Dec 15, 2019 12:16 PM
She does a fantastic job as Lysithea.


UltimateSSJZeroX | Aug 22, 2013 10:35 PM
I wish she get some more anime roles sooner or later.
I loved her as Ayane.


uncivilized_one | Aug 2, 2013 2:48 PM
I LOVE Gi from Captain Planet!

Here a MAL group:
http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=38395


D20Watt | Jun 4, 2010 7:58 PM
She was Ayane in the Ninja Gaiden games. Those games are hard man.


mdo7 | May 10, 2010 11:12 AM
Yes, Yuzu is voiced by Gi from Captain Planet. I wish we could get more VA that hasn't do anime to do maybe a anime role.


StoicLion | May 21, 2009 8:12 PM
Though a veteran voice actress, she is relatively new to anime dubbing.


Write a Comment