Ishida, Atsuko

Ishida, Atsuko

Given name: 敦子
Family name: 石田
Alternate names: Mariko Ijuuin, 伊集院 マリ子
Birthday: Aug 9, 1963
Website: http://www008.upp.so-ne...
Member Favorites: 14
More:
Ishida Atsuko was born August 9, 1963 in Fukuyama, Hiroshima, Japan. She works as animator, character designer, illustrator and mangaka. She did illustration work for several adult games under the name of Ijuuin Mariko (伊集院マリ子).

When being in first grade of high school she saw by chance the cover of an issue of anime magazine Animage, which was drawn by Yasuhiko Yoshikazu. Impressed by that she made it her aim to work for the animation industry. She joined Kaname Productions in January 1983. There she was being influenced by Kanada Yoshinori and Inomata Mutsumi. In 1988 uppon Kaname Pro going out of business she became freelancer.

She co-founded Studio G-1 Neo together with her ex-husband Oobari Masami.

After 2000 she changed her line of work to mostly writing manga.

(Source: AniDB)

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
yasser_sama | Jul 13, 2021 9:13 AM
Her art is not what I want but still cool


haydenluvsanime | Sep 28, 2020 11:09 PM


haydenluvsanime | Sep 16, 2020 4:44 AM
Great character designs in Rayearth and Shamanic Princess


Write a Comment