Konaka, Chiaki

Konaka, Chiaki

Given name: 千昭
Family name: 小中
Alternate names: Chiaki J. Konaka
Birthday: Apr 4, 1961
Website: http://www.konaka.com/
Member Favorites: 1,599
More:
Birth place: Tokyo, Japan

Japanese writer and scenarist best known for Serial Experiments Lain and later for Texhnolyze, he is also known to be the creator of Ultraman Gaia. Konaka tends to add Lovecraftian elements to his works, as a Cthulhu Mythos writer.

He has cited Shinreigari: Ghost Hound as his favorite screenwriting project.

Twitter: @yamaki_nyx

Older brother of anime and live-action director Kazuya Konaka

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

ABe Yoshitoshi's New Anime Despera Confirmed

According to Animage magazine July issue, the new anime "Despera" (ですぺら) was officially announced. It was briefly introduced at Sakura Con held last April....read more