Yamamura, Koji

Yamamura, Koji

Given name: 浩二
Family name: 山村
Alternate names: Yamamura Kouji
Birthday: Jun 4, 1964
Website: http://www.yamamura-ani...
Member Favorites: 122
More:
Koji Yamamura was born in Japan on June 4, 1964. He has made first animated film at 13 years old. Between 1983 and 1987, he studied painting at Tokyo Zokei University. While a student, he have worked in art assistance and special effects modeling for Majors movies. Same time he was influenced from short animated films in Canada, Russia, and Europe. Especially from Ishu Patel, Yury Norshtein and Priit P ärn. After graduation, he started his career as an animation background artist at Mukuo Studio. In 1989, he left the studio to work freelance. In 1993, he founded Yamamura Animation, Inc. with his wife Sanae. In 2002, He signed a contract with Acme Filmworks as an animation director. Yamamura has created many short animation films using a variety of techniques. Mt. Head (2002) was nominated for an Oscar in 2003, and awarded the 6 Grand Prix include Annecy 03, Zagreb 04 and Hiroshima 04. Franz Kafka’s A Country Doctor (2007) awarded the Grand Prix at Ottawa in 07. He is first grand prix winner in all major international animation film festivals.
He has jury, lecture and held workshops at numbers of international film festivals for popularizing and advancement of art animation. He is also an illustrator and several picture books are published.
His big exhibition ”Yamamura Animation Museum" have held at Aichi Expo 05 in Japan and some other exhibitions have held at gallery and public museum in Japan.
His films have been shown in over 30 countries, and awarded various honorable prizes. Retrospective screenings of his works have been held in over 20 countries at Melbourne International Film Festival, National Film Theater in UK and so on.

He is currently a sub-chairman of the Japan Animation Association (JAA) and a member of the board of directors of the Japanese branch of the International Animated Film Association (ASIFA), and has been a visiting professor of Tokyo Zokei University since 2004 and a professor of depaertment of Animation, Graduate School of Film and New Media, Tokyo University of the Arts since 2008.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

Anime at the Oscars 2016: Academy Award for Best Animated Feature

Anime at the Oscars 2016: Academy Award for Best Animated Feature

The When Marnie Was There nomination for Best Animated Feature Film at the upcoming Oscars 2016 is sure to provide a fair amount of exposure for Japanese animation. Let's explore the pioneers who opened up the door to the Academy Awards and gained attention and respect for our beloved medium.

by

28,654 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Punkuin | Apr 23, 7:44 AM
Ikuta no Kita was, in fact, amazing.


NextUniverse | Jan 22, 12:54 PM
Dude's a legend


Punkuin | Jan 4, 2:21 PM
Ikuta no Kita looks phenomenal; very excited to see it (hopefully one day).


Yoruuri | Nov 22, 2021 5:39 PM
<3


St0rmblade | Sep 30, 2021 3:18 AM


MakkuroKemuri | Jul 22, 2021 5:37 AM
Extremely creative visuals and interesting short films. His work makes me think, "Now this is what the animation medium was meant for." Love him.


koley | Jul 20, 2021 12:26 AM
I've found this for those interested
check this out


Buff_Moe | Jun 4, 2021 7:23 AM
inaka isha was an incredible adaptation. words cant describe it


WillHz | Apr 28, 2021 12:15 AM
ah a fellow june 4th chad


Effete | Feb 11, 2021 2:46 AM
I hope "Dozens Of Norths" releases soon.

https://twitter.com/cartoonbrew/status/1300551040962621440


Write a Comment