Kobayashi, Osamu

Kobayashi, Osamu

Given name:
Family name: 小林
Alternate names: コバヤシオサム
Birthday: Jan 10, 1964
Website: http://www.aurora.dti.n...
Member Favorites: 87
More:
Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
Date of death: April 6, 2021

Osamu Kobayashi was a Japanese animator, illustrator, mechanic designer, and animation director. After graduating high school, he began his career as a designer and manga artist before diving into animation. He was best known as the writer and director of Beck and Paradise Kiss. Osamu Kobayashi died on April 6, 2021 after a two-year battle with kidney cancer at 57 years old.

Twitter: @osamukoba

Note: Not to be confused with voice actor Kobayashi Osamu (小林修) or animation director Kobayashi Osamu (小林治).

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

'Beck', 'Paradise Kiss' Director Osamu Kobayashi Dies at 57

'Beck', 'Paradise Kiss' Director Osamu Kobayashi Dies at 57

Director Osamu Kobayashi died on Saturday after a two-year battle with kidney cancer. He was 57 years old. Kobayashi's death was revealed through a post on his ...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
VP2003boi | Apr 19, 3:56 PM
Rest in piece, king


yourpizzaguy | Feb 23, 8:59 PM
rip


jowpqe | Jan 18, 9:21 AM
rest in peace


Kiyotaku | Dec 14, 2021 12:25 AM
Rest in peace


GGPoke | Nov 29, 2021 7:34 PM
Rest in peace, a true hidden god in the anime world


hades884balding | Oct 31, 2021 5:11 AM
Rest In Peace


J_Tea | Sep 16, 2021 7:20 PM
Everytime I watch Gurren Lagann episode 4 now I'll know the man who directed this was a true man, one that would never go down without a fight.

I can't wait to see and appreciate all of his other work. May he rest in peace.


Armadillo_ | Sep 3, 2021 6:28 PM
Rest In Peace, King.


Atlos | Aug 31, 2021 10:02 AM
Rest In Peace


Dzikri1136 | Aug 25, 2021 10:04 PM
Rih (Rest in heaven)


Write a Comment