Asian Kung-Fu Generation

Asian Kung-Fu Generation,

Given name: アジアン・カンフー・ジェネレーション
Family name:
Alternate names: Ajikan, AKG, AKFG
Birthday: 1996
Website: http://www.sonymusic.co...
Member Favorites: 3,289
More:
Asian Kung-Fu Generation is a Japanese rock band formed in Yokohama, Japan in 1996. For nearly its entire career, the band has consisted of vocalist Masafumi Gotoh, guitarist Kensuke Kita, bassist Takahiro Yamada, and drummer Kiyoshi Ijichi. The band's musical style is influenced by seminal Western punk and alternative rock acts in conjunction with their own local Japanese indie rock background. As a result, their songs maintain a balance of various aspects of the genres, most typically expressing fast-paced tempos and prominent, hard-edged guitar riffs as well as rhythmic flow and emotional lyrics. Despite the indie nature of their music, the band has enjoyed worldwide commercial success in addition to critical acclaim.

Twitter: @AKG_information

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2016

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2016

Winners of the 2016 Newtype Anime Awards were announced at the Machi Asobi event. The winners were selected by fans in magazine and online polls. The participants we...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
s4rgpepper | May 24, 1:41 PM
Melhor banda ja criada vsf


Phantoken | Apr 17, 3:33 PM
everything from sol-fa to wonder future is so good it's unreal


Contrarie | Apr 4, 7:20 PM
brabos


gavjn | Mar 29, 9:16 PM
so good


Ryhandra | Mar 1, 1:46 AM
GOATS


Controversy | Feb 15, 1:53 AM
fr the guitar solo at the start of Re:Re (single version) is absolutely insane


colossalmess | Feb 14, 10:50 PM
Their guitar effects sound amazing


Ilianb | Jan 29, 10:05 AM
legendary


IgorPsc91 | Jan 8, 8:51 AM
PS: I forgot Solanin :)


IgorPsc91 | Jan 8, 8:50 AM
Naruto and Naruto Shippuden
Erased
Bleach

Yeah, these guys know how to make great songs!


Write a Comment