Otani, Kow

Given name: εΉΈ
Family name: 倧谷
Alternate names: Kou Ootani
Birthday: May 1, 1957
Website: http://ameblo.jp/kow-ot...
Member Favorites: 247
More:
Kow Otani is a prolific Japanese composer, arranger and pianist from Tokyo. He has composed the soundtracks to several Gamera films as well as many anime series. He has also composed music for a few video games, the most notable of which is Shadow of the Colossus.

(Source: AniDB)

Kow Otani was born in Tokyo, Japan. After graduating from university, he became a founding member of Yuji Saito's music production company IMAGINE in November 1986.

The company has grown to feature musicians like Kohei Tanaka, Shiro Hamaguchi, Hayato Matsuo, and Shinji Miyazaki, who have become well known for cinematic scoring and orchestration through Otani. In 1987, he made his debut as an anime composer with the popular manga adaptation City Hunter, which earned him recognition in the industry.

He later went on to work on titles such as Spy Games (1988), The Ultimate Teacher (1988), The Yadamura Waltz (1988), and You're Under Arrest (1994). The anime Future GPX Cyber Formula (1991) and Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (1995) and several films in the Gamera series are some of his most well-known works.

In 2001, he created the score to the film Godzilla, Mothra and King Ghidorah: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack. Other notable scores by Otani include Outlaw Star (1998), Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz (1998), Cross Fire (2000), The SoulTaker (2001), Haibane Renmei (2002), Zatch Bell! (2003), Eyeshield 21 (2005), Pumpkin Scissors (2006), Deltora Quest (2007), and Over Drive (2007). He has also been the music director and keyboardist of the band Dreams Come True. He appeared at Eminence Symphony Orchestra's events A Night in Fantasia 2007: Symphonic Games Edition and Unearthing Eden ~The sounds of AINARU~ in 2007.

Throughout his career, Otani has also composed music for several video games, making his debut with the 1995 shooter game Philosoma. In 2000, he created the soundtrack to the flight simulator Sky Odyssey. He scored Shadow of the Colossus in 2005, his most famous video game work. Otani was responsible for composing the music for Wild Arms: Twilight Venom (2000), an anime adaptation of the Wild Arms video game series; he also arranged compositions of Michiko Naruke's music from the series. He did two more video game to anime adaptations: Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge (1997) and Popolocrois Monogatari (1998). In 2005, he created the track "Madness" alongside Hiroko Shigezumi for the Square Enix game Heavy Metal Thunder.

Twitter: http://twitter.com/kowotani

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
DGDScarletTR | May 1, 3:33 AM
Happy Birthday to you Kou-San.πŸŽ‰πŸŽŠπŸŽŠπŸŽŠπŸŽŠπŸŽŠπŸŽ‰
I still love your musics ever since Gundam Wing days back from my childhood. 😊


Etherius_ZS | Feb 22, 12:51 AM


Grimmer-san | Jan 24, 11:01 PM
I knew it, when I watched Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita I had a feeling that the music was similar to Haibane Renmei.


DGDScarletTR | May 1, 2021 12:48 AM
Happy Birthday to you legendary kow-san! πŸ˜€πŸ‘πŸŽ‰πŸŽŠπŸŽŠπŸŽŠπŸŽŠπŸŽŠπŸŽ‰


Recynon | Mar 1, 2021 1:26 PM
bland music, including Haibane Renmei


haydenluvsanime | Sep 8, 2020 8:51 AM
Godlike composer. Haibane Renmei has one of the greatest soundtracks of all time.


Dealka97 | May 1, 2020 3:36 PM
Haibane Renmei's OSTs surely are the most magical OSTs I have ever heard. This guy is legend


Xendran | Apr 26, 2020 5:47 AM
king


BlokeTokes | Jan 28, 2019 11:47 AM
I knew this was the Shadow of the Colossus guy, his orchestration has a signature to it. Wish he released the Deltora Quest audio cd, the theme to that is brilliant.


MikominMM | May 24, 2018 11:50 AM
Shadow of the Colossus and Sengoku Basara 3, what's not to love about him?


Write a Comment