Yamamoto, Zenjirou

Yamamoto, Zenjirou

Given name: 善次郎
Family name: 山本
Alternate names: Sanae Toda, 戸田 早苗, Sanae Yamamoto, 山本 早苗
Birthday: Feb 6, 1898
Website:
Member Favorites: 1
More:
Died: February 8, 1981 (aged 83)

Birth place: Chiba Prefecture, Japan

Zenjirou Yamamoto, also known as Sanae Yamamoto, was a second generation animator, later animation planner and supervisor. He was a student of Seitarou Kitayama.

Featured Articles

A Comprehensive Guide to Chinese Anime

A Comprehensive Guide to Chinese Anime

Just about everyone on this site is familiar with Japanese Animation (anime), but what about their next-door neighbors across the ocean? In this article, we’ll take a look into the development of Chinese anime, from its beginnings to the present, and some examples to check out.