Kawaguchi, Kaiji

Kawaguchi, Kaiji

Given name: 開治
Family name: 川口
Alternate names: かわぐち かいじ
Birthday: Jul 27, 1948
Website:
Member Favorites: 33
More:
Kaiji Kawaguchi is a leading artist of seinen-manga, born in Hiroshima. He is best known for the manga series Eagle, a political thriller about a Japanese American running for president, that ran in Big Comic of the Shogakukan publishing house between 1998 and 2001. Kawaguchi has been active in the manga field since the mid-1980s, and has published titles like Hard & Loose, The Silent Service (1989-1996), Medusa (1990), Seizon Life (2000) and Zipang (2001).

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Mangaka Kawaguchi Kaiji Breaks a Bone of His Right Arm

Mangaka Kawaguchi Kaiji (the author of "Zipang") fell from the bicycle on a slippery road and broke the right radius bone. The publication of "Zipang&...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
LyNChE17 | Apr 3, 5:51 PM
He make a lot of great manga


FNH04 | Feb 16, 10:56 PM
Confession is really good


SheesAhmad4 | Feb 6, 9:24 AM
I stand in awe of how unbelievably Incredible "Eagle"(manga) is. The sheer material present in it with regards to national policy, arms , racism, emigrants , american dream and war etc puts it miles ahead of some of the best-written manga and books alike. I seriously wish more people could read your works


Yongbin | Apr 2, 2021 7:00 AM
need to read more of his works


iiMischiev | Oct 17, 2020 9:33 PM
Zipang is just too good


reluctantbeeswax | Aug 1, 2020 4:04 PM
bruh


yasser_sama | Feb 27, 2020 12:48 AM
rarely you see manga about politics, and this guy did it.


bnp | Jan 6, 2020 7:09 PM
zawa zawa


Thorf | Oct 26, 2019 2:50 PM
Nice art for Confession, it really conveyed the uneasy feeling well.


SeatGameParade | Jul 12, 2019 7:36 PM
want to see Kaiji in his style


Write a Comment