Gero,

Given name: げろ
Family name:
Alternate names: Hiroki Kinjou, 金城敬樹
Birthday: Jan 23, 1986
Website: http://gero-official.jp/
Member Favorites: 83
More:
Hometown: Hyogo
Blood type: A

Gero (げろ), nicknamed Gerorin, is an utaite known for singing loudly and "passionately" (versus "logically") in his covers. However, he has also covered songs in which he sings seriously, such as "Just Be Friends". He has a low-pitched and slightly rough voice, but can reach high notes with his screaming. He always sings with a lot of emotion, making him stand out among the other singers from Nico Nico Douga.

Gero participated in 3rd Annual Anisong Grand Prix as his real name Hiroki Kinjou and got to the final. In the profile for his participation, he mentioned that he was also in Himawari Theatre Group for four years (elementary to junior high).

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
tsubasalover | Aug 13, 2020 11:17 PM


Stars-Soul | Feb 28, 2020 9:49 AM
Midori TTuTT


tsubasalover | Oct 16, 2018 5:08 AM
Oh, wow, so he also participated in Anisong Grand Prix (and Gekidan Himawari).


tsubasalover | Aug 18, 2018 2:25 AM


tsubasalover | Aug 10, 2018 9:41 PM


tsubasalover | Aug 3, 2018 8:18 PM


tsubasalover | May 14, 2018 2:29 AM
Gero The Best "Treasure" releasing on August 8
https://www.animatetimes.com/news/details.php?id=1526278661


Chaldene | Jul 14, 2016 4:31 PM
This guy is freaking lit when it comes to his covers for an utaite xD


crestofhonesty | Mar 30, 2016 10:49 AM
Love his voice so much! ♥


winlandsaga | Dec 7, 2015 7:28 PM
The Starmyu's op is so lovely <3


Write a Comment