Tanonaka, Isamu

Tanonaka, Isamu

Given name:
Family name: 田の中
Alternate names: 田野中 勇
Birthday: Jul 19, 1932
Website: http://www.aoni.co.jp/a...
Member Favorites: 8
More:
Date of death: January 13, 2010
Birth place: Taitou, Tokyo, Japan
Real name: 田野中 勇 (same reading)

Non-anime roles:
Igor in "Persona 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Jar Jar Binks in "Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace" (Japanese)
Medama Oyaji in "GeGeGe no Kitaro" (live-action film) (Japanese)

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

VA of Medama no Oyaji: Isamu Tanonaka Passes Away

According to OCN, seiyu Tanonaka Isamu passed away due to a heart attack in his Tokyo home on Wednesday, January 13. He was 77. He played Medama Oyaji in Gegege no K...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Hatreddd | Feb 12, 6:21 AM
welcome to the velvet room....


(aria of the soul starts playing)


SupremeLord | Feb 24, 2019 6:35 AM
My friends, you, who have stumbled into this page either intentionally or by accident: Wellcome, to the Velvet Room.


Orokasuke | Mar 28, 2014 6:32 PM
All I can say is how will Persona 5 do with or without Igor/him? He's been there since the original Persona.

BTW, R.I.P. Tanonaka.


Aoeis | Aug 27, 2012 8:26 PM
Youkoso waga Berubeto Roomu eh...R.I.P.


octal9 | Feb 24, 2012 4:49 AM
goodbye and may you forever be remembered as one of the genius seiyuu of all time! gegege no kitaro would not be the same without you as medama oyaji - amazing character!!!


MonokuroKinema | Jan 19, 2012 6:06 AM
r.i.p.


Makross | Oct 29, 2011 9:44 PM
@Heiwajima Using the audio files from the actual game


Kyo- | Oct 29, 2011 3:49 PM
R.I.P.
Just one thing, how can he voice a character in Persona 4 if he's dead?


PecYog | Jul 17, 2010 4:15 AM
R.I.P
.ז"ל, ת.נ.צ.ב.ה


Oyakatasama4ever | Jul 10, 2010 8:58 AM
R.I.P.


Write a Comment