AKB48

AKB48,

Given name:
Family name: AKB48
Alternate names: Akihabara48, AKB48 Group
Birthday: Dec 8, 2005
Website: http://www.akb48.co.jp/
Member Favorites: 223
More:
AKB48 (エーケービー フォーティエイト) is an all-female Japanese theater/idol group. AKB48 currently consists of 120 members divided into five teams: Team A, Team K, Team B, Team 4 and the Toyota-sponsored Team 8. There are also Kenkyusei members or trainees who usually substitute for missing members. Each team contains a range from 12-18 members. Unlike other idol groups in Japan, AKB48 are theatre-based and have their own theatre in Akihabara (a district in Tokyo, Japan) where they perform once every weekday, and twice on both Saturday and Sunday. The theatre is set up on the 8th floor of Don Quixote.

As of 2017, they have 49 single releases, which have mostly sold over 1 million copies each. In June 2017, AKB48 reached 50 million single sales, and over 6 million album sales. They became the first female group to win Japan prestigious Record Award in 2011 for their song Flying Get. They also became the first artist to win 4 awards at Billboard Japan award, best artist, top pop act, best single of the year, best single sales of the year.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
AKB0048
add Inserted Song Performance
AKB0048: Next Stage
add Inserted Song Performance
Crayon Shin-chan
add Theme Song Performance
Deltora Quest
add Theme Song Performance (OP2)
Dragon Ball Kai
add Theme Song Performance (ED2)
Hakimono to Kasa no Monogatari
add Theme Song Performance
Ice
add Theme Song Performance ((OP & ED))
Skull Man
add Theme Song Performance (ED)
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Director Kawamori Shoji To Produce a TV Anime of Idol Group AKB48

According to Oricon News, a TV anime of Japanese idol group AKB48 was announced to be aired from next Spring. Draft Character Designs of the anime The voice actresse...read more

Comments
Vargnatt | Jul 18, 2016 3:49 AM
Kojima Haruna <3


icurry | Mar 29, 2016 7:18 PM
:p love mayuyu <3


Ako- | Feb 11, 2016 10:23 PM
Loved the songs in AKB0048
Beginner and River were some of the ones I remember and loved.
But I loved all the songs. The anime made it so good.


KAYnyaa_ | Aug 24, 2015 3:21 AM
Mariko-sama forever♡


buyung | May 1, 2015 11:47 PM
JKT48


Meikazu_Teki | Apr 18, 2015 9:58 AM
Wow!!....so many bitches and whores


RedMG | Sep 22, 2014 11:16 PM
I miss Acchan.


Mizusi | Feb 5, 2014 6:47 PM
You mispelled "Yuko" but I'll let it pass since Sayaka is my 2nd favorite.


Crests | Feb 4, 2014 6:16 PM
Akimoto Sayaka forever queen of AKB


Mizusi | Feb 3, 2014 5:27 PM
Also Yuko is the best everything


Write a Comment