Kadowaki, Mai

Given name: 舞以
Family name: 門脇
Alternate names: 門脇 舞, 舞太, Maita, Mitsu Anzu, 杏子 御津
Birthday: Sep 8, 1980
Website: http://ameblo.jp/maitab...
Member Favorites: 814
More:
She was born in Tokyo, Japan. Her blood type is O. Mitsu Anzu is her stage name used for adult works.

She is famous in Japan as a lovely female radio actor who wore glasses. Moreover, there are a lot of women who wore glasses to the character that she performs.

Her nickname is 舞太 (Maita). The name originated from a mail address registration, where she wanted to use "mai" but wasn't allowed, so she opted for "maita" instead.

On January 21, 2007, she announced on her website that she will change her stage name from 門脇 舞 to 門脇 舞以, which has the same pronunciation but written with different kanji.

In September 2009, she was threatened by mail and a man was arrested for the act.

Twitter: @kadomaita

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

VA Kadowaki Mai Gets Engaged

Seiyu Kadowaki Mai has announced on her official blog that she got engaged. She said her fiancé is rather younger than her. She was excited to be an "elder sister" w...read more

25 Year Old Man Arrested For Threatening VA Kadowaki Mai

Nihon TV News reported that a 25 year old jobless man was arrested for threatening seiyuu Kadowaki Mai. According to the Metropolitan Police Department, he sent her ...read more

It’s time to ditch the text file.
Keep track of your anime easily by creating your own list.
Sign Up Login